» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Armadale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Armadale

by Wilkie Collins

About this title: From the author of THE MOONSTONE and THE WOMAN IN WHITE comes the story of Lydia Gwilt, a beautiful, unscrupulous woman who marries, deceives, and murders with abandon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Armadale used book

Armadale

by Wilkie Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192818027 ISBN: 0192818023

Description: Good. 674 p. Edited with an Introduction by Catherine Peters. Also includes Note on the Text, Select Bibliography, A Chronology of Wilkie Collins, Genealogies of the Two Allan Armadales, and Explanatory Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale (Penguin Classics) used book

Armadale (Penguin Classics)

by Wilkie Collins, John Sutherland

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140434118 ISBN: 0140434119

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale (Penguin Classics) used book

Armadale (Penguin Classics)

by Wilkie Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140434118 ISBN: 0140434119

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale (Oxford World's Classic) used book

Armadale (Oxford World's Classic)

by W. Wilkie Collins

price: $2.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192834676 ISBN: 0192834673

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Very Good. 0486234290. 601 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 597 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Wilkie Collins

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1977-06 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Mild spine creases; Light tanning and soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing\wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192818027 ISBN: 0192818023

Description: Good. OH SO CLEAN but the back cover has a forward lean. New with the lean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light wear to cover; otherwise fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 597 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie, and Peters, Catharine (Editor)

price: $3.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192834676 ISBN: 0192834673

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Read once read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merion Press Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale (Oxford World's Classic) new book

Armadale (Oxford World's Classic)

by Collins, W. Wilkie

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192834676 ISBN: 0192834673

Description: New. 0192834673 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie, and Sutherland, John (Notes by)

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140434118 ISBN: 0140434119

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Fair. 0486234290 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Very Good. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 595 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Fair. 0486234290 age/dings retail 5.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie, and Sutherland, John (Notes by)

price: $5.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140434118 ISBN: 0140434119

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1977-06 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale (Penguin Classics) used book

Armadale (Penguin Classics)

by Wilkie Collins; Contributor-John Sutherland; Editor-John Sutherland

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140434118 ISBN: 0140434119

Description: VG Very Good. Softcover. Retired From Library, typical library markings but no pastedowns. Otherwise, Book looks uncirculated with no creases to cover protected in Laminations and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $8.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Penguin Classics Reprint TPB, 1995 printing. Good reading copy, no highlighting or markings, solid binding, repaired tear on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234298 ISBN: 0486234290

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5"x8.5" This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and on the pink spine of the cover. 595 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale (Penguin Classics) new book

Armadale (Penguin Classics)

by Wilkie Collins

price: $11.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140434118 ISBN: 0140434119

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Armadale new book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie, and Sutherland, John (Notes by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140434118 ISBN: 0140434119

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Armadale (Penguin Classics) used book

Armadale (Penguin Classics)

by Wilkie Collins

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140434118 ISBN: 0140434119

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Armadale new book

Armadale

by Collins, Wilkie, and Peters, Catharine (Editor)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199538157 ISBN: 0199538158

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Faith, bingley, The United Kingdom

"Armadale is a hard book to review, not least because it's almost like several books strung together. There are so many twists and turns and changes in pace and atmosphere that it's hard to pin it down, but also hard to put down. It's quite the quintessential sensation novel, with a beautiful villainess/heroine, two hapless men, a secret, a prophetic dream, secret love and lots of mistaken identity. It's utterly far-fetched although if you're to believe in the possible idea of the plot being all about predestination (Collins leaves it to the reader to decide) then it could perhaps be feasible that this odd collection of people would meet and their lives wold pan out as they did.

Lydia Gwilt. I spent half of this novel hoping for her redemption and the other half wanting to cut her hands off in frustration with her! I half wanted her to succeed, half wanted her to be thrown to the wolves. She had mood swings that only a nineteenth century heroine is entitled to, her vengeful (if indeed that is the correct way to describe it) obsession was grating at times and her 'love' was quite unbelievable, yet she was so fascinating, so otherwordly and majestic. It's easy to imagine this kind of woman (ironic, is it not, seeing as reviewers described her as unwomanly!), utterly charming, deceptive, vicious, beautiful and, ultimately, deadly. She's the femme fatale of her day, a woman who captivates men and ensnares them in her contempt. No other character comes near her. Not even the two heroes of this novel, Allan Armadale and Ozias Midwinter, can hold a candle to her. But Collins could never write a man quite so brilliantly as he could a woman and he never created so fascinating a woman as Lydia Gwilt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Leah, Bronx, NY

"Lydia Gwilt is simply hands-down the coolest villainess ever created. The story has its dull moments, where various and sundry persons who are, have been, or will be named Allan Armadale bitch and moan about predestination, but Ms Gwilt not only saves the book from getting bogged down but actually makes it awesome, pretty much single-handedly. Great cast of supporting villains as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Jill, Arlington, TX

"Just started this last night. Hoping I will enjoy it as much as I did "The Moonstone" and "The Woman in White.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Nicole, Long Beach, CA

"Just finished (last night) my first Wilkie Collins novel, Armadale. Very good reading! A page turner starting from the author's note before the story begins... all the way thru to his note to the reader after it ends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Armadale by Wilkie Collins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Name

No Name

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Basil

Basil

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The dead secret

The dead secret

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

The Haunted Hotel

The Haunted Hotel

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.35!

Moonstone

Moonstone

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.43!

Woman in White

Woman in White

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!