» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arm of the Starfish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: Adam Eddigton, a brilliant student of marine biology, is thrilled when he is selected to be the summer assistant to Dr. O'Keefe. As he travels to Dr. O'Keefe's laboratory, which is on a small island off the coast of Portugal, he meets the attractive Caroline Cuttter. She gives Adam a mysterious warning about a passenger he will meet on his next flight. When her warning comes true, Adam finds himself in the center of a power struggle between two groups of people--only one of which can be right.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $87.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780374303969 ISBN: 0374303967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. Good condition. Stamped on top-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $4.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Very Good. 0440913004 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $9.04

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. 0440901839 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $9.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Gold Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340517505 ISBN: 0340517506

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $15.56

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Very Good. 0440901839 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ariel Books/Farrar, Straus & Gir Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Gold Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $28.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340517505 ISBN: 0340517506

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L' Engle, Madeleine

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340517505 ISBN: 0340517506

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'A Gold book', PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 143pp. General rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, white-out to h/title, book xch stamp inside fr cover, else square and tight. A Canon Tallis mystery thriller for young adults & companion to 'The Young Unicorns'. 200g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Bx540 Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780374303969 ISBN: 0374303967

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0374303967. Hardcover. 8vo. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1965. 256 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Clipped DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ (rub present to rear panel, light chipping present to the spine ends). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx540; 0.75 x 8.25 x 6 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 256 pages First edition, first printing. Ariel book. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish

by L Engle, Madeline

price: $75.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ariel Books/ Farrar Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780374303969 ISBN: 0374303967

Description: Very Good. Veyr good hardback ( oh so slight spine lean) in a very good, but slghtly foxed jacket. Inscribed and signed by L'Engle on teh front free endpaper thus: For/--/ with love/ Madeline. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $88.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780606002905 ISBN: 0606002901

Description: Good. 0606002901 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $509.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1965

Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. JACKET VERY GOOD+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a special, decorative bookplate. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1ST PRINTING. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. FIRST PRINTING. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. HANDSOME, COLLECTIBLE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By David, Bloomington, IN

"Excellent book! For the first almost-quarter of the book, I thought the story was hackneyed and unimaginative, but as I discovered later, the way-too-coincidental "accidents" that occur early on weren't at all coincidental, and the seemingly-improbable were provided truly plausible and satisfying explanations that managed to resolve conclusively all my uncertainties about the ability of the author. The story progressed with rapidity through a number of unexpected turns. It was pleasingly full of intrigue, action, and questions about morality and common love. It's a good book, worth reading. If you find a copy, read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Hannah, Salt Lake City, UT

"This is another good book my L'Engle. I'm a bit confused about what she was getting at with it. It's worth reading, but if I hadn't read more of her other books, I wouldn't be searching her out. I didn't think that A Ring Of Endless Light really went that well together, and I felt that characters weren't consistent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Cooper, The United States

"I suppose I first read L'Engle in the mid-'60s--"A Wrinkle in Time". I must have been in high school when I read "The Young Unicorns", which is, like this one, a kind of thriller for teenagers. I don't remember when I first read "Arm", but had been hankering to reread it. Apparently it's currently out of print. I found this copy used. It's a very fine novel, even for adults, because L'Engle didn't write down to her audience, and unless you consider "Wrinkle" a thriller, this is her first in the genre. Swiftly and deftly plotted, involving, full of sadness and love, as befits L'Engle's positive but not rose-colored Episcopal theology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Jacqueline, Oswego, NY

"This was a re-read for me. The way I remembered the book was as a story of the O'Keefe family who is living in Portugal so that their dad can study the special properties of starfish and the intern who comes to work with him. I remembered it as an interesting book for those reasons.

The truth is that that is only a very small part of the book. It is a still a good book, but I was a little disappointed. I would have liked to have more of the family life, the science, and of course more character development integrated into the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Arm of the Starfish by Madeleine L'Engle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.