New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arm of the Starfish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: Adam Eddigton, a brilliant student of marine biology, is thrilled when he is selected to be the summer assistant to Dr. O'Keefe. As he travels to Dr. O'Keefe's laboratory, which is on a small island off the coast of Portugal, he meets the attractive Caroline Cuttter. She gives Adam a mysterious warning about a passenger he will meet on his next flight. When her warning comes true, Adam finds himself in the center of a power struggle between two groups of people--only one of which can be right.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Fair. 1980. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: 1980. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: 1980. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arm of the Starfish used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good- 0440901839 Edgewear, other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RHelton Twilight Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $3.45

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1980-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arm of the Starfish used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Fast shipping. No marks; no stamps. Clean, light tan pages. Glossy cover. Hairline spine line. Cover wear and creases. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cuffbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $12.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, UK Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some wear to coves. Very small tear to front edge of back cover. Bindings tight. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780374303969 ISBN: 0374303967

Description: Good. 0374303967 DAILY X Church Library book-usual related markings. Hardback without dj. Foxing to whites. Gently read with minimal wear overall. No writing noted. PLEASE CHOOSE D OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, libraries and more-thanks to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ware's Creek Bookstop, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Guild BCE Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/Good. (W13) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $59.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1966. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 256 pages First edition, first printing. Ariel book. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arm of the Starfish used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: soft cover Publisher: Dell Publishing, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Appears unread. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Godwin's Bookworld, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $5.27

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $6.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $6.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.