About this title: Adam Eddigton, a brilliant student of marine biology, is thrilled when he is selected to be the summer assistant to Dr. O'Keefe. As he travels to Dr. O'Keefe's laboratory, which is on a small island off the coast of Portugal, he meets the attractive Caroline Cuttter. She gives Adam a mysterious warning about a passenger he will meet on his next flight. When her warning comes true, Adam finds himself in the center of a power struggle between two groups of people--only one of which can be right.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780440901839ISBN:0440901839
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780440913009ISBN:0440913004
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780340517505ISBN:0340517506
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good. 0440901839 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780340517505ISBN:0340517506
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'A Gold book', PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 143pp. General rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, white-out to h/title, book xch stamp inside fr cover, else square and tight. A Canon Tallis mystery thriller for young adults & companion to 'The Young Unicorns'. 200g when packed. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Bx540
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780374303969ISBN:0374303967
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0374303967. Hardcover. 8vo. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1965. 256 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Clipped DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ (rub present to rear panel, light chipping present to the spine ends). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx540; 0.75 x 8.25 x 6 Inches; 256 pages. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ariel Books/ Farrar Straus and Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780374303969ISBN:0374303967
Description: Very Good. Veyr good hardback ( oh so slight spine lean) in a very good, but slghtly foxed jacket. Inscribed and signed by L'Engle on teh front free endpaper thus: For/--/ with love/ Madeline. read more
Description: Good. 0606002901 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1965
Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. JACKET VERY GOOD+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a special, decorative bookplate. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1ST PRINTING. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. FIRST PRINTING. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. HANDSOME, COLLECTIBLE COPY. read more
"Excellent book! For the first almost-quarter of the book, I thought the story was hackneyed and unimaginative, but as I discovered later, the way-too-coincidental "accidents" that occur early on weren't at all coincidental, and the seemingly-improbable were provided truly plausible and satisfying explanations that managed to resolve conclusively all my uncertainties about the ability of the author. The story progressed with rapidity through a number of unexpected turns. It was pleasingly full of intrigue, action, and questions about morality and common love. It's a good book, worth reading. If you find a copy, read it."
"This is another good book my L'Engle. I'm a bit confused about what she was getting at with it. It's worth reading, but if I hadn't read more of her other books, I wouldn't be searching her out. I didn't think that A Ring Of Endless Light really went that well together, and I felt that characters weren't consistent."
"I suppose I first read L'Engle in the mid-'60s--"A Wrinkle in Time". I must have been in high school when I read "The Young Unicorns", which is, like this one, a kind of thriller for teenagers. I don't remember when I first read "Arm", but had been hankering to reread it. Apparently it's currently out of print. I found this copy used. It's a very fine novel, even for adults, because L'Engle didn't write down to her audience, and unless you consider "Wrinkle" a thriller, this is her first in the genre. Swiftly and deftly plotted, involving, full of sadness and love, as befits L'Engle's positive but not rose-colored Episcopal theology."
"This was a re-read for me. The way I remembered the book was as a story of the O'Keefe family who is living in Portugal so that their dad can study the special properties of starfish and the intern who comes to work with him. I remembered it as an interesting book for those reasons.
The truth is that that is only a very small part of the book. It is a still a good book, but I was a little disappointed. I would have liked to have more of the family life, the science, and of course more character development integrated into the story."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.