» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arm of the Starfish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

About this title: Adam Eddigton, a brilliant student of marine biology, is thrilled when he is selected to be the summer assistant to Dr. O'Keefe. As he travels to Dr. O'Keefe's laboratory, which is on a small island off the coast of Portugal, he meets the attractive Caroline Cuttter. She gives Adam a mysterious warning about a passenger he will meet on his next flight. When her warning comes true, Adam finds himself in the center of a power struggle between two groups of people--only one of which can be right.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $87.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780374303969 ISBN: 0374303967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Laurel Leaf Library, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1980 Laurel Leaf paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some light reaing wear, spine is not creased, light edgewear with a little scuffing & tanning, small ink stain insde back cover, mild cover scuffing. Glued binding. 288 p. Laurel-Leaf Suspense Fiction. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Laurel-Leaf Suspense Fiction. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $4.29

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $4.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $4.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Fine. 0440913004. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Very Good. 0440913004 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $4.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Very Good. 0440913004 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arm of the Starfish, the

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $9.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780440913009 ISBN: 0440913004

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $10.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374303969 ISBN: 0374303967

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Gold Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340517505 ISBN: 0340517506

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Laurel-Leaf Suspense Fiction. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $13.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Good. 0440901839 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $14.17

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Very Good. 0440901839 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Guild BCE Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ariel Books/Farrar, Straus & Gir Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arm of the Starfish

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $19.84

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440901839 ISBN: 0440901839

Description: Very Good. 0440901839 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
L'Engle Does It Again, Apr 14, 2007
By swiftfan

"While not on the caliber of her Wrinkle in Time series, fans of L'Engle will not be disappointed. Years later, the arachnid imagery of the plot's villain still haunt me, and I cannot look at a starfish without recalling this book. For pre-teens and advanced elementary school readers, this book will be a treat."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.