Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Adam Eddigton, a brilliant student of marine biology, is thrilled when he is selected to be the summer assistant to Dr. O'Keefe. As he travels to Dr. O'Keefe's laboratory, which is on a small island off the coast of Portugal, he meets the attractive Caroline Cuttter. She gives Adam a mysterious warning about a passenger he will meet on his next flight. When her warning comes true, Adam finds himself in the center of a power struggle between two groups of people--only one of which can be right.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Arm of the Starfish
(44 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Fair. 1980. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: 1980. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: 1980. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arm of the Starfish, the
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780440913009
ISBN: 0440913004
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
L'Engle, Madeleine
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Good- 0440901839 Edgewear, other flaws. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 1980-01-15
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
L'Engle, Madeleine
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Fast shipping. No marks; no stamps. Clean, light tan pages. Glossy cover. Hairline spine line. Cover wear and creases. Glued binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
cuffbooks,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
L'Engle, Madeleine
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, UK
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some wear to coves. Very small tear to front edge of back cover. Bindings tight. Interior very good and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
L'Engle, Madeleine
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
L'Engle, Madeleine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
Date Published: 1/1/1965
ISBN-13: 9780374303969
ISBN: 0374303967
Description: Good. 0374303967 DAILY X Church Library book-usual related markings. Hardback without dj. Foxing to whites. Gently read with minimal wear overall. No writing noted. PLEASE CHOOSE D OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, libraries and more-thanks to ... read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
L'Engle, Madeleine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Guild BCE
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
L'Engle, Madeleine
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good/Good. (W13) read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1966. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
L'Engle, Madeleine
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 256 pages First edition, first printing. Ariel book. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Of Choice,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: soft cover
Publisher: Dell Publishing, USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Appears unread. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
Arm of the Starfish, the
by
Madeleine L'Engle
ISBN-13: 9780440913009
ISBN: 0440913004
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Arm of the Starfish (Laurel Leaf Books)
by
Madeleine L'Engle
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440901839
ISBN: 0440901839
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=415808&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|