Description: New in no jacket. pp. 50. This magnificent set includes two publications in a slipcase: (1) Two breathtaking 22-foot-long drawings of Manhattanís East and West Sides in a 24-panel accordion fold-out format. A visual key identifies important landmarks, bridges, and streets; (2) Manhattan Unfurled: Delicacy and Grandeur: An essay about the drawings by Paul Goldberger, The New Yorker Magazine's architecture critic, in a separate pamphlet. This is a remainder book which is new and never used. It ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001-10-16
ISBN-13:9780375504914ISBN:0375504915
Description: Very Good. *** Hardcover in Very Good + condition. Pages clean. No previous owner names. Comes in hardcover slipcase with a softcover pamphlet esasy. Light faded spot to front of slipcase. *** read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375504914ISBN:0375504915
Description: As New. Oblong 8vo. First Edition. Absolutely brand new means absolutely brand new. Still sealed in the original publishers shrink wrap. Gift quality with no surprises! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375504914ISBN:0375504915
Description: As New. Oblong 8vo. First Edition. Absolutely brand new means absolutely brand new. Still sealed in the original publishers shrink wrap. Gift quality with no surprises! read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Slipcased
Publisher: CONOGATE
Date Published: 2001
Description: Near Fine in Fine slipcase. COLLECTABLE EDITON. Folds out for eastside or westside view of city showing the Twin Towers. This is the scarce first edition that includes the light blue pictorial slipcase and a seperate essay ''delicacy and grandeur'' by paul goldburg. package is in a unblemished condition and a great addition to a fine library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375504914ISBN:0375504915
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 11 By 7.125 Inches Tall. This book is an unhinged foldout of the East Side and West Side of Manhattan and is in fine condition. There are 24 pages which unfold into a 22 foot long sketch, East on one side, West on the other. This is enclosed in thick, solid gray boards with slight corner wear. Also there is a pamphlet called "Delicacy and Grandeur", an essay by Paul Goldberger which has a library name stamp on the cover. Finally, there is a slipcase that has ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 2001
Description: Fine in blue boards, housed in a Near Fine slipcase. Accordian bound book, with the east and west skylines of Manhattan drawn across each side. Pamphlet with an essay by Goldberger laid in. Light shelf wear to the slipcase, otherwise clean and bright. read more
Description: Good. 0375504915 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition (2nd printing)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375504914ISBN:0375504915
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (2nd printing) in the decorated slipcase. Contains the pamphlet with an essay by Paul Goldberger. read more
Description: New. Two 22-foot-long continuous pen ink drawings of Manhattan's East and West sides in twenty-four panel accordion fold-out format that render forth Manhattan's entire fabled (but for now, deranged) skyline. An introduction by distinguished New Yorke. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Canongate
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841952864ISBN:1841952869
Description: FIRST EDITION. Folio with slipcase. A two way fold out artistic impression of West and East sides of Manhattan in black and white. The essay by Paul Goldberger is in a 6 page booklet within the slipcase. VG/VG. (Shelf? ) ISBN: 1841952869. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001-10-16
ISBN-13:9780375504914ISBN:0375504915
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. 0375504915 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CANONGATE
Date Published: 2001
Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings; Random House slipcase edition with an essay by Paul Goldberger; No writing within text; No page tears; Twenty-four panel accordion fold-out format, 22 feet in length, of a continuous pen & ink drawings of Manhattan's East and West sides; Pictures posted and available; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.