» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Edwin R Sweeney

About this title: Mangas Coloradas led his Chiricahua Apache people for almost forty years. During the last years of Mangas's life, he and his son-in-law Cochise led an assault against white settlements in Apacheria that made the two of them the most feared warriors in the Southwest. In this first full-length biography of the legendary chief, Edwin Sweeney vividly portrays the Apache culture in which Mangas rose to power and the conflict with Americans that led to his brutal death. A giant of a man, Mangas combined great physical strength with a sagacity and wisdom that had made him the acknowledged leader of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Edwin R. Sweeney

price: $11.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apache used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apache

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) new book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Edwin R. Sweeney

price: $25.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0806130636. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $46.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Fine. 0806130636 First Printing, First Edition. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) new book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Edwin R. Sweeney

price: $53.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) new book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Edwin R. Sweeney

price: $53.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $11.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Good. 0806130636 HARDCOVER-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. Some wear to outside of book. Still a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $24.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780806130637. 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.8 Inches; 578 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. Like new, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $31.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Good. 0806130636 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas, Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches used book

Mangas Coloradas, Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0806130636. In dust jacket.; Vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $39.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine/Fine. Volume # 231 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches new book

Mangas Coloradas Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $39.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: New in New jacket. 578 pages, illustrations, maps. Volume 231 in the The Civilization of the American Indian Series. "Mangas Coloradas led his Chiricahua Apache people for almost forty years. During the last years of Mangas's life, he and his son-in-law Cochise led an assault against white settlement in Apacheria that made the two of them the most feared warriors in the Southwest. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 578pp, illus, index, maps, biblio. DJ. Full biography of a Chief who led his people for almost 40 years. During the last of his life, he and his son-in-law Cochise led an assault against white settlements in Apacherķa. [LE/LS4/404] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas, Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches used book

Mangas Coloradas, Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press,, Norman, OK; Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: 578 pages with several photographs. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: As NEW in As NEW DJ, Collectible. First edition first printing. llustrated with b/w photographs. 578 pp. with index. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas, Chief of the Chiracahua Apaches used book

Mangas Coloradas, Chief of the Chiracahua Apaches

by Sweeny, Edwin

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pre Release Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: As New. No Jacket. Collectors' Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First full length biography of Mangas, one of the most famous and long lived Apache chiefs who led the Chiricahuas for almost 40 years. This is a LIKE NEW trade paperback of the UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS of this book prior to publication. Accompanied by a letter and photocopied pre release from the Publicity Manager of the University of Oklahoma Press at the time. A real rarity! #002142. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xlibris Insanity, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mangas Coloradas. Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Of Ok., Norman Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 46 illus., 3 maps, index. First full length biography of Mangas who led the Chiricahuas for almost 40 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wright Collection, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mangas Coloradas. Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Of Ok., Norman Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 46 illus., 3 maps, index. First full length biography of Mangas who led the Chiricahuas for almost 40 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wright Collection, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) new book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $50.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: New. 0806130636 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Edwin R. Sweeney

price: $65.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series) new book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Edwin R. Sweeney

price: $76.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches used book

Mangas Coloradas: Chief of the Chiricahua Apaches

by Sweeney, Edwin R.

price: $26.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, United States of America Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806130637 ISBN: 0806130636

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hard cover in very good dustjacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.