About this title: Mangas Coloradas led his Chiricahua Apache people for almost forty years. During the last years of Mangas's life, he and his son-in-law Cochise led an assault against white settlements in Apacheria that made the two of them the most feared warriors in the Southwest. In this first full-length biography of the legendary chief, Edwin Sweeney vividly portrays the Apache culture in which Mangas rose to power and the conflict with Americans that led to his brutal death. A giant of a man, Mangas combined great physical strength with a sagacity and wisdom that had made him the acknowledged leader of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: (1998)
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: Fine. 0806130636 First Printing, First Edition. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks or other imperfections. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780806130637. 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.8 Inches; 578 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. Like new, unread. read more
Description: Good. 0806130636 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0806130636. In dust jacket.; Vol. 1. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: New in New jacket. 578 pages, illustrations, maps. Volume 231 in the The Civilization of the American Indian Series. "Mangas Coloradas led his Chiricahua Apache people for almost forty years. During the last years of Mangas's life, he and his son-in-law Cochise led an assault against white settlement in Apacheria that made the two of them the most feared warriors in the Southwest. " read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 578pp, illus, index, maps, biblio. DJ. Full biography of a Chief who led his people for almost 40 years. During the last of his life, he and his son-in-law Cochise led an assault against white settlements in Apacherķa. [LE/LS4/404] read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press,, Norman, OK;
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: 578 pages with several photographs. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: As NEW in As NEW DJ, Collectible. First edition first printing. llustrated with b/w photographs. 578 pp. with index. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more
Edition: Pre Release
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: As New. No Jacket. Collectors' Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First full length biography of Mangas, one of the most famous and long lived Apache chiefs who led the Chiricahuas for almost 40 years. This is a LIKE NEW trade paperback of the UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS of this book prior to publication. Accompanied by a letter and photocopied pre release from the Publicity Manager of the University of Oklahoma Press at the time. A real rarity! #002142. read more
Edition: 1st. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. Of Ok., Norman
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 46 illus., 3 maps, index. First full length biography of Mangas who led the Chiricahuas for almost 40 years. read more
Edition: 1st. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. Of Ok., Norman
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 46 illus., 3 maps, index. First full length biography of Mangas who led the Chiricahuas for almost 40 years. read more
Description: New. 0806130636 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, United States of America
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780806130637ISBN:0806130636
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hard cover in very good dustjacket. Illustrated. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.