» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mandrake the magician. Mandrake in Hollywood.

by Lee Falk, Phil Davis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mandrake: the Magician and the Flame Pearls

by Falk, Lee; Davis, Phil

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisc. Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair in No Dust Cover jacket. Color illustrated paper covers; no jacket; covers are heavily worn, especially the edges, backstrip is missing; end papers are spotted, cracked and slightly darkened; interior pages are generally clean and heavily illustrated in black and white; 32mo; 347 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mandrake the Magician

by Falk, Lee; Davis, Phil

price: $16.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman, Racine, Wis

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Poor cond. First 49 pages missing. Series#1167. Still has boards in tact. Has 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Terry and Shirley's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mandrake the Magician

by Falk, Lee

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780448164731 ISBN: 0448164736

Description: Good- Tempo Books, 1979 "cartoon adventures of the renowned master of illusion" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mandrake the Magician and the Flame Pearls used book

Mandrake the Magician and the Flame Pearls

by Falk, Lee And Davis, Phil

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing, Racine Wi Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. Better Little Book number 1418 Colored illustrated cover. Small rubs at corners and top/bottom of spine. Fore edge of front board is bent up slightly. Previous owner's name stamp on bottom of text block. 347 pages plus 3 pages of ads for additional books. Pages clean with very little age toning. Binding tight. From the comic strip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Rosebud, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mandrake the Magician: Mandrake in Hollywood used book

Mandrake the Magician: Mandrake in Hollywood

by Falk, Lee And Phil Davis

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Franklin Square, New York Date Published: (1970)

Description: First edition in book form. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. A complete story reprinted as it originally appeared in the newspaper comic strips of 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mandrake the Magician and the Flame Pearls

by Falk, Lee; Davis, Phil

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. #1418. Very good copy, mild wear at the spine corner tips, blank front end paper missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mandrake the Magician

by Falk, Lee

price: $44.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780448164731 ISBN: 0448164736

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mandrake the Magician and the Midnight Monster

by Falk, Lee / Davis, Phil

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Whitman Better Little Book 1431, 1939

Description: Very Good. Paperback ......Better Little Book in the same format at the Big Little Book, between vg and vg+ with corner wear and small splits at each of the 4 spine corners, crease to upper spine, front free endpaper missing, and a couple of pencil marks to the covers. The image is of the actual book-NOT a publisher's photo........ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Nudds, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mandrake the Magician and the Midnight Monster

by Falk, Lee And Davis, Phil

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1939, 1st edition, very good condition, stiff pictorial boards, wear to extremities of binding, as usual light browning to pages, neat tape repair to a few pages, chips to three page edges, published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, 425 pages. Mandrake The Magician fighting evil and crime, based on the newspaper comic strip. Profuselly illustrated with drawings. Quite scarce! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mandrake the Magician in Hollywood

by Falk, Lee And Phil Davis

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First printing, Trade paperback, Good, Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Franklin Square Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. Covers lightly rubbed. Clean, straight and tight, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician in Hollywood

by Falk, Lee And Phil Davis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First printing, HB, Very Good In Good/Very Good dust jacket, Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Franklin Square Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Covers lightly rubbed and with modest chipping to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician and the Flame Pearls

by Falk, Lee, And Davis, Phil

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI Date Published: 1941

Description: Good+ Illus. Covers rubbed and worn, with tears and erosion at bottom corner; The Better Little Book 1418. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician

by Falk/Davis

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PAPERBACK Publisher: NOSTALGIA PRESS ISBN-13: 9781199338938 ISBN: 1199338931

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician-Cartoon Adventures of the Renowned Master of Illusion

by Falk, Lee

price: $17.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tempo Books, Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: 150 pp, b&w comics throughout, off-setting due to sticker removal on upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician in Hollywood

by Falk, Lee & Davis, Phil

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Inc., Franklin Square, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Corners bumped, dust jacket tears at spine ends. Reprints the Mandrake in Hollywood storyline from 1938. No. 7 in the Golden Age of the Comics series.; quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician Based on the Famous Newspaper Strip

by Falk, Lee And Phil Davis

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co., Racine WI Date Published: © 1939

Description: Illustrated by Authors. G. Moderately rubbed, soiled and yellowed, spine lightly cracked, chipped and peeling, bumped spine and corners, edges lightly chipped and worn, lightly cracked hinges--loose binding, pages moderately yellowed--lig htly soiled and foxed.; The Better Little Book; B&W Illustrations; 24mo; Front case, tmt green, black/yellow, green genrcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician and the Flame Pearls

by Falk, Lee & Davis, Phil

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman

Description: A good picturecover hardcover. Better Little Book # 1418. A worn copy with spine warp some wear along spine and some creases. Complete. Copyright 1946. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician in Teiba Castle (Feature Book)

by Falk, Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched Softcover Publisher: Tony Raiola Date Published: 1993

Description: Phil Davis. Very Good. Pages white, unblemished. Mild wear. Reprints Feature Book No. 23. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician (Feature Book)

by Falk, Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched Softcover Publisher: Tony Raiola Date Published: 1993

Description: Phil Davis. Very Good. Pages white, unblemished. Mild wear. Bottom edge bumped at one spot. Reprints Feature Book No. 19. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician, Cartoon Adventures of the Renowned Master of Illusion

by Falk, Lee

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: tempo

Description: 1979 1st ed. # 16473 fine paperback, comics inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician

by Falk, Lee

price: $24.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Prinitng Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tempo, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780448164731 ISBN: 0448164736

Description: Near Fine. Unpaginated. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Booksellers Association Standards. 0448164736. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician

by Falk, Lee And Davis, Phil

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician

by Falk, Lee

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: USA: Tempo Books, 1979, USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780448164731 ISBN: 0448164736

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some rubbing and chipping evident along the edges, very readbale copy despite age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Q's Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician, Mighty Solver of Mysteries

by Falk, Lee, And Davis, Phil

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI Date Published: (1941)

Description: Very Good. Illus.; The Better Little Book; Vol. 1454; B&W Illustrations; 32mo 4"-5" tall; 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mandrake the Magician: Mandrake in Hollywood

by Falk, Lee; Davis, Phil

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nostalgia Press, Franklin Square, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: b/w Cartoons. Near Fine + Mandrake the Magician is a U.S. comic strip created in 1934 by Lee Falk (also creator of The Phantom) and mainly appearing in syndication in newspapers. Falk soon gave the job of drawing the comic strip to artist Phil Davis, while continuing to write the storylines. Davis worked on the strip until his death in 1964; Falk then recruited current artist Fred Fredericks. On Falk's death in 1999, Fredericks took over writing the strip as well. Mandrake is widely believed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.