» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manchuria: Cradle of Conflict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Manchuria: Cradle of Conflict

by Professor Owen Lattimore

About this title: MANCHURIA CRADLE OF CONFLICT BY OWEN LATTIMORE NEW YORE THE MACMILLAN COMPANY 1931 COPYRIGHT, 1932, BY THE MACMELLAN COMPANY. All rights reserved no part of this book may be reproduced in any form without permission in writing from the publisher, except by a reviewer who wishes to quote brief passages in connection with a review written for inclusion in magazine or newspaper. Set up and electrotyped. Published March, 1939. TO ELEANOR INTRODUCTION THIS book is founded on the experience gained during about nine months of travel and residence in Manchuria, in 1929-30, under a fellowship from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Manchuria - Cradle of Conflict new book

Manchuria - Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen, Professor

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warren Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406733075 ISBN: 1406733075

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Manchuria; : Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $59.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Good Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1932

Description: Ex-library. Moderate wear at corners. Bottom of page edges mildly smudged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manchuria: Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $68.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 312 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Binding moderately soiled and rubbed. Spine a bit sunned. Top corner of front cover bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Light scattered foxing. Includes two fold-out maps. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manchuria Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED EDITIO Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: APRIL, 1935

Description: FAIR. 5X8" EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS; ROUGH CUT EDGES; BROWNING PAGES; MAROON CLOTH WITH SOME SOILING AND STAINS IN GILT TITLES; SPINE SHELF WORN WITH GILT TITLES FADING; RUBBED TOP/BOTTOM _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict new book

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen Author

price: $80.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warren Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443724968 ISBN: 1443724963

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00336 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict new book

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $31.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406733075 ISBN: 1406733075

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict new book

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $33.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406733075 ISBN: 1406733075

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manchuria: Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen, Professor

price: $37.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McMillan Date Published: 1932 ISBN-13: 9780404106324 ISBN: 0404106323

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Full cloth cover. VINTAGE BOOK: 1932. Burgundy full cloth cover has terrible damage to the spine only, the front cover is okay and back cloth cover is has noticed ozidation. Now...the inside of the book is great with clean endpapers with four maps, the back one in back is a multi-folded map. 12 chapter includes Battleground of race and culture; The reservoir of Tribal Invasions; Early Chinese Expansion; Living Force of chinese ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict new book

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict

by Owen Lattimore

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406733075 ISBN: 1406733075

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manchuria, Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $41.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1932c

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Several ex-lib markings inside and on spine, else in fine condition. First printing. Illustrated by. xvi, 311 p. maps (part fold. ) 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Wood, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict new book

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $44.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WARREN PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443724968 ISBN: 1443724963

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict new book

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict

by Owen Lattimore

price: $47.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781406733075 ISBN: 1406733075

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Manchuria, Cradle of Conflict

by Owen. Lattimore

price: $49.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Mostly unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. A few pages have notes. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Spine lettering faded. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict new book

Manchuria-Cradle of Conflict

by Owen Lattimore

price: $62.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781443724968 ISBN: 1443724963

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Manchuria, Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $75.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1932

Description: 327pp, 2 fldg. maps NY 1932. *Excellent book based upon Chinese sources, as well as upon material in Western languages & upon personal observations (FAB). Ex lib. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Manchuria Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, Owen

price: $90.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of Rervised edition April 1935 stated with intro by author dated January 1935, maroon cloth cover with gilt letters, mild wear, 4 maps with foldout, 343pp, no names or labels but some pencil underlining; Lattimore was considered by critics at the time to be a propagandist for the Soviet Union; interesting observations on postitution in Far East, clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manchuria. Cradle of Conflict

by Lattimore, O.

price: $44.96

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Ams Press, 1975. Reprint of 1935 edition. Orig. cloth binding. xviii. 343 pp. Index. [KEYWORDS: CHINA, doos, * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.