» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Managing the Professional Service Firm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H Maister

About this title: This text offers practical ideas on the managerial problems of professional service firms. It shows that professional firms are different from other business enterprises in two ways. First, they are in the business of providing highly customized services and therefore cannot apply many of the management principles developed for the mass production industrial world. Second, professional services are highly personalized and involve the skills of individuals, therefore firms must compete not only for clients, but also for talented professionals. This text explores issues ranging from marketing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H

price: $3.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: Good. 0684834316 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $4.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister David H.

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: VG trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $12.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Very Good. 0029197821 Very good tips bumped in Very good price clipped dust jacket. 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Managing the Professional Service Firm new book

New-Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $15.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: James L. Heskett Professor, Harvard Business School; co-author of Service Breakthroughs David Maister's name is synonymous with the latest thinking in professional service firm management. This book suggests why. Frederic W. Gluckformer managing director, McKinsey & CompanyImportant reading- ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H

price: $19.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm new book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H

price: $19.65

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is new. Slight shelf-wear. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm new book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H

list price: $26.00

our price: $20.80

you save: $5.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm new book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $22.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1997-06-09 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684834313. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $23.52

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: Very Good. * Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.9" Trade sized paperback, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and slightly yellowing pages. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0029197821 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Fine. 0029197821 3rd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $25.37

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684834313 ISBN: 0684834316

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers, pages a little browned. pp. 384. First paperback edition. 23.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm new book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $25.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 436-309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by Maister, David H.

price: $28.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743231565 ISBN: 0743231562

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) a text offering practical advice in dealing with the managerial problems of professional service firms. issues explored include marketing and business development, multinational strategies, human resource policies, profit improvement strategies, strategic planning, and the effective behaviour of practice leaders. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm new book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $39.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing the Professional Service Firm used book

Managing the Professional Service Firm

by David H. Maister

price: $58.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780029197820 ISBN: 0029197821

Description: Like New. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Renee, Bedford, MA

"classic with some good tips"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Darcy, Boston, MA

"For me this was a great introduction in how to manage a services business. I was recommended this book by my manager at the time.

I like the models/metrics the book introduced. For example, I liked the explanation of the Dupont formula and how to apply it to a services firm."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Kelly, Evanston, IL

"It's a classic for a reason. The first several chapters are sloooowww going, but once he hits the clients and people sections, there are plenty of common-sense bits to actually apply and act on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.