» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Managing NFS and NIS

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Managing NFS and NIS

by Hal Stern

About this title: This book describes two tools that are absolutely essential to distributed computing environments: the Network Filesystem (NFS) and the Network Information System (formerly called the "yellow pages" or YP). The Network Filesystem, developed by Sun Microsystems, is fundamental to most UNIX networks. It allows systems ranging from PCs running DOS to UNIX workstations to large mainframes to access each other's files transparently. It is the standard method for sharing files between different computer systems. As popular as NFS is, it is a "black box" for most users and administrators. This book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Managing Nfs and Nis used book

Managing Nfs and Nis

by Stern, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, owner's name, date and location inside cover, else interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Good. Slight cover wear, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Stern, Hal

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Very Good. April 1992, minor corrections edition, all clean, not a remainder, same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis used book

Managing Nfs and Nis

by Stern, Hal

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly & Associates, Sebastopol, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Book is As New. 1.0 x 6.0 x 9.0 inches. 410 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Like New. Has marked out name on edges of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Stern, Hal

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 7/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Fine. 0937175757 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10U. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Stern, Hal; Loukides, Mike

price: $3.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly

Description: Very Good. B00005UL4I name on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis used book

Managing Nfs and Nis

by Stern, Hal

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly, Sebastopool Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Corrected 2nd printing.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis, 2nd Edition used book

Managing Nfs and Nis, 2nd Edition

by Mike Eisler, Ricardo Labiaga, Hal Stern

price: $6.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565925106 ISBN: 1565925106

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis used book

Managing Nfs and Nis

by Stern, Hal

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly, Sebastopool Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis used book

Managing Nfs and Nis

by Stern, Hal

price: $9.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oreilly & Associates Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing NFS and NIS used book

Managing NFS and NIS

by Stern, Hal

price: $11.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 433 p. Nutshell Handbooks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing NFS and NIS used book

Managing NFS and NIS

by Stern, Hal

price: $11.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 433 p. Nutshell Handbooks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Hal Stern

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937175750 ISBN: 0937175757

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Managing Nfs and Nis (Nutshell Handbook)

by Stern, Hal; Loukides, Mike

price: $16.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly

Description: New. B00005UL4I BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis new book

Managing Nfs and Nis

by Mike Eisler; Ricardo Labiaga; Hal Stern

price: $20.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781565925106 ISBN: 1565925106

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with light shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managing Nfs and Nis new book

Managing Nfs and Nis

by Mike Eisler; Ricardo Labiaga; Hal Stern

price: $20.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781565925106 ISBN: 1565925106

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good overall shape with some shelf wear especially some corner wear and some scrapes. There is a black line on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.