About this title: 1899. A collection of verse by the American poet, Markham, who is best known for his spirited protest against the exploitation of poor laborers in his poem The Man with a Hoe, which was inspired by Millet's painting of the same name.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: Fair. No Jacket. There are withdrawn stamps on all four plain endpapers. The corners are bumped, there is edgewear and a few light stains on the cover. However, the binding is tight and there are no marks on the interior pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1931
Description: Frontispiece. Good++ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 7 3/4" X 5 1/4" X-library: date sheet & stamp on fep, stamp inside front cover, date sheet removed from inside rear cover. 133 pages. Green cover with gold lettering on front cover, black lettering on spine, slight cornerwear. read more
Edition: "Copyright, 1899 by San Francisco Examiner. " Date on title page
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co., New York. "Press of J.J. Little & Co., Astor Place, New York.
Date Published: 1899
Description: This is a difficult book to rate. Spine & cover print-light cream & has largely chipped off. Edge & corner wear light+ for age. Text block NEARLY NEW. There is no dust jacket. Photograph is SPECIFIC to this listing. FIRST EDITION w/ highly deckled edges. Hardback, green cloth over boards, 5 x 7 1/2", contains SEVENTY-THREE poems. 134 pages. This book is a WONDERFUL opportunity to have a very early printing of Markham's early poems. He is the author of the famous: Teach me, Father how to be Kind ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, Garden City N.Y.
Date Published: 1899
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Publishing date on title page is 1927 but copyright is 1899. 133 pp. Frontis of Millet's painting Man With the Hoe. Black boards. Some wear at head and tail of spine & corners a bit bumped. Prior owner's name & address on page following end paper. Front endpaper trimmed nice and neat as if to remove a different name. Front hinge cracked but pages all still tight in binding. This is a nice old book. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co., NY
Date Published: 1899
Description: With Frontis. Good. No Jacket. Green covers with gilt, frontis illustration copy of of Jean Francois Millet print. LITERATURE POETRY. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1899.
Description: Very Good. Ex-library, with markings to the spine, endpapers and title page. 12mo, 7 3/4" tall, 134 pages, green cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co, NY
Date Published: 1899
Description: Sepia Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Olive green c w/gilt titles; lite rubbing at tips; ownr's name; 134 clean, unmarked pages. read more
Edition: First Hardbound Edition, 2d State
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure, New York
Date Published: 1899
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good+/No DJ. Dark green cloth, gold spine/cover lettering, tissue-protected frontispiece, fore and bottom page edges uncut. Mild bumping/fraying to corners and spine tips, o/w exterior fine, clean, bright. Break beginning between front free endpapers although binding tight; text fine. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1900. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. xii, 114; frontis. Illustrated. Bound in brown cloth with gilt tooling and lettering on the front cover. Heavy shelfwear. Unevenly sunned covers. Chipped spine ends. Bumped corners. Cracked hinges. Binding and textblock are good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gay and Bird
Date Published: 1900
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Ex-library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 134pp. Cloth/ no jacket. Blue cloth. Light shelf markings to cover. Pages tanned. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure, New York
Date Published: 1899
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000OKETAS. Light water stain to the bottom 3/4" of the pages, else a clean copy of the 1899 First Edition.; Small Format Volume. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Company, New York
Date Published: 1899
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1899. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks on ffe, 134pp, no index. Sepia frontis with tissue, PO note on endpaper, cover edgeworn, pages clean and tight. The first book published by this famed... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure, New York
Date Published: 1899
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 134pp. Tissue-covered frontispiece by Millet. "milkless" line 5 page 35. Old library packet on rear endpaper. Old ink # on bottom of dedication page. No other marks. A very nice clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, NY
Date Published: 1921
Description: Sepia Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Signed & Inscribed By Author Olive green c w/gilt titles; lite rubbing at tips; ownr's name; 134 clean, unmarked pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.