» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The man with the hoe and other poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The man with the hoe and other poems

by Edwin Markham

About this title: 1899. A collection of verse by the American poet, Markham, who is best known for his spirited protest against the exploitation of poor laborers in his poem The Man with a Hoe, which was inspired by Millet's painting of the same name.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems By Edwin Markham

by Markham, Edwin

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. No Jacket. There are withdrawn stamps on all four plain endpapers. The corners are bumped, there is edgewear and a few light stains on the cover. However, the binding is tight and there are no marks on the interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe, and Other Poems

by Edwin (1852-1940) Markham

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket name plate inside. Interior stamped. Pages clean. Cover corners & spine edges bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday McClure, NY Date Published: 1899

Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine ends worn & frayed, cors. worn, some soil. Innards clean & tight. Uncut fore & bottom edges. Usual lib. marks. 134 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $4.94

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Company, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Good + No Jacket. Some moisture rippling on lower edge; scuffs and soils on exterior, with normal edge wear. 134 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The man with the hoe, and other poems.

by Markham, Edwin

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co., New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 134 p. front. 20 cm. On spine: Poems by Edwin Markham. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1931

Description: Frontispiece. Good++ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 7 3/4" X 5 1/4" X-library: date sheet & stamp on fep, stamp inside front cover, date sheet removed from inside rear cover. 133 pages. Green cover with gold lettering on front cover, black lettering on spine, slight cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $6.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, Garden City N.Y. Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Publishing date on title page is 1927 but copyright is 1899. 133 pp. Frontis of Millet's painting Man With the Hoe. Black boards. Some wear at head and tail of spine & corners a bit bumped. Prior owner's name & address on page following end paper. Front endpaper trimmed nice and neat as if to remove a different name. Front hinge cracked but pages all still tight in binding. This is a nice old book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Upstairs Bookshelf, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co., NY Date Published: 1899

Description: With Frontis. Good. No Jacket. Green covers with gilt, frontis illustration copy of of Jean Francois Millet print. LITERATURE POETRY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Edwin Markham

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Doubleday & McClure,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1899.

Description: Very Good. Ex-library, with markings to the spine, endpapers and title page. 12mo, 7 3/4" tall, 134 pages, green cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Edwin Markham

price: $10.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe ([the Lark Editions. II])

by Edwin Markham

price: $10.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Hardcover edition. Front end page detached. 1/2 Spine missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co, NY Date Published: 1899

Description: Sepia Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Olive green c w/gilt titles; lite rubbing at tips; ownr's name; 134 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe, and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $14.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardbound Edition, 2d State Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good+/No DJ. Dark green cloth, gold spine/cover lettering, tissue-protected frontispiece, fore and bottom page edges uncut. Mild bumping/fraying to corners and spine tips, o/w exterior fine, clean, bright. Break beginning between front free endpapers although binding tight; text fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man with the Hoe and Other poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page Date Published: 1913

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. g to vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe

by Markham, Edwin, Illustrated By Porter Garnett

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorated Paper Boards Publisher: Doxey's (at the Sign of the Lark),, New York, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Porter Garnett. /No Jacket. Decorated paper boards--frontispiece and great text illus., by Porter Garnett in red and black--lacks entire back strip and a small neat hole has been punched thru cover and text in gutter--corners rubbed and contents tight and clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Edwin Markham

price: $15.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1900. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. xii, 114; frontis. Illustrated. Bound in brown cloth with gilt tooling and lettering on the front cover. Heavy shelfwear. Unevenly sunned covers. Chipped spine ends. Bumped corners. Cracked hinges. Binding and textblock are good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Edwin Markham

price: $16.60

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gay and Bird Date Published: 1900

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Ex-library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 134pp. Cloth/ no jacket. Blue cloth. Light shelf markings to cover. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham. Edwin

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000OKETAS. Light water stain to the bottom 3/4" of the pages, else a clean copy of the 1899 First Edition.; Small Format Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe

by Markham, Edwin

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Company, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1899. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks on ffe, 134pp, no index. Sepia frontis with tissue, PO note on endpaper, cover edgeworn, pages clean and tight. The first book published by this famed... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man with the Hoe and Other Poems new book

The Man with the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

list price: $20.95

our price: $18.86

you save: $2.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417904808 ISBN: 1417904801

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems. 1st Edition

by Markham, Edwin

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday and McClure, Date Published: 1899.

Description: Vg in green boards. Poetry. POE510111. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems new book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Edwin Markham

price: $24.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781432601119 ISBN: 1432601113

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 134pp. Tissue-covered frontispiece by Millet. "milkless" line 5 page 35. Old library packet on rear endpaper. Old ink # on bottom of dedication page. No other marks. A very nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man With the Hoe and Other Poems

by Markham, Edwin

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Sepia Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Signed & Inscribed By Author Olive green c w/gilt titles; lite rubbing at tips; ownr's name; 134 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man With the Hoe: and Other Poems new book

The Man With the Hoe: and Other Poems

by Edwin Markham

price: $26.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103865789 ISBN: 1103865781

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.