New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories

by Rudyard Kipling

About this title: This volume includes the title novella plus "The Phantom Rickshaw", "Wee Willie Winkie", "Without Benefit of Clergy", and "The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (the World's Classics) used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (the World's Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192816740 ISBN: 0192816748

Description: Good. 0192816748 Some shelf wear to cover and edges. Has a used book store sticker on the spine and on the back cover. Some writing and markings within text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/22/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192836298 ISBN: 0192836293

Description: Very Good. 0192836293 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Good. 0486280519 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192836298 ISBN: 0192836293

Description: New. 0192836293 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man Who Would Be King & Other Stories (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1994. Softcover. New Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King & Other Stories new book

The Man Who Would Be King & Other Stories

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1994-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man Who Would Be King & Other Stories (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1994. Softcover. New Ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192836298 ISBN: 0192836293

Description: Good. 0192836293 THIS BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192836298 ISBN: 0192836293

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1994-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King: And Other Stories used book

The Man Who Would Be King: And Other Stories

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 102 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King used book

The Man Who Would Be King

price: $2.85

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Very good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $2.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Near New, Never Used. Very nice... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Good. Cover has fold marks. Book has a bend. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $3.06

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 4/21/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $3.06

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 4/21/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories

by Kipling, Rudyard; Cornell, Louis L.

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192816740 ISBN: 0192816748

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Very Good. Five unabridged short stories. Name of previous owner on the front cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories

by Kipling, Rudyard; Cornell, Louis L. (Edited By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press; World's Classics Ser., Oxford and New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192816740 ISBN: 0192816748

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. A collection of Kipling's early stories, written 1885-1888. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Rudyard Kipling~Louis L. Cornell

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192836298 ISBN: 0192836293

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Thrift Editions Ser. ) used book

The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Thrift Editions Ser. )

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280516 ISBN: 0486280519

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $5.43

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330246620 ISBN: 0330246623

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, minor wear, no creases in the bindin, softcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: