|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This volume includes the title novella plus "The Phantom Rickshaw", "Wee Willie Winkie", "Without Benefit of Clergy", and "The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories
(176 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (the World's Classics)
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192816740
ISBN: 0192816748
Description: Good. 0192816748 Some shelf wear to cover and edges. Has a used book store sticker on the spine and on the back cover. Some writing and markings within text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 7/22/1999
ISBN-13: 9780192836298
ISBN: 0192836293
Description: Very Good. 0192836293 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Good. 0486280519 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192836298
ISBN: 0192836293
Description: New. 0192836293 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King & Other Stories (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1994. Softcover. New Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King & Other Stories
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1994-04-21
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adoremus Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King & Other Stories (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1994. Softcover. New Ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192836298
ISBN: 0192836293
Description: Good. 0192836293 THIS BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
sbsuofmm,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780192836298
ISBN: 0192836293
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1994-04-21
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King: And Other Stories
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 102 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlene Paullin,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Very good N/a jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Near New, Never Used. Very nice... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Good. Cover has fold marks. Book has a bend. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 4/21/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 4/21/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories
by
Kipling, Rudyard; Cornell, Louis L.
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780192816740
ISBN: 0192816748
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Very Good. Five unabridged short stories. Name of previous owner on the front cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories
by
Kipling, Rudyard; Cornell, Louis L. (Edited By)
Edition: 10th printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press; World's Classics Ser., Oxford and New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780192816740
ISBN: 0192816748
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. A collection of Kipling's early stories, written 1885-1888. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Rudyard Kipling~Louis L. Cornell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780192836298
ISBN: 0192836293
Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outlet,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Would Be King: and Other Stories (Thrift Editions Ser. )
by
Kipling, Rudyard
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780486280516
ISBN: 0486280519
Description: As New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cozy Read,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories
by
Rudyard Kipling
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780330246620
ISBN: 0330246623
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, minor wear, no creases in the bindin, softcover, in great shape. read more
| | | |