» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The man who wanted to live forever

by Selina Hastings

About this title: A man who wants to live forever manages to hold out for several hundred years, but Death eventually tricks him into going away with him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Very Good. 0805005722 Light wear to hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Very Good. 0805005722 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Good. 25 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Very Good. 0805005722 library card pocket, stamps and/or markings, slight cover wear otherwise very good condition, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings

price: $6.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Cartwright. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1988

Description: Reg Cartwright. Fine. Fine cover and pages-unclipped dj has 2 closed tears ( juvenile fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina

price: $12.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Cartwright, Reg. As New/As New. 0805005722 Oversized Unpaginated Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina (Retold By).

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: VG/VG. 1st ed., square 4to picture book, illustrated boards, with Reg Cartwright's cut paper style illustrations. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings

price: $16.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Cartwright. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina (Retold By).

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805005722. Illustrated by Reg Cartwright. First printing of the American edition. Small tear along the top edge of the rear board, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 25 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ford's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings; Illustrator-Reg Cartwright

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Very good in good jacket. First Edition with unclipped jacket in mylar. Text is mint but exlibrary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Trader, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina; Cartwright, Reg

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Fine. Unread and unmarked! Minimal shelfwear, otherwise excellent condition! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Hastings, Selina

price: $5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Cartwright, Reg. VG in VG jacket. Binding slightly loose/slanted. Cover has very small and very slight stains. Cover is bumped. Color of book and cover are white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings (Retold)

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School/Library Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Reg Cartwright, (Illustrator) GOOD. 1988 HCw/DJ. 1st Amer. Ed. Printed in Hong Kong. DJ is wavy w/one small water stain to back. (no damage) No marks, no writing-Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings, Reg Cartwright

price: $13.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Like New. 1st American ed. 1st American ed. Like New/ Like New. 25pp. Card catalog description A man who wants to live forever manages to hold out for several hundred years, but Death eventually tricks him into going away with him. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Wanted to Live Forever

by Selina Hastings; Illustrator-Reg Cartwright

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing STA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780805005721 ISBN: 0805005722

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. GIFT QUALITY-Hardcover; REVIEW COPY---First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line; NOT an Xlib, Nor a remainder copy (mk bottom pg edge); Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve; We purhcased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.