» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man Who Tasted Shapes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard Cytowic

About this title: The ten people in one million who are synesthetes are born into a world where one sensation (such as sound) conjures up one or more others (such as taste or colour). Although scientists have known about synesthesia for 200 years, until now the condition has remained a mystery. Experiments with more than 40 synesthetes led Richard Cytowic to an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Cytowic, Richard E

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349105482 ISBN: 0349105480

Description: Good. 249p. : ill.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 7/21/1993 ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Tarcher Pub Date: 7/21/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 249. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books) used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books)

by Cytowic, Richard E.

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262531528 ISBN: 0262531526

Description: Very Good. 0262531526 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books) used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books)

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780262531528 ISBN: 0262531526

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, light reading curl to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books) used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books)

by Cytowic, Richard E.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262531528 ISBN: 0262531526

Description: Fine. 0262531526 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books) used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books)

by Cytowic, Richard E.

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262531528 ISBN: 0262531526

Description: Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, and 4 pages contain minimal marks. Otherwise excellent condition. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. C4d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes: a Bizarre Medical Mystery Offers Revolutionary Insights Into Emotions, Reasoning & Consciousness

by Cytowic, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher/Putnam Date Published: 1st printing, 1993

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 349pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, yellowing, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. "P" stamped footedge. clean, tight, text. psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Cytowic, Richard E.

price: $9.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bradford Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262531528 ISBN: 0262531526

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Paperback, clean, tight copy. 254 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262532556 ISBN: 0262532557

Description: Good/none issued. -NEW and UNREAD from the publisher with their mark, but with shelf and edge wear, book is clean, binding is tight, no marks or highlights on pages, spine is uncreased. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes: a Bizarre Medical Mystery Offers Revolutionary Insights Into Emotions, Reasoning, and Consciousness

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $10.01

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books) [Paperback] By Cytowic, Richard E. used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books) [Paperback] By Cytowic, Richard E.

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $10.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262532556 ISBN: 0262532557

Description: Very Good. There is a blue dot on the edge of the book. The text is unmarked. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Book Nook, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes: a Bizarre Medical Mystery Offers Revolutionary Insights Into Emotions, Reasoning, and Consciousness

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $10.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books) used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes (Bradford Books)

by Cytowic, Richard E.

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262531528 ISBN: 0262531526

Description: Fine. 0262531526 MIT Press trade paperback, 1998, immaculate/unused, No marks/creases or defects...FINE (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes new book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Cytowic, Richard E. / Cole, Jonathan (Frw)

price: $21.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262532556 ISBN: 0262532557

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262532556. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Tasted Shapes new book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Cytowic, Richard E

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780262532556 ISBN: 0262532557

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Tasted Shapes: a Bizarre Medical Mystery Offers Revolutionary Insights Into Emotions, Reasoning, and Consciousness

by Cytowic, Richard E

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780349105482 ISBN: 0349105480

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "IMAGINE a world of salty visions, purple odours, square tastes and green wavy symphonies. Although only ten people in a million experience the world in this manner-the result of a condition called synesthesia that has baffled scientists for over two centuries-neurologist Richard Cytowic demostrates that by understanding the workings of this peculiar state we can gain surprising insights into how human minds function. In 1979 Dr Cytowic met a man who literally ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Richard E. Cytowic

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Cytowic, Richard E.

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: Near Fine. Fine. Like new, owner's name inside cover, edges taped, great shape. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE like new, owner's name inside cover, edges taped, great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Who Tasted Shapes

by Cytowic, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780874777383 ISBN: 0874777380

Description: FINE. Paperback-0874777380 [CYTOWIC, RICHARD] MAN WHO TASTED SHAPES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.