» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man Who Planted Trees

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

About this title: An allegorical tale, urging readers to rediscover the harmonies of the countryside and prevent its wilful destruction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean, And McCurdy, Michael (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780930031022 ISBN: 0930031024

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean, And McCurdy, Michael (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9781890132323 ISBN: 1890132322

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co, White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780930031022 ISBN: 0930031024

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Very little wear. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co, White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780930031022 ISBN: 0930031024

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket has a little wear and knicks. Price clipped. Writing on the first page. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780930031022 ISBN: 0930031024

Description: Good. 1985. Chelsea Green. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No prior owner marks. Light wear and scuffing. Tiny edge tear on jacket. Small shoe print on front of dj. Price clipped dj. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Open Market Ed Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780930031022 ISBN: 0930031024

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780930031022 ISBN: 0930031024

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees: Special Edition With Co-Op America's Woodwise Consumer Guide used book

The Man Who Planted Trees: Special Edition With Co-Op America's Woodwise Consumer Guide

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890132323 ISBN: 1890132322

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees new book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570625381 ISBN: 1570625387

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co, White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780930031022 ISBN: 0930031024

Description: Good. The dust jacket to this edition has rips and tears but it is still whole for the most part. There is some scuff to the dust jacket and some shelf wear. Inside the covers, a very nice, clean and presentable book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, J.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., Chelsea Date Published: 1985

Description: Drawings. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 52 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean; Goodrich, Norma L. (Afterword By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, Chelsea, VT Date Published: 1985

Description: McCurdy, Michael (Wood Engravings by) Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 52 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Translation of: L'homme qui plantait des arbres. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $3.07

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green, 1985 Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Paperback in excellent condition with minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. Almost like new! _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780930031022 ISBN: 0930031024

Description: McCurdy, Michael. Very good in fine dust jacket. Ex-lib in excellent condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees new book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean

price: $3.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781890132323 ISBN: 1890132322

Description: New. In Excellent Condition! ! ! Thank You For Shopping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gungtommbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $3.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890132323 ISBN: 1890132322

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $3.82

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781890132323 ISBN: 1890132322

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees new book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $3.93

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781890132323 ISBN: 1890132322

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees, 20th Anniversary used book

The Man Who Planted Trees, 20th Anniversary

by Jean Giono

price: $3.96

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Date Published: 2005-04-29 ISBN-13: 9781931498722 ISBN: 1931498725

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees, 20th Anniversary used book

The Man Who Planted Trees, 20th Anniversary

by Jean Giono

price: $4.37

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Date Published: 2005-04-29 ISBN-13: 9781931498722 ISBN: 1931498725

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono; Illustrator-Michael McCurdy; Afterword-Norma Goodrich; Afterword-Andy Lipkis; Foreword-Wangari Maathai

price: $4.58

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Date Published: 2007-10-17 ISBN-13: 9781933392813 ISBN: 1933392819

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Michael McCurdy (Illustrator) Jean Giono

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PETER OWEN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607390 ISBN: 0720607396

Description: Fair. 0720607396 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Planted Trees new book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

price: $4.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625381 ISBN: 1570625387

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Date Published: 1985

Description: Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Planted Trees

by Giono, Jean / Michael McCurdy, Wood Engravings

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Nur, East Jakarta, Indonesia

"A must read book for everyone who want to live on earth. Through this book we could learn to build the world again if not anew, literally. Elzeard Bouffier was a tree planter. He had lost his only son, and then his wife. Since that day, he had live in solitude somewhere in France. Every single day he picked up the falling fruit for the seedling. Every single night he separated the good from the bad ones. In the daylight, he took the good seed and planted them. When the world wars happen, he keeps doing his job, uninterrupted. Gradually the barren land transformed into lives again. Brooks that had been dry now flowing with water. Even the air was changing. Little by little the abandon village had been rebuilt. But no one ever noticed those were because of one man effort. So let's do something about our earth. We might don't have many lands anymore nowadays but we sure can do something to protect our forests, especially in a country such as Indonesia.
This book also supplemented with wood-wise consumer that gives paper-saving tips at home and at the office where most papers were used in daily basis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Alan, Cornwall, H9, The United Kingdom

"Brilliant - because I say so. Actually, it is good because it is never too late in your life to make a difference. It is about one man just doing 'his thing' with no regard to ownership or time. He has seen that his environment needs improving and just does it. I like the way it is written that it could plausibly be a true story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Nutkin, Fredericton, NB, Canada

"I read this book in the original French for one of my courses and thought it was fantastic. It's the story of a man who decides to spend his life planting trees and the impact that it ends up having on the world. There's also an animated film."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Sarah, Itoman, 47, Japan

"this is a lovely story. I give this book to all of my friends when they move away. What would happen if we each took some time to plant a few little acorns? What is barren and dry could become a green living forest.
And where ever you go you can always plant a new forest for some one else to enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Man Who Planted Trees by Jean Giono

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.