» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man Who Never Was

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Man Who Never Was

by Ewen Montagu

About this title: This text provides an insider account of the counter-intelligence operation (Operation Mincemeat) which paved the way for the Allied invasion of Sicily during World War II. It outlines the audacious and innovative plot to outwit the Germans by washing up a dead body on Spanish shores complete with apparently confidential information concealed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 144p., ill., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Evans Bros Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 144p., ill., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lippincott

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Evans Bros Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 144p., ill., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $47.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $47.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $47.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $47.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $52.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $52.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $52.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $52.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $52.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $52.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 160 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $52.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $52.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Cover edges/corners lightly worn; cover soiling & foxing. Prev. owner's name penned upper right corner front cover & inside front cover. Inside covers foxed. Top outer pg. edges sun faded & spotted on fore edge. Interior pgs. tanned & foxed. Text clean--no marks, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Never Was (the)

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. Scholastic Books (ex-library) No ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Ewen Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 122p., Unabridged ed. originally published (B53-10966) 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good paperback with some overall wear and soiling. covers show some light rubbing and edges have some edge wear. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Ewen Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. -1st Printing--152 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Ewen Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Yellowing pages. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Montagu, Ewen

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BOOK SERVICES Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Never Was

by Ewen Montagu

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVANS BROS Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Mderrick, The United States

"True spy stuff from World War II. British intellegence got ahold of a corpse, dressed it up like an officer, and provided a ton of fake background on him (girlfriend letters, theatre ticket stubs) and floated him off the coast of Spain so the Germans would get him. The point to this was the corpse was also loaded up with fake invasion plans designed to throw off the German response to the invasion of Sicily. It worked perfectly. It was disgustingly called Operation Mincemeat. Great little read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Gavin, Denver, CO

"I saw this one at the used book store and the first few paragraphs sounded interesting. I just found out it's one of the original 1953 publishing...sort of cool. It's sat on my shelf for over a year, but finally I picked it up. When a book starts off with "But where could we find a body?", you know it's going to be great.

This one doesn't disappoint. The book follows a little known bit of espionage during the Mediterranean campaign of WWII. Essentially, the Brits float a body ashore to Spain, knowing that the Germans will get it and, more importantly, the letters he's carrying which are rife with misdirection. Seems like a simple plan, but it proves to be much more difficult than originally imagined.

It's a fascinating book told by the very man who thought up the plot and saw it through. Although I'd never heard the story, it actually played a real part in the events of the war. For the few hours it will take to read, it's worth every minute and more. I was sorry when it came to an end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Absolutely Marvelous, Mar 10, 2009
By PeachTea

"Montagu has a tale to tell -- and tells it wonderfully. The absolutely fascinating story is allowed to unfold almost novel-like. A wonderful book, telling a wonderfully interesting story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Anne, Washington, DC

"Absolutely amazing book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Man Who Never Was by Ewen Montagu

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.