» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The man who laughs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The man who laughs

by Victor Hugo

About this title: Victor-Marie Hugo (1802-1885) was a French poet, playwright, novelist, essayist, visual artist, statesman, human rights campaigner, and perhaps the most influential exponent of the Romantic movement in France. In France, Hugo's literary reputation rests primarily on his poetic and dramatic output and only secondarily on his novels. Among many volumes of poetry, Les Contemplations and La Lgende des Sicles stand particularly high in critical esteem, and Hugo is sometimes identified as the greatest French poet. In the Englishspeaking world his best-known works are often the novels Les Misrables ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Man Who Laughs used book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Books Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9781595690135 ISBN: 1595690131

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantean Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780962685408 ISBN: 0962685402

Description: Very Good. 0962685402. Mild cover wear; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 1.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Victor Hugo

price: $17.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781934169001 ISBN: 1934169005

Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs (Aka By Order of the King; L'Homme Qui Rit) used book

The Man Who Laughs (Aka By Order of the King; L'Homme Qui Rit)

by Victor Hugo

price: $19.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mondial Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781595690135 ISBN: 1595690131

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Norilana Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781934169001 ISBN: 1934169005

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue Cloth 6" x 9" Publisher: NBI, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ Good 575 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn, 1/2"-3/4" tears/chips on edges. head a little foxed, page ends soiled some, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs: Volume One

by Victor Hugo

price: $22.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1890

Description: Good-/No Jacket. Ex-Library 439 pages. Usual ex-library features. Pages are slightly darkened with age, otherwise the interior is clean and tight. Binding is good. Navy blue cover with gold geometric design on front and spine is slightly worn at corners. Top and bottom of spine are slightly frayed. Faint library marks on spine. Volume One only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs in Two Volumes (Vol I)

by Victor Hugo

price: $22.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 12mo. Cloth Hardcover, 1899. 439 pages [viii], with frontispiece bound in navy cloth decorated with gilt starburst pattern along spine and covers. Top edge gilded. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H.M. Caldwell, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Front hinge starting to break before the preface page-otherwise VG. Green cloth, gilt lettering. 2 v. in 1, [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Translation of: L'homme qui rit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs, Volume 2

by Hugo, Victor

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1888

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. #14 of Limited Edition of 150. Brown cloth, leather spine. Engraved frontispiece. Spine leather rubbed. JA2B. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs. a Romance of English History

by Hugo, Victor

price: $26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York

Description: Very Good Undated. Duodecimo, soft leather with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. 573pp. Burgundy leather is sunned to spine and is chipped to edges. Leather is split along fold to top edges. Internally clean and Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

list price: $29.80

our price: $26.82

you save: $2.98 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mondial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595690135 ISBN: 1595690131

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

list price: $31.99

our price: $28.79

you save: $3.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426461880 ISBN: 1426461887

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 628 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $29.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norilana Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781934169018 ISBN: 1934169013

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor, and Blamire, Joseph L (Translated by)

price: $29.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781603122368 ISBN: 1603122362

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs Volume II used book

The Man Who Laughs Volume II

by Victor Hugo

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Guernsey Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Estes and Lauriat Date Published: 1920

Description: Francois Flemeng G. Rochegrosse. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No pub date indicates pre-1920. Guernsey Edition "Number 102 Limited to One Thousand Copies", as printed on the copyright p. The second volume of a fabulous novel where the man who laughs is a theatrical hit, this starts as a novel in itself, 374 p, deckle-edged. 5 plate illus from photo etchings of paintings by Francois Flemeng and G. Rochegrosse, covered with tissue. Stitched inner bdg. Green cloth BDG with gilt at the sp., 8" tall ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Victor Hugo

price: $30.53

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norilana Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781934169001 ISBN: 1934169005

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $32.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426462436 ISBN: 1426462433

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 692 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Victor Hugo

price: $34.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mondial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595690135 ISBN: 1595690131

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor, and Blamire, Joseph L (Translated by)

price: $34.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781603128148 ISBN: 160312814X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 520 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs in Two Volumes Vol I

by Hugo, Victor

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Estes & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Volume one of two preface dated 1869, early 1900's no publication date specified, blue cloth, title pastedown on spine, 356 pages, top edge gilt, 7 plates with tissue covers title of plate and artist printed on the tissue in red ink, limited to 1000 copies, this is #516. Light bumping and wear to spine ends and corners, light cover stains, spine pastedown is browned with light edge wear, text is toned, light hinge play, previous owner's bookplate inside front ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 530pp Has several b&w illustrations from the photoplay of the movie. Pages are slightly browned all over, seem fragile but are unworn and complete. Binding is tight and spine slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Victor Hugo

price: $38.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781603122368 ISBN: 1603122362

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs (Dodo Press) new book

The Man Who Laughs (Dodo Press)

by Victor Hugo

price: $38.56

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406568950 ISBN: 1406568953

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Laughs new book

The Man Who Laughs

by Hugo, Victor

price: $39.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554336268 ISBN: 055433626X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 692 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Rosemary, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"I wanted to read a graphic story - this was a very short short version of the story. I doubt very much that someone reading this book without knowledge of the full story would be able to make much sense of it. Still, it was an interesting way to present it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Charles, Edmond, OK

"Victor Hugo was ahead of his time, and this book reads like it could have been written by a contemporary writer, but the ending is just...bleh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Chris, Los Angeles, CA

"I read this when I was still in high school, so it's been decades since I actually laid eyes on it. Wow, I am getting old.

Anyway, I read it mostly because the visual appearance of the Joker (of Batman fame) was based on Conrad Viedt's portrayal of Gwynplaine in the German silent film version of this book. Say that three times fast.

Gwynplaine, the main character, is purposely disfigured by a Gypsy tribe to make it look like he's always laughing. In time he is abandoned, and in his search for shelter he rescues a blind baby girl from her dead mother, and both in turn are rescued by a misanthropic mountebank with a pet wolf. It is in this outcast company that Gwynplaine seeks to find his place in the world.

As can be expected of Victor Hugo, he is very wordy, either going into extreme depths of backstory or philosophical detail that may bore many readers. However, on the positive side, as with all Victor Hugo, the mood, characters, and landscape are evocative of how the passion of love can rise above the unfathomable tragedy of mankind, even if only for a short while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Dan, Milwaukee, WI

"Excellent Novel!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The man who laughs by Victor Hugo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ninety-Three

Ninety-Three

by Victor Hugo

see all from $2.00!

new only from $14.34!

Toilers of the sea

Toilers of the sea

by Victor Hugo

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.19!

History of a Crime

History of a Crime

by Victor Hugo

see all from $4.30!

new only from $13.23!

Les Miserables

Les Miserables

by Victor Hugo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hunchback of Notre Dame

Hunchback of Notre Dame

by Victor Hugo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Notre-Dame de Paris

Notre-Dame de Paris

by Victor Hugo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!