About this title: "The Man Who Knew Too Much" consists of a story cycle chronicling the political life of Horne Fisher, cousin and secretary to a politician--a life that distresses and horrifies his friend, journalist Harold March.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf
Date Published: 2003-10-13
ISBN-13:9780786712427ISBN:0786712422
Description: Like New. A fine book in new condition, never read, tight binding. Has shelve wear and remainder mark. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publ., N. Y.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The top corners has been dented....PRICE INCLUDES ADDITIONAL S&H IN THE U. S. ONLY......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Description: Russell, Dick., Carroll & Graf Publishers / Richard Gallen, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on top edge, light edgewear o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 824 pp with timeline, appendices, notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0881849006, "Hired To Kill Oswald and Prevent the Assassination of JFK, Richard Case Nagell is..." read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780786712427ISBN:0786712422
Description: Very Good. Politics. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Book is clean and tight. Moderate rubbing to extremities. Minor edgewear. Thorough marginalia throughout. Some underlining. Flat signed by author on title page with inscription, dated 11/20/03. read more
Edition: Updated and Revised edition.
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Publisher: Carroll & Graf, N. Y
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780786712427ISBN:0786712422
Description: This book was updated and new information obtained from official sources. The book examines the role of Richard Case Nagell in the assassination of John F. Kennedy. Nagell was supposedly hired to kill Oswald. Softcover. 588 pages, appendix A & B, notes, bibliography, index. Book has a remainder mark on the bottom edge. No names, writing, in book. Book is in Near Fine condition. Standard Book Size. read more
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. FIRST EDITION. COCKED SPINE. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pubs., New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: 49 B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 824pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head of spine, 1/4" DJ tear bottom rear edge, faint scratch on DJ front cover, owner name embossment on front. Endpaper, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o. w clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 0881849006. read more
Description: Carroll & Graf, 1992, 1st prtg., hardcover, very good in very good dj (light soiling to edges of textblock, edgewear to top and bottom spine of dj, small closed tears), in mylar, JFK assassination, blm50. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: New in fine dust jacket. First Edition. Sturdy, clean, unread copy. DJ has minor (less then 1cm) tear on back, upper left corner, & slight wear (but no tear) on DJ spine tail. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 824 p. Audience: General/trade. FIRST EDITION (STATED. ) GREAT ADDITION TO A JFK COLLECTION. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (I'M NOT A BOOK SELLER BY TRADE, BUT FEEL FREE TO ASK QUESTIONS ON CONDITION. ) read more
Edition: First Edition-1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: INSCRIBED on front endpaper by author (apparently a very scarce signature), story of Richard Case Nagell and the assassination of JFK, fair in good dj (now in mylar); cracking on dj edges, board and page edges are heavily worn/soiled. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, dj bright shiny, slightest rubs, corners/edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 824 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pubs., New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: 49 B/W Photos. NEW/VG+ DJ with Mylar 824pgs(INDEX) It's a NEW copy but has a 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price. Unclipped. ISBN 0881849006. read more
Edition: First Carroll & Graf edition/presumed first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers/Richard Gallen, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 824 p. Cast of Characters. Organizations and Acronyms. Timeline of Primary Events; Notes. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Carl Oglesby. "The Man Who Knew Too Much" consists of a story cycle chronicling the political life of Horne Fisher, cousin and secretary to a politician--a life that distresses and horrifies his friend, journalist Harold March. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pubs., New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: 49 B/W Photos. NEW/NEW! ! DJ with Mylar 824pgs(INDEX) It's a New copy! ! . Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0881849006. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780881849004ISBN:0881849006
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to front cover or spine. Top left corner of back cover is creased. Front cover curls away from pages. There is edgewear to cover especially at corners and spine. read more
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 824 p. Audience: General/trade. The reason I listed this as poor is because it appears to have been wet at one time. The book is solid at the binding and relatively in good reading condition. The outside cover must have been wet. It shows some staining on some edges. It is in good reading condition but as I said, not a showpiece for your library read more
"It's taken me about two years to read this thing. It's a huge sprawling mass of a book. I admire the prodigious legwork and original investigative research here. Unfortunately Russell's writing is not very good, but it's not terrible writing either. And the story is remarkable, a very important set of threads in the tapestry."
"not so much another conspiracy as it does more concentrate on the intelligence community, branches of intel, & history of espionage & intel. during the 60's & even b4. great stuff. greatly researched..fascinating book"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.