» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Man Who Invented Sin

by Sean O'Faolain, Seban O'Faolbain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-adair Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1948

Description: Rivers, Elizabeth. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...Light yellowing to the pages. Owners private library stamp on the inside.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Date Published: 1948

Description: VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Elizabeth Rivers. Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket Ex-Library. Octavo. Library stamps on page edges; slight tape residue at bottom of spine; internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Date Published: 1948

Description: VG/G. Crisp copy. Name on front endpaper and bottom edge. In edgeworn, price-clipped and spine-faded jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $5.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin & Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $6.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York: Date Published: 1948.

Description: Illus by Elizabeth Rivers. Ex-lib w minimal marks. a tight clean copy. 8vo, blu cl, 183pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $7.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DeVin Adair Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Good in mylar DJ, First Edition, some loss to head and heal of spine and along top edge of back panel, five lines of writing in ink of free endpaper, newspaper stain on pp. 64-5, price clipped, in mylar (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by Sean O'Faolain; Illustrator-Elizabeth Rivers

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. The Devin-Adair Company, 1948. Hard cover, 183 pp. First Edition. Good/ NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gold etching on front and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing, fading and bumping to edges and corners. Light overall rubbing and faint soiling to covers as well. Binding tight. Pages a bit yellowed with age but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Lovely wood block illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean (John Whelan)

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Devin-Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Elizabeth Rivers. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, gilt device on front panel, gilt spine lettering. Slightly rubbed extremities, slight lean, virtually as issued. 183 pp., illus. Clean, bright interior, firm binding. No indication of edition or printing, therefore 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Invented Sin

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Devin-Adair 1948 lst edition, dark blue cloth hardcover, with; Gold illustrations and lettering, clean, and solid, near FINE. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine without DJ, Book is like new, a great copy! First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company,, New York: Date Published: 1948.

Description: Illus by Elizabeth Rivers. Very Good w/o DJ. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt title and cover vignette, 183pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Invented Sin; and Other Stories used book

The Man Who Invented Sin; and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair

Description: [date not known], 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket shows several messy tears and a couple of small chunks of matter missing. Woodcuts by Elizabeth Rivers. (Fiction, Collection, Ireland) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin, & Other Stories

by Sean (With Illustrations By Elizabeth R O'Faolain

price: $16.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair, Old Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1948

Description: Rivers, Elizabeth. 183 pages, b/w illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers, 8vo, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good+, small edge tears with slight loss, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin

by O'Faolain, Sean, And O'Faolbain, Seban

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (2nd Printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Rivers, Elizabeth. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and tight with no tears, folds or markings. DJ shows light foxing and light shelf wear. Original price of $2. 75 shows on inside front flap of DJ. Illustrated by Rivers, Elizabeth. 183 p.; illus.; Cloth, First Edition, 2nd Priniting. The jacket is quite faded on spine, with light edge wear, else very good. "Fifteen stories chosen by the author as his best. ". A near perfect copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Company,, NY: Date Published: 1948

Description: Illustrated by Elizabeth Rivers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in a very good (faded along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair, 1948. First.

Description: Fresh, Near Fine copy, in bright, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with sunning to spine, foxed rear panel, edges slightly chipped, price-clipped. Illustrated by Elizabeth Rivers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin-15 Stories-Irish Literature

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Devin-Adair, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Elizabeth Rivers. VG-NF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Date Published: 1948

Description: Elizabeth Rivers. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. A nicely-produced book, with lovely woodblock illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Bump to one corner, top a little dusty, else Fine. No DJ, although laid-in are the cut-off flaps from the missing wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quercus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean Illust: Rivers, Elizabeth

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Devin-Adair Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: no illustrations. Good plus condition-tape on DJ/-- 8vo., 183 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean. (Rivers, Elizabeth).

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. [published in England as 'Teresa, and other stories Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Owner's ink name on front pastedown and on front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket is quite faded on spine and front panel, with few short creased tears and with light edge wear. O'FAOLAIN, Sean. THE MAN WHO INVENTED SIN And Other Stories. With Illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. Octavo, cloth, pp. vi, 183, illustrated. Fifteen stories chosen by the author as his best. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by O'Faolain, Sean. (Rivers, Elizabeth).

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: A very good copy in very good dust jacket; jacket is quite faded on spine, with light edge wear. O'FAOLAIN, Sean. THE MAN WHO INVENTED SIN And Other Stories. With Illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. [published in England as Teresa, and other stories]. Octavo, cloth, pp. vi, 183, illustrated. Fifteen stories chosen by the author as his best. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Invented Sin

by Sean Ofaolain

price: $69.48

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815962120 ISBN: 0815962126

Description: Good. 1984 Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects-Poetry, Drama & Criticism-General" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Invented Sin and Other Stories

by Sean O Faolain

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. First edition copy. Collectible-Acceptable. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.