Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Devin-adair Company, N. Y.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Rivers, Elizabeth. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...Light yellowing to the pages. Owners private library stamp on the inside.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Elizabeth Rivers. Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket Ex-Library. Octavo. Library stamps on page edges; slight tape residue at bottom of spine; internally clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DeVin Adair
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Good in mylar DJ, First Edition, some loss to head and heal of spine and along top edge of back panel, five lines of writing in ink of free endpaper, newspaper stain on pp. 64-5, price clipped, in mylar (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. The Devin-Adair Company, 1948. Hard cover, 183 pp. First Edition. Good/ NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gold etching on front and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing, fading and bumping to edges and corners. Light overall rubbing and faint soiling to covers as well. Binding tight. Pages a bit yellowed with age but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Lovely wood block illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Devin-Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Elizabeth Rivers. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, gilt device on front panel, gilt spine lettering. Slightly rubbed extremities, slight lean, virtually as issued. 183 pp., illus. Clean, bright interior, firm binding. No indication of edition or printing, therefore 1st edition. read more
Description: Devin-Adair 1948 lst edition, dark blue cloth hardcover, with; Gold illustrations and lettering, clean, and solid, near FINE. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Description: [date not known], 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket shows several messy tears and a couple of small chunks of matter missing. Woodcuts by Elizabeth Rivers. (Fiction, Collection, Ireland) read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Devin-Adair, Old Greenwich, CT
Date Published: 1948
Description: Rivers, Elizabeth. 183 pages, b/w illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers, 8vo, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good+, small edge tears with slight loss, lightly rubbed. read more
Edition: 1st edition (2nd Printing)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company
Date Published: 1948
Description: Rivers, Elizabeth. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Pages clean and tight with no tears, folds or markings. DJ shows light foxing and light shelf wear. Original price of $2. 75 shows on inside front flap of DJ. Illustrated by Rivers, Elizabeth. 183 p.; illus.; Cloth, First Edition, 2nd Priniting. The jacket is quite faded on spine, with light edge wear, else very good. "Fifteen stories chosen by the author as his best. ". A near perfect copy in dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Devin-Adair Company,, NY:
Date Published: 1948
Description: Illustrated by Elizabeth Rivers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in a very good (faded along the spine) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Devin-Adair, 1948. First.
Description: Fresh, Near Fine copy, in bright, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with sunning to spine, foxed rear panel, edges slightly chipped, price-clipped. Illustrated by Elizabeth Rivers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Devin-Adair
Date Published: 1948
Description: Elizabeth Rivers. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. A nicely-produced book, with lovely woodblock illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Bump to one corner, top a little dusty, else Fine. No DJ, although laid-in are the cut-off flaps from the missing wrapper. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. ed. [published in England as 'Teresa, and other stories
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Owner's ink name on front pastedown and on front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket is quite faded on spine and front panel, with few short creased tears and with light edge wear. O'FAOLAIN, Sean. THE MAN WHO INVENTED SIN And Other Stories. With Illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. Octavo, cloth, pp. vi, 183, illustrated. Fifteen stories chosen by the author as his best. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Devin-Adair Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: A very good copy in very good dust jacket; jacket is quite faded on spine, with light edge wear. O'FAOLAIN, Sean. THE MAN WHO INVENTED SIN And Other Stories. With Illustrations by Elizabeth Rivers. [published in England as Teresa, and other stories]. Octavo, cloth, pp. vi, 183, illustrated. Fifteen stories chosen by the author as his best. read more
Description: Good. 1984 Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects-Poetry, Drama & Criticism-General" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.