» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Malba Tahan

About this title: The adventures of Beremiz Samir take the reader on an exotic journey in which, time and again, he summons his extraordinary mathematics powers to settle disputes, give wise advice, overcome dangerous enemies, and win for himself fame, fortune and rich rewards.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Malba Tahan

price: $3.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Malba Tahan

price: $3.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $5.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Fine. 0393309347 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $5.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Very Good. 0393309347 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba, and Reid, Alastair (Translated by), and Clark, Leslie (Translated by)

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba (Writer), Patricia Reid Baquero (Artist), Leslie Clark And Alastair Reid (Translators)

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NY: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Cover and Interior Art: Patricia Reid Baquero. Near Fine to Fine. 244 pages, quality trade paperback with quite a few very attractive interior illlustrations. "The adventures of Beremiz Samir, The Man Who Counted, take the reader on an exotic journey in which, time and again, he summons his extraordinary mathematical powers to settle disputes, give wise advice, overcome dangerous enemies, and win for himself fame, fortune, and rich rewards. As we accompany him, we learn much of the history of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Malba Tahan

price: $9.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393034301 ISBN: 0393034305

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Faint soil spot on lower outside page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba, and Reid, Alastair (Translated by), and Clark, Leslie (Translated by)

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new, with only minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Good. Ex-Library Soft cover, shelf wear, library markings, box 728. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures new book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Malba Tahan

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba, Illustrated By Baquero, Patricia Reid

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Leslie Clark and Alastair Reid. Bump/fold to top rear corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures new book

The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba, and Reid, Alastair (Translated by), and Clark, Leslie (Translated by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures new book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba / Baquero, Patricia Reid (Illustrator)

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393309348. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures new book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Malba Tahan

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Malba Tahan

price: $20.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393034301 ISBN: 0393034305

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Counted a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba; Baquero, Patricia Reid

price: $72.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393034301 ISBN: 0393034305

Description: Very Good. 0393034305. Dust jacket has several small tears /scuffs-one near back bottom spine. Cello tape repaired. Minor scuffs at corners; otherwise, dust jacket and text are clean and unmarked.; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Malba Tahan; Illustrator-Patricia Reid Baquero

price: $6.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Pictorial softbound. No dj. As pictured softbound with no dj a few scuffs to cover otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Counted: Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba; Tahan, Malba

price: $8.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 19/09/1994 ISBN-13: 9780862414962 ISBN: 0862414962

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures used book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Man Who Counted Pa new book

Man Who Counted Pa

by Tahan, Malba

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393309347. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures new book

The Man Who Counted: a Collection of Mathematical Adventures

by Tahan, Malba

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393309348 ISBN: 0393309347

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By B Tonks75, The United States

"One day a man named Hanak met a very strange but smart man. His nams was Beremiz. Fast Hanak and Beremiz became friends. Hanak soon found out Beremiz's wide talent for math. They traveled though out Bagdad sovlving peoples dilemmas'. Dilemma's such as Installments and magic squares. People unfortunatly doubt Beremiz's skills. So in the end Beremiz is tested for his skills.He solves everything they ask him they give him choices of rewards but the only thing he wants is to marry the kings daughter Tellasim. After talk, he agrees and Beremiz marries Tellasim.
All in all I liked the book. I liked this book because of all the dilemmas' to solve. I also like how Beremiz made himself memorize all the topics and strategies of math. Beremiz is also nice to Hanak and everyone he talks to. I think the reason Malba wrote this book because it helps teach math."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Mr. Middleton75, The United States

"The book The Man Who Counted is about two travelers named Hanak and Beremiz. Hanak is telling this story. Beremiz iz a great mathamation. These two are traveling and are Beremiz is solving all of these everyday dilemmas. Like the camels dilemma, melons dilemma, and dinner bill dilemma. ONe day Beremiz has the toughest challenge in front of him. He has to solve 8 very challenging dillemmas. I the end he conquers them all and is reward the princesses hand in marrage.

One question I have for this book is why was it created? Here is my my answer. Ithinnk that it is trying to build confedence. Like if you could'nt find the answer then you do you feel like you are on top of the world. I recamend this book who like critical thiking and problem solving because some of these ara preety hard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Jacuuli75, The United States

"In the book The Man Who Counted there is a math wizard named Beremiz who meets another man named sheep Hanak.Beremiz used to be a sheperd who counted sheep and fruit on trees on his spare time. While counting sheep and fruit for a while he began to count things alot and he could do it quickly.In the story Hanak tagged behind Beremiz and followed him nearly everywhere he went.Hanak and Beremiz out of the book help other people by solving their difficult problems.For Beremiz's last challenge since he is a math wizard people challenged him with very challenging dilemmas.He solves all the dilemmas that the people gave him and for his award he gets to marry Sheik Iezid(The King)daughter,Telassim"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Resby75, Athens, GA

"The man who counted is a book about this manamed hanak in his village that soon met Beremiz. This book has Beremiz being a really good counter and can count things just by looking at them. As the two were traveling to Bagdad, they ran into some problem but being the man who counted he solved them easily. In Bagdad he solved many more dilemma and he later became a man that works in the goverment. he soon went to a palace to tutor the kings daughter Talassim. For all of the delimmas Beremiz solved to helped the King,Bereimz asked to marry Talssand beremiz was soon married to the princess

As for this narrative I think the author spent to much time on the math than the general story of hanak and beremiz's life . As a reader the mood of the s"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Man Who Counted: A Collection of Mathematical Adventures by Malba Tahan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.