» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man Who Came to Dinner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Torn cover, w/POS on front. Clean text. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Pub Date: 1/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 88. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Who Came to Dinner used book

Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Ex-library w/usual stamps & stickers. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 90 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

price: $2.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Who Came to Dinner, the

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, Inc

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart; George S. Kaufman

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with very minor wear. No notes, no marks, no dog-ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dramatists Play Service ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Good. 0822207257 A few pages have margin notes and notations. A couple of lines are circles. The lines and pages appear almost new. Other than the aforementioned, there is no highlighting or underlining. Dramatists Play Service. 90 pages. Copyright renewed 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner new book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss: Kaufman, George S.

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss & Kaufman, George S.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Acting Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: VERY GOOD. Tight w/underlining on cast list. Crease and 1/2" tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Very Good. Text pages tight with small dots by the dialogue of certain characters. Ink mark on front cover. A classic comedy in three acts. Still a very readable, usable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss & Kaufman, George S.

price: $5.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Acting Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: NEAR FINE. Tight and unmarked. Light, small stain on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by George S. Kaufman, Moss Hart

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner: Comedy in Three Acts used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner: Comedy in Three Acts

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: As New. 88 pages. Blue wraps. The book appears unread, and looks new-with bookstore sticker to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 88 pages. Beige wraps. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of very light wear to wraps, with a scar from removed sticker to top of cover, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No underlining. No highlighting. No notes in the margin. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner: Comedy in Three Acts used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner: Comedy in Three Acts

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Very Good. Blue cover. Acting edition. Marker number on front. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner: Comedy in Three Acts new book

The Man Who Came to Dinner: Comedy in Three Acts

by Hart, Moss / Kaufman, George S.

price: $10.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service Date Published: 1939-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822207252. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man Who Came to Dinner used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

price: $12.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss And Kaufman, George S. :

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Acting Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. PLAY: PERFORMING ARTS: 5 1/2 x 8 inches. 90 pages including stage design, property and hand plots, plus 6 pages of ads. Written in 1939, Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman's most enduring comedy, ran on Broadway for more than two years. THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER was modelled on the temperamental and witty Alexander Woollcott, and was played by Monty Wooley. The acting edition contains a list of text changes to make the play more "suitable" for high school performances where audiences ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Books, Inc. 1946

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. STATED FIRST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by George S., & Moss Hart Kaufman

price: $23.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. Some notes/underlining. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by George, And Moss Hart Kaufman

price: $34.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1939 Second Printing

Description: Very Good. DJ has only minor shelf wear. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner: Acting Edition

by Moss; George S. Kaufman Hart

price: $54.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bound Publisher: Dramatic Publishing Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Acting edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Man Who Came to Dinner used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822207252 ISBN: 0822207257

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Man Who Came to Dinner

by George S. And Moss Hart Kaufman

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has substantial rubbing. Cover has substantial edge wear. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Julia, Kharkov, Ukraine

"This play was really funny, and well written. I saw the movie first, it is excellent also, i think it is from 1943."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2007
By Kj, Dayton, OH

"A great and witty play. I even remembered my three lines!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.