Description: Good. Hardcover; STATED FIRST EDITION; no dust jacket; cover has some wear; some stains on side of book; no marks or writing within text; RTB864. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippencott
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good. First edition. Owner name inside front cover. Dust Jacket is good, 1\2 tear on front bottom, small piece missing on dj lower spine. read more
Description: Very Good. Tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, wear and rubbing on edges and spine, spine slightly askew, tape marks on cover and endpapers, DJ in mylar cover has wear and fading books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Moderate wear and discoloring; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily worn and chipped; sticker tear on cover. "Chad Walters, tall and strong, half Indian and half white man, returns to the wild Chekow Country river basin to claim 100 acres of land left to him by his father and finds that the land has been settled by a family of farming people, members of the poor and illiterate group called 'gumbo rats'. Chad succeeds in recovering his land from Lance Boone and his three ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Lippincott 1957
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in Good + jacket. First Edition. -Stated 1st Edition--222 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Philadelphia, PA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company,, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
Date Published: 1957.
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 223 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just lightly yellowed. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with the original price. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good+/Good-. , DJ. 8vo, 223, General wear to covers. DJ has wear to edges/corners with a couple short edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good, Ex-library. No Jacket. Ex-Library Corners slightly worn and bumped. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Edges of front and back cover slightly worn. Romance. shelf M-3. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott
Date Published: 1957
Description: VG in VG+ jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, author's second novel, front end-paper has an owner ink inscription, owner blind stamp, and an address label, dustjacket has the original price present and a professional mylar cover is included. read more
Edition: First edition. States "First Edition"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Green cover has gold lettering on front cover. Very slight rubbing on nice square corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has only slight chipping. 222 p. 21 cm. Inside front pastedown and free paper have a tape stain. No other markings in book. Pages clean and flat. Binding like new. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in green cloth with silver lettering. A beautiful volume: clean, tight, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has a touch of soiling and edgewear with a 1/8" and a 1/16" chip at the head of the spine. The spine is slightly faded, as is common. The original price (3.50) is intact on the front flap. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
Description: First edition. Light foxing to the endpapers, else very near fine in near fine, very slightly spine-faded dustwrapper with a little rubbing at the extremities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company
Description: Very Good. B000AM4KM2 Great condition, hardback 1957, FIRST EDITION, slight scuf dj, pgs are a little wavy from minor water dmg, tight binding, ex library markings, read it. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fine. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. A beautiful copy of this hard to find book. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight. Cover has shelfwear, including rubbing along edge of spine and on edges, particularly corners and ends of spine. Prior owner address label ffep; excellent condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.