» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man Ray

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Man Ray

by Man Ray

About this title: "Man Ray" is one of seven new titles being published this spring in Thames & Hudsons acclaimed "Photofile" series. Each book brings together the best work of the worlds greatest photographers in an attractive format and at an easily affordable price. Handsome and collectable, the books are printed to the highest standards. Each one contains some ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Man Ray (Masters of Photography, 8) used book

Man Ray (Masters of Photography, 8)

by Jed Perl

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Foundation Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Acceptable. Used books may come from a household where smoking cats eat peanuts. We don't know. goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray (Masters of Photography, 8) used book

Man Ray (Masters of Photography, 8)

by Jed Perl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Inc Date Published: 11/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray (Masters of Photography, 8) used book

Man Ray (Masters of Photography, 8)

by Jed Perl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Inc Date Published: 11/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray (Photofile) used book

Man Ray (Photofile)

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780500410653 ISBN: 0500410658

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray (Photofile) used book

Man Ray (Photofile)

price: $2.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780500410653 ISBN: 0500410658

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray (Photofile) used book

Man Ray (Photofile)

price: $3.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500410653 ISBN: 0500410658

Description: Good. 0500410658 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges and light creasing of cover from shelving. Laminate surface of cover may be torn/peeling near edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray used book

Man Ray

by Ray, Man, and Perl, Jed (Photographer), and Man

price: $3.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Masters of Phot ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgeware otherwise N Fine Appears Unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aperture Masters of Photography, 8. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray (Photo Library Series)

by Foresta, Merry

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books & Centre National De La Photographie, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780679723356 ISBN: 0679723358

Description: VERY GOOD. NOT ex-library. Cover has bumped corners & some sticker residue on the back; no tears. Crisp, clean, unmarked, flat pages; no dog-eared corners or ownership marks. Uncreased, straight spine. 081305gs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray (Pantheon Photo Library)

by Foresta, Merry

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679723356 ISBN: 0679723358

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray (Photofile) used book

Man Ray (Photofile)

by Photographer-Man Ray; Introduction-Merry A. Foresta

price: $4.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780500410653 ISBN: 0500410658

Description: Good. Some edgewear, and slight rubbing to jacket edges. May have a small remainder mark. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray used book

Man Ray

by Perl, Jed

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Photos. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tiny ding at spine heel. 95 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Man Ray (Photography)

by Ray, Man

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9782843231018 ISBN: 2843231019

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray (Masters of Photography, 8) used book

Man Ray (Masters of Photography, 8)

by Perl, Jed

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Paperback Publisher: Aperture Foundation Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0893813079 Aperture masters of photography; number eight; 95 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray

by Ray, Man, and Man, and Foresta, Merry A

price: $6.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679723356 ISBN: 0679723358

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New Unread Spine Uncreased Unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Pantheon Photo Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray; 1890-1976

price: $6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9783894500801 ISBN: 3894500808

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray: Paintings, Objects, Photographs

by Man Ray; Sotheby's

price: $7.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1995

Description: Very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray-Aperture Masters of Photography Number 8 used book

Man Ray-Aperture Masters of Photography Number 8

by Man Ray (With An Essay By Jed Perl)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Inc., New York Date Published: (1988) 1st pap ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: B&W illustrations. very good+, wraps (softcover) 96pp. ISBN 0893813079 Number Eight in the "Aperture Masters of Photography" series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray: Aperture Masters of Photography-Number Eight used book

Man Ray: Aperture Masters of Photography-Number Eight

by Ray, Man (With An Essay By Jed Perl)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Fine. Large paperback in excellent condition, presents 43 of his greatest images, includes a brief chronology and a selected bibliography, very light rubbing to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray: the New York Years 1913-1921

by Man Ray

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zabriskie Date Published: 1988

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-14 VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray; an Exhibition Organized By the Los Angeles County Museum of Art [Etc. ]

by {Ray, Man} Langsner, Jules (Exhibition Director)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Lytton Gallery, Los Angeles Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. [nice clean book, very light handling wear, tiny tear to binding at base of spine]. (B&W and color photos, art reproductions) Original exhibition catalog, including: introduction by Jules Langsner; "Man Ray on Man Ray"; "Man Ray's Friends on Man Ray" (including comments by Marcel Duchamp, Andre Breton, Tristan Tzara, Hans Richter, others); "The Film Poetry of Man Ray, " by Carl I. Belz; chronology; list of major exhibitions; selected bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray

by Foresta, Merry A. (Introduction)

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon/Centre National de la Photographie, New York and Paris, France Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679723356 ISBN: 0679723358

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unn., introduction + 63 full page b&w plates. Modestly rubbed covers, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray

by Ray, Man W/A Essay By Jed Perl

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Ray, Man w/a essay by Jed Perl., pub. by Aperture Foundation, 'Aperture Masters of Photography, Number Eight', nd (1988), c1979, 1st Edition (by this pub. ), stiff illus. wrapps, vg-f, 95 pp, B & W photographic illus. by the author, Sm 8vo, 'To know Man Ra. Ray, Man. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Man Ray (Photo Library Series)

by Foresta, Merry

price: $12.92

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679723356 ISBN: 0679723358

Description: New. Excellent shape-very minor wear-a great copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray: Aperture Masters of Photography, Number Eight used book

Man Ray: Aperture Masters of Photography, Number Eight

by Ray, Man; Essay By Jed Perl

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Softcover. Square 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 96 pages. First Edition in Softcover. Book Condition: Very Fine/Like New. The book appears unread and looks New. Gift-giving condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Ray used book

Man Ray

by Perl, Jed

price: $14.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780893813079 ISBN: 0893813079

Description: Very Good. (Masters of Photography, 8) 95 p. Masters of Photography series Number Eight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Chavaleh, The United States

"Includes photographs that are not actually Man Ray's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By abatage, Adelaide, Australia

"While I love to read about Man Ray's life, I'm not a huge fan of his photographs. Having said that, I do harbour a lot of respect and admiration for the innovations he brought to the photographic world as he developed his own methods of surrealist expression. Perhaps I admire his body of work as a whole because I relate to the Dadaist attitudes that were so woven into his life (even though my own creative manifestation heavily remains in paintings).

It's a shame that Berenice Abbott didn't take more from the Man Ray book when she was working as his assistant, because I think the blend of the two would have created some wonderful images indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Cc, The United States

"exquisite chemistry, for the love of dada..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2008
By Michelle, Paris, France

"Emmanuel Rudnistsky, as Man Ray, is a major American artist of the twentieth century.
He was a signifiant contributor to both "The Dada and Surrealist movement".

He argued that the painting he used to fix the images aware of the reality and that the photography is a mode of fantastic expression.

Man Ray produced major works in a variety of media and considered himself a painter above all. He was also a renowned portrait photographer.

Man Ray was all daring and put technology for a permanent inventiveness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Man Ray by Man Ray

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.