About this title: "Man Ray" is one of seven new titles being published this spring in Thames & Hudsons acclaimed "Photofile" series. Each book brings together the best work of the worlds greatest photographers in an attractive format and at an easily affordable price. Handsome and collectable, the books are printed to the highest standards. Each one contains some ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 0500410658 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges and light creasing of cover from shelving. Laminate surface of cover may be torn/peeling near edges. read more
Edition: Masters of Phot ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780893813079ISBN:0893813079
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgeware otherwise N Fine Appears Unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aperture Masters of Photography, 8. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books & Centre National De La Photographie, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780679723356ISBN:0679723358
Description: VERY GOOD. NOT ex-library. Cover has bumped corners & some sticker residue on the back; no tears. Crisp, clean, unmarked, flat pages; no dog-eared corners or ownership marks. Uncreased, straight spine. 081305gs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2006-12-01
ISBN-13:9780500410653ISBN:0500410658
Description: Good. Some edgewear, and slight rubbing to jacket edges. May have a small remainder mark. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
Edition: First Edition Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780893813079ISBN:0893813079
Description: Photos. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tiny ding at spine heel. 95 pp. read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Inc., New York
Date Published: (1988) 1st pap
ISBN-13:9780893813079ISBN:0893813079
Description: B&W illustrations. very good+, wraps (softcover) 96pp. ISBN 0893813079 Number Eight in the "Aperture Masters of Photography" series. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Aperture Foundation
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780893813079ISBN:0893813079
Description: Fine. Large paperback in excellent condition, presents 43 of his greatest images, includes a brief chronology and a selected bibliography, very light rubbing to the cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zabriskie
Date Published: 1988
Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-14 VG/no dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Lytton Gallery, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine. [nice clean book, very light handling wear, tiny tear to binding at base of spine]. (B&W and color photos, art reproductions) Original exhibition catalog, including: introduction by Jules Langsner; "Man Ray on Man Ray"; "Man Ray's Friends on Man Ray" (including comments by Marcel Duchamp, Andre Breton, Tristan Tzara, Hans Richter, others); "The Film Poetry of Man Ray, " by Carl I. Belz; chronology; list of major exhibitions; selected bibliography. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon/Centre National de la Photographie, New York and Paris, France
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679723356ISBN:0679723358
Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unn., introduction + 63 full page b&w plates. Modestly rubbed covers, light shelf wear. read more
Description: Ray, Man w/a essay by Jed Perl., pub. by Aperture Foundation, 'Aperture Masters of Photography, Number Eight', nd (1988), c1979, 1st Edition (by this pub. ), stiff illus. wrapps, vg-f, 95 pp, B & W photographic illus. by the author, Sm 8vo, 'To know Man Ra. Ray, Man. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780893813079ISBN:0893813079
Description: Softcover. Square 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 96 pages. First Edition in Softcover. Book Condition: Very Fine/Like New. The book appears unread and looks New. Gift-giving condition. read more
"While I love to read about Man Ray's life, I'm not a huge fan of his photographs. Having said that, I do harbour a lot of respect and admiration for the innovations he brought to the photographic world as he developed his own methods of surrealist expression. Perhaps I admire his body of work as a whole because I relate to the Dadaist attitudes that were so woven into his life (even though my own creative manifestation heavily remains in paintings).
It's a shame that Berenice Abbott didn't take more from the Man Ray book when she was working as his assistant, because I think the blend of the two would have created some wonderful images indeed."
"Emmanuel Rudnistsky, as Man Ray, is a major American artist of the twentieth century. He was a signifiant contributor to both "The Dada and Surrealist movement".
He argued that the painting he used to fix the images aware of the reality and that the photography is a mode of fantastic expression.
Man Ray produced major works in a variety of media and considered himself a painter above all. He was also a renowned portrait photographer.
Man Ray was all daring and put technology for a permanent inventiveness."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.