» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man on Spikes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Sixteen years in the life of a baseball player who finally ends up in the major leagues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois UP

Description: Fair. B00285ZFJ6 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, DUST JACKET HAS WEAR AND TEAR. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-2A1) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball) used book

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball)

by Mr. Eliot Asinof

price: $4.06

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear and tear on the edges. Cover has a little wear and tear. Creases in spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot, and Miller, Marvin (Foreword by)

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Writing Baseball (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball) used book

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball)

by Mr. Eliot Asinof

price: $7.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball) used book

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball)

by Eliot Asinof

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: Fine. Nearly new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball) new book

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball)

by Eliot Asinof; Foreword-Marvin Miller

price: $11.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1998-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: New. New/Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. The author of "Eight Men Out", this is a reprint of his 1955 novel about a baseball player who struggles through sixteen seasons of personal crises and professional ordeals before he finally appears in a major league game. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Soiling and discoloring to covers; tight square book, good illustration. Pages tanned but clean. "The tough, candid novel of a very young man who stakes his life--and his love--on an unpredictable game. " Baseball novel. 1970's paperback printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 046885. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes (Signed) used book

Man on Spikes (Signed)

by Asinof, Eliot, And Miller, Marvin (Foreword By)

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Reprint of the 1955 baseball classic. The realistic struggle of a talented player who struggles through 16 years of false promises, invalid contracts, and corrupt management in AA and AAA before finally appearing in a major league game. The author's character in this novel, Mike Kutner, was based on the real life story of Mickey Rutner. Lauded by many as more true than some of the nonfiction baseball books. This copy was SIGNED BY MICKEY RUTNER on the front free end ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes new book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot, and Miller, Marvin (Foreword by)

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Writing Baseball (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Eliot Asinof

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean and tight with edge wear and shelf wear of the boards. No dj. Text clean with no markings. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Eliot Asinof

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Shelf 883. 4 by 7 inches. Paperback published by Popular Library, Edition not stated. Dated 1955. Near very good condition. Slight lean and light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $65.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw, Hill, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has rubbing on spine sides & a few minor nicks around spine. Book has erased name on FEP, Blue tweedy boards w/white lettering & red stripe on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $75.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 1955

Description: No Jacket. VERY GOOD-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/VG Very good condition gray hardcover in very good condition, mylar protected, dustjacket. Pub: 1955, first edition, McGraw-Hill, NY. Story about professional baseball. Mike Kutner struggles for 16 years to make big time. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine very slightly cocked, hinges fine. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. Very, very light wear on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $225.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition, near fine copy in like wrapper. Some light edgewear and rubbing to both book and wrapper. Very attractive copy by the author of "Eight Men Out". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball)

by Eliot Asinof

price: $249.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809322008 ISBN: 0809322005

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR; #64 of 75 copies specially bound, numbered and signed by author; SIU Press burgandy cloth with gold stamping, no dj as issued, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $249.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Bx-5 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780809322008 ISBN: 0809322005

Description: 0809322005. Hardcover. 8vo. McGraw Hill. 1955. 276 pgs. First Edition/First Printing (no later states on the verso; evidently McGraw Hill started stating on ther verso post 1956). DJ in G+ shape with shelfwear, rubbing present to the DJ especially around the extremitites. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx-5; Writing Baseball; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS PRESS., CARBONDALE Date Published: 1998

Description: No Dust Jacket. SIGNED Limited Edition. One of only 75 signed & numbered copies, of which only 50 were offered for sale. Fine in burgandy cloth with gold stamping, without dj. as issued. This special edition contains a foreword by Marvin Miller the attorney for the Major League Player's Association. A classic novel of the game. Originally published in 1955. Asinof is best known for his book "Eight Men Out. " (BC) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $600.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: MCGRAW-HILL. 1955

Description: First Edition. Near fine in a Vg. + dj. (Edges of cloth are mildly discolored by age. Some very shallow chipping at spine ends. Couple of one inch tears in dj. ) FIRST novel by the author of "Eight Men Out. " As scarce as Malamud's "The Natural. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Eliot Asinof

price: $625.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Quite rare First Edition. Splendid for a gift. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Details follow. Near top edge, boards just slightly faded. Corners are sharp. Spine ends show very light wear. Dust jacket has small piece missing at spine head, some rubbing at spine tail and a tiny chip bottom front. Corners are worn with tiny tears. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man on Spikes

by Asinof, Eliot

price: $650.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL., NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Dust Jacket Included. REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) Fine in a near fine dj. (A few small edge nicks in dj. Trace of light shelfwear at spine ends) Author's scarce FIRST book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball) used book

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball)

by Mr. Eliot Asinof

price: $4.07

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: Good. Used-Good. 1st May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball) used book

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball)

by Mr. Eliot Asinof; Foreword-Marvin Miller

price: $4.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1998-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball) new book

Man on Spikes (Writing Baseball)

by Eliot Asinof; Foreword-Marvin Miller

price: $10.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1998-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780809321902 ISBN: 0809321904

Description: New. As pictured and described, brand new without blemish, isbn: 0809321904. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.