» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

About this title: A biography of the Pope - arguably one of the most important world leaders of the 20th century. Born in a small village in southern Poland, he originally aspired to be a playwright. In World War II, he repeatedly escaped German round-ups of young men and continued writing and acting in the theatre. He rose to an influential role in the Church ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II (Bookseller May Request Appropriate Postage and Packaging Due to the Size and Weight of Volume) used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II (Bookseller May Request Appropriate Postage and Packaging Due to the Size and Weight of Volume)

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 9/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul 11 used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul 11

by Jonathan. Kwitny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751523591 ISBN: 0751523593

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good. 0805026886 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good. 0805026886 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $2.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Ver y Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul 11 used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul 11

by Jonathan. Kwitny

price: $7.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780751523591 ISBN: 0751523593

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $8.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640862 ISBN: 0316640867

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316640862 ISBN: 0316640867

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640862 ISBN: 0316640867

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: The Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. does has inscription. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Fair in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket with slight edgewear has many prev owner stamps on ffep and page block, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II new book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $19.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II new book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $23.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: New. 0805026886 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century used book

Man of the Century

by Jonathan Kwitny

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316640862 ISBN: 0316640867

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large Volume [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II used book

Man of the Century: the Life and Times of Pope John Paul II

by Kwitny, Jonathan

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805026887 ISBN: 0805026886

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1997 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. new book condition with very minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.