About this title: An historical novel set in the United States at the turn of the century. It follows the adventures of Woodrow Lowe, a working-class Irishman who works as a janitor at Harvard College and becomes the friend of a young scholar named Teddy Roosevelt. Roosevelt later enlists Lowe as a spy and eventually brings him into the Rough Riders.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books
Date Published: 10/1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books
Date Published: 10/1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1556115121 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 1556115121 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1556115121 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First. "Reveling in the burlesque, a romanticized past that gleefully transforms sacred cows into braying jackasses. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1556115121 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First. "Reveling in the burlesque, a romanticized past that gleefully transforms sacred cows into braying jackasses. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (wear/chipping on dust jacket, three 4" vertical tears on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I Fine
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Very Good. VG/VG-1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1997 DONALD I FINE HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, UNCLIPPED DUST-JACKET. ATTRACTIVE FIRST EDITION OF THIS ENGAGING NOVEL. A LITTLE RUBBING WEAR TO EDGES OF DJ, CORNERS SLIGHTLY BUMPED, INNERS UNMARKED AND TIGHT BINDING~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE DISPATCH 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009 ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Donald Fine
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG-1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1997 DONALD I FINE HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, UNCLIPPED DUST-JACKET. ATTRACTIVE FIRST EDITION OF THIS ENGAGING NOVEL. A LITTLE RUBBING WEAR TO EDGES OF DJ, CORNERS SLIGHTLY BUMPED, INNERS UNMARKED AND TIGHT BINDING~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE DISPATCH 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Published By the Penguin Group, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Very good in Very good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Appears unread. Tight binding. Spotless 342 pages. Minimal rubs on edges. Almost Like new. Price on dust jacket. Light rubs on rear dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear on dust jacket. SUMMARY: Story of Woodrow Lowe. He fought John L. Sullivan in the Dakotas; he was the first man up San Juan Hill during the charge of the Rough Riders and stood with Teddy Roosevelt at his Second Inaugural. He carried off Archduke Franz Ferdinand's assassin, never ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: New in fine dust jacket. New Hard Cover In Mint Condition, Dust Jacket Has Some Shelf Edging, Fantastic Book. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. New Hard Cover In Mint Condition, Dust Jacket Has Some Shelf Edging, Fantastic Book read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556115127ISBN:1556115121
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.