» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man of Steel & Velvet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Man of Steel & Velvet

by Aubrey P. Andelin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Anderlin

price: $12.13

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780911094152 ISBN: 0911094156

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel & Velvet

by Aubrey Andelin

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1979

Description: Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. DJ shows some wear and tear. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel & Velvet

by Aubrey P. Andelin

price: $17.34

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: By the Author Date published: 1/1/1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of Steel and Velvet: a Guide to Masculine Development used book

Man of Steel and Velvet: a Guide to Masculine Development

by Aubrey Andelin

price: $18.84

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Updated ed. Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780911094237 ISBN: 0911094237

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of Steel and Velvet: a Guide to Masculine Development used book

Man of Steel and Velvet: a Guide to Masculine Development

by Aubrey Andelin

price: $18.84

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Updated ed. Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780911094237 ISBN: 0911094237

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of Steel and Velvet: a Guide to Masculine Development used book

Man of Steel and Velvet: a Guide to Masculine Development

by Aubrey Andelin

price: $18.86

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780911094237 ISBN: 0911094237

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Andelin, Aubrey P

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780911094152 ISBN: 0911094156

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One very small stain on top page edges. light cover wear, over all clean sound copy inside & out. (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galaxy of Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Aubrey P. Andelin

price: $20.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Date published: 1975

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE. jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Aubrey P. Andelin

price: $20.85

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Date published: 1975

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. This used book may contain highlighting/underlining or may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Aubrey P. Andelin

price: $20.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Date published: 1975

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good DJ. Writing on end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of Steel and Velvet used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Andelin, Aubrey

price: $24.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Updated Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pacific Pr, Pierce City, Missouri, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780911094237 ISBN: 0911094237

Description: Good. Creases on front and back covers, chipping to spine, moderate edgewear, creases on spine, stamp on ffep, underlining throughout, binding is loose, scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Anderlin

price: $24.79

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PACIFIC PRESS Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780911094152 ISBN: 0911094156

Description: Good. 0911094156 Light creasing back cover with small nik on edge/light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Anderlin

price: $27.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PACIFIC PRESS Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780911094152 ISBN: 0911094156

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback with no spine creases, very glossy cover w/ minor scuffs (has caused minor spots of dye-loss in cover. (This seems to be a universal problem with this edition. ) No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author, Author!, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Aubrey P. Andelin

price: $32.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara 1980

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet: a Guide to Masculine Development

by Aubrey Andelin

price: $32.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Date published: 1983-01-01

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1982, 12th Printing Pacific Press hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear and tear. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man of Steel and Velvet used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Andelin, Aubrey P

price: $35.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780911094237 ISBN: 0911094237

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages have started to tan. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Aubrey Andelin

price: $36.43

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Andelin, Aubrey P.

price: $43.96

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1975 printing, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel & Velvet 7th Printing 1977

by Aubrey P. Andelin

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. Book in like new condition it is unmarked and clean there is a note inside the cover//the dust cover is showing a fair amount of rubbing and small little rips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel & Velvet

by Aubrey P. Andelin

price: $85.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780911094275 ISBN: 091109427X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Andelin, Aubrey

price: $108.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press

Description: Very Good. B000GRQVDW no dust jacket, some cover wear otherwise very good condition, 12th printing 1982 ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Aubrey P. Andelin

price: $114.90

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Date published: 1975

Description: Good. 1973 3rd printing hardback no marks and is in good condition with dust coverEach order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet 125

by Aubrey P. Audelin

price: $125.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1972

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has three closed tears; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Aubrey Andelin

price: $9.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Press Santa Barbara Date published: 1972-01-01

Description: Acceptable. Well Used. Dust cover has a lot of wear. Ships within 2 business days. Your purchase benefits global literacy and the environment! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man of Steel and Velvet

by Unknown

price: $10.02

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780911094152 ISBN: 0911094156

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 16, 2008
By Lance, The United States

"My mother read this when I was about nine, loved it and made me read it. I looked at it and thought, "can't this wait at least until I've reached puberty?" I recommend putting this in the outhouse to use when the ol' Sears and Roebuck's is wiped out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating of Man of Steel & Velvet
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 11  (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.