New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man in the Queue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Man in the Queue

by Josephine Tey

About this title: A long line of theatre goers has formed outside London's Woffington Theatre waiting for doors to open to a popular musical comedy. Suddenly, the line begins to move, but one man slowly sinks to his knees, a small silver dagger plunged neatly into his back. Inspector Alan Grant of Scotland Yard sets about the task of discovering just how a murder could occur among so many bystanders, none of whom, apparently, saw a thing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Man in the Queue used book

Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine, And Barnard, Robert, Bsc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684815022 ISBN: 0684815028

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780140045604 ISBN: 0140045600

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Josephine Tey

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GottBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Josephine Tey

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. -5th Printing--223 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#41423) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Josephine Tey

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Bentley Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780837604503 ISBN: 0837604508

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man in the Queue used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780020088240 ISBN: 0020088248

Description: Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man in the Queue used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020088240 ISBN: 0020088248

Description: Very Good. 0020088248 VERY GOOD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoyable Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man In The Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671809591 ISBN: 0671809598

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. moderate creasing/slant in spine-light edge/tip wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man in the Queue used book

The Man in the Queue

by Josephine Tey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020088240 ISBN: 0020088248

Description: 1988. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Man in the Queue used book

Man in the Queue

by Josephine Tey~Robert Barnard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684815022 ISBN: 0684815028

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man in the Queue used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020088240 ISBN: 0020088248

Description: Good. Immaculate Inside! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man in the Queue used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New Rochelle, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684815022 ISBN: 0684815028

Description: Reading Copy. An older smaller edition of this tite. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780425018736 ISBN: 0425018733

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-Market Paperback. Some cover edgewear, creases on spine. Inside pages are clean with some age tanning. Name inside front cover. Solid & intact book. Please email if you have questions! 223p.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lily's Books - 2, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Man in the Queue, the

by Tey, Josephine

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Re-issued / Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780425018736 ISBN: 0425018733

Description: Very Good. Faint spine crease, minor edge chipping, lightly tannned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley, 1971

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good+/None as Issued. 4th. Shopworn but solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, J

price: $2.20

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: BERKLEY; F-1100; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages may be loose. Due to age,... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, J

price: $2.20

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: DELL; D-255 (c. Teason); Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages may be loose. Due to... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Dell Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Dell D255. January 1959. 1st printing. Dell Great Mystery Library #20. The front cover is soiled, creased along the spine and hole punched. The spine is creased with edge wear. Page browning. Light wrinkling to the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, J

price: $2.45

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: DELL; D-255 (c. Teason); Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if present. A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, J

price: $2.45

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: BERKLEY; F-1100; Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if present. A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, J

price: $2.70

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: DELL; D-255 (c. Teason); Very Good+; A book graded as Very Good Plus has few problems, if any, and will show only minor signs of handling and shelf wear. If you do not like the old book smell, please ask us to verify if there is an offensive odor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780425018736 ISBN: 0425018733

Description: Good. 0425018733. Pgs clean, tight. Creased spine, covers along spine. Light edgewear.; Mass Market PB; 293 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man in the Queue

by Tey, Josephine

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780425028919 ISBN: 0425028917

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?