» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

About this title: Universally acclaimed when first published in 1955, The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit captured the mood of a generation. Its title like Catch-22 and Fahrenheit 451 has become a part of America's cultural vocabulary. Tom Rath doesn't want anything extraordinary out of life: just a decent home, enough money to support his family, and a career ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955535 ISBN: 0877955530

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, [New York] Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $11.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 304 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The man in the gray flannel suit.

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Nice hard c0ver, lightly read, shelf wear & aging to cover, corners bumped & worn, crayon scribbling inside covers, light aging to pages, stk #2439L8. 276 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. No dust jacket, pages are clean and in acceptable condition, 1st page is missing (blank page), tanned pages from age, cover is well worn, Good Reading Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The man in the gray flannel suit.

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 304 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781568582467 ISBN: 1568582463

Description: Good. 1568582463 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781568582467 ISBN: 1568582463

Description: Very Good. 1568582463 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781568582467 ISBN: 1568582463

Description: Fair. 1568582463 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Shuster Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: average wear, no dj. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896215917 ISBN: 0896215911

Description: Good. 247-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear and light water damage. No dj. Previous owner's name on front free end page. Pages are in good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568582467 ISBN: 1568582463

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Pub Date: 10/2/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Pages lightly discolored. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896215917 ISBN: 0896215911

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896215917 ISBN: 0896215911

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The man in the gray flannel suit.

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, [New York] Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 287 p. Pocket Books C-230.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thelma Dunnum, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The man in the gray flannel suit.

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, [New York]

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. UNREAD copy with light shelf wear. 287 p. Pocket Books C-230.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Shuster Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. Tight, intact book. Page edges color aged. Rubbing soil around cover edges and back cover white spotted around edges. Rubbed fray on spine half way down. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hadley Hills Media, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Cardinal Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc Date Published: 1956

Description: Good Plus. Cardinal C-230. April 1956. 1st printing. A square and tight copy. Soiling to covers. Page browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (Cardinal Edition)

by Sloan Wilson

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. ***paperback some pages are loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Wilson, Sloan

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners Worn, Covers Lightly Soiled, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit

by Sloan Wilson

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Shuster Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. BCE/BOMC. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Suzanne, Centerton, AR

"Interesting overview of the economy and mind-set of the affluent '50s-60s. Good insight into where we are today both pros and cons re: economic philosophy. Also good insight into how a large event in our past can affect our entire life, both good and bad, especially when we keep it a secret."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Ddittner

"very good and very relevant to modern day struggle of corporate ladder"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Jeffrey, The United Kingdom

"Interesting examination into the nine-to-five life of a corporate employee."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Clare, The United Kingdom

"really great book, can't recommend it enought"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit by Sloan Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.