» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Ian Henderson, Philip Goodhart

About this title: In Man Hunt in Kenya a few dedicated and courageous men set out on a perilous quest into the thick forbidding forest of Kenya to capture the ruthless Mau Mau leader and finally end the innocent slaughter of thousands of White British settlers and black tribal Africans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Henderson, Ian, and Goodhart, Philip

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553267754 ISBN: 0553267752

Description: Inside illustrations by Greg Beecham, Maps by Alan McKnight. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages 115-118 folded/jammed (not torn) p.139-144 page edges light ripple(not stained)top back cover corner creased, edge wear to cover edges, over ll clean tight copy, no stains or markings, good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A Bantam War Book, Specially Illustrated Edition. "He who hesitates never arrives". True story of the man hunt for Mau Mau ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Galaxy of Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya,

by Henderson, Ian

price: $14.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1958 hardcover 1st ed name plate in book has age 240 pages: b-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya (the True Story of the Manhunt for the Leader of the Mau Maus)

by Henderson, Ian With Philip Goodhart

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doubleday & Co., 1958, 8vo., cloth, 240pp., VG-/VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya. ---True Story of the Man Hunt for the Leader of the Fanatical Mau Maus Terrorists in the 1950'S African Colony of Kenya

by Henderson, Ian. & Goodhart, Philip

price: $17.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, USA. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553267754 ISBN: 0553267752

Description: Greg Beecham Interior Art. AS NEW. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 229 pages. Maps by Alan McKnight; with interior art illustrations by Greg Beecham; "In the early 1950s, in the African colonoy of Kenya, fanatical Mau Mau terrorists struck and struck again in a violent reign of horror. This explosive bloodbath was not reserved for only the white British settlers-black tribal victims outnumbered Europeans one hundred fold. The terrorism fed upon itself in an orgy of death until a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Ian Henderson

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1958

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Henderson, Ian

price: $18.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 12/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780553267754 ISBN: 0553267752

Description: Very Good. 0553267752 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z31O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Henderson, Ian

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Good condition, photos, 1958, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya,

by Ian Henderson

price: $20.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Henderson, Ian With Goodhart, Philip

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City: Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in a very good (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Henderson, Ian With Philip Goodhart

price: $29.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1958

Description: Good/ex Lib/Clean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya: the True Story of the Man Hunt for the Leader of the Mau Maus

by Henderson, Ian, With Philip Goodhart

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Condition, in sl edge rubbed, sl edge yellowed dj. Map endpapers.; HB, octavo; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Henderson, Ian

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Sturdy copy. Pages lightly age toned. Tears and chipping to edges of price-clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553267754 ISBN: 0553267752

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Ian Henderson

price: $80.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553267754 ISBN: 0553267752

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Ian Henderson

price: $8.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780553267754 ISBN: 0553267752

Description: Very Good. 1351 code# lg PBB few bends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Man Hunt in Kenya

by Henderson, Ian

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Poor to Fair jacket. Average Size Book. Kenya, Mau Mau, Great Britain, Africa, Kikuyu Tribe, Uprising. 240p., includes map endpapers, some b/w photos. Some rubbing, small tears, chipping dj. One smallish rip in dj has gone slightly into the cover. Slight browning pp. margins. B38. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.