About this title: An expert in myth and religion, the author spent over a quarter-century assembling this study of the cults, rites, and myths of antiquity. Frazer's definitions of "magic," "religion," and "science" were useful to his successors in social anthropology, and his explications of ancient legends influenced generations of writers and poets.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, NY U.S.A.
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering along spine and front cover. Covers show some wear at the corners and along edges. Binding is secure. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise internal text is clean and unmarked. 437 pp., including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., Limited., London
Date Published: 1927
Description: First collected edition in hardcover with dust jacket. From the library of Calgary pioneer R.B. Deane with signature on the title page and marginalia in book. 437 pp. Index. Small bumps to corners of front board, small bookseller's stamp and sticker on front pastedown, scattered pen marks thoughout text, slighty musty. Jacket has some small tears and chips, age toning to spine. Good/Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Small areas of 'bleaching' on navy cloth. Some edgewear. Light dampstain on fore edge. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York.
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 437 pp. + ads, index. Ex-Libris Joseph A. Sadony with his blindstamp twice & his characteristic initials at top corner of Page 99. Blue cloth. First American edition. Binding sound. Text clean. Spotting/dusty at edges. read more
Description: Very Good. Passages chosen from the Writings of Sir James George Frazer...Revised and Edited by the Author. NY: Macmillan Company, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xvi+438pp. + tipped-in ad leaf. Printed panelled blue cloth. Corners bumped, spine dull, small gouge to rear board, a very good copy. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00456 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Description: Very Good. Passages chosen from the Writings of Sir James George Frazer...Revised and Edited by the Author. London: Macmillan, 1927. 1st Edition. xvi+438pp. + tipped-in ad leaf. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Some edge-bumping, horizontal dent across the front board, endleaves foxed, a very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 3.2cm. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, NY
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Front flap clipped not price clipped, split all the way down left of spine, but repaired. Passages chosen from the writings of Sir James George Frazer. read more
Edition: Revised
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY
Date Published: 1927
Description: 8vo VG/-NDJ Blue board covers with gold titles, faded slightly. Corners bumped. Spine sunned and titles faded. Textblock yellowed. Inscribed by former owner fep. Int. clean and excellent. Philosophy. 5-39-532. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Octavo; vg+/none; blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; ex libris, signed by po, ffep; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 437 pp.; age-toning; spine, sunned; else very good. Philosophy. 7-39-1145625. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth HB
Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. 8vo. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks, otherwise internally good. Dk green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Cover corners and spine top & tail rubbed and a little worn. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
Description: New. 0766101886 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.