» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Sir James George Frazer

About this title: An expert in myth and religion, the author spent over a quarter-century assembling this study of the cults, rites, and myths of antiquity. Frazer's definitions of "magic," "religion," and "science" were useful to his successors in social anthropology, and his explications of ancient legends influenced generations of writers and poets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Man, God and Immortality. Thoughts on Human Progress. Passages Chosen From the Writings of Sir James George Frazer

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, NY U.S.A. Date Published: 1927

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering along spine and front cover. Covers show some wear at the corners and along edges. Binding is secure. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise internal text is clean and unmarked. 437 pp., including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harbor Isle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress new book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780766101883 ISBN: 0766101886

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man, God and Immortality. Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George

price: $37.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co., Limited., London Date Published: 1927

Description: First collected edition in hardcover with dust jacket. From the library of Calgary pioneer R.B. Deane with signature on the title page and marginalia in book. 437 pp. Index. Small bumps to corners of front board, small bookseller's stamp and sticker on front pastedown, scattered pen marks thoughout text, slighty musty. Jacket has some small tears and chips, age toning to spine. Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man, God and Immortality Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1927

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Small areas of 'bleaching' on navy cloth. Some edgewear. Light dampstain on fore edge. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Man, God new book

Man, God

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $46.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780766101883 ISBN: 0766101886

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 452 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (452 pages) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress new book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: $48.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548000489 ISBN: 0548000484

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress, 1927

by Frazer, James George

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York. Date Published: 1927

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 437 pp. + ads, index. Ex-Libris Joseph A. Sadony with his blindstamp twice & his characteristic initials at top corner of Page 99. Blue cloth. First American edition. Binding sound. Text clean. Spotting/dusty at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George (1854-1941)

price: $53.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. Passages chosen from the Writings of Sir James George Frazer...Revised and Edited by the Author. NY: Macmillan Company, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xvi+438pp. + tipped-in ad leaf. Printed panelled blue cloth. Corners bumped, spine dull, small gouge to rear board, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man God and Immortality Thoughts on Human Progress 1927 Edition

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1927

Description: Exterior smudged. Natural yellowing. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress new book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George (Author)

price: $66.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548000489 ISBN: 0548000484

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00456 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George (1854-1941)

price: $68.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. Passages chosen from the Writings of Sir James George Frazer...Revised and Edited by the Author. London: Macmillan, 1927. 1st Edition. xvi+438pp. + tipped-in ad leaf. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Some edge-bumping, horizontal dent across the front board, endleaves foxed, a very good copy. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 3.2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man, God, and Immortality Thoughts on Human Progress used book

Man, God, and Immortality Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Front flap clipped not price clipped, split all the way down left of spine, but repaired. Passages chosen from the writings of Sir James George Frazer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man God and Immortality Thoughts on Human Progress 1927 Edition

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $8.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good. B000OFRJW8 1927 hardcover. Tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man God and Immortality Thoughts on Human Progress 1927 Edition

by Sir James George Frazer

price: $8.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $9.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: 8vo VG/-NDJ Blue board covers with gold titles, faded slightly. Corners bumped. Spine sunned and titles faded. Textblock yellowed. Inscribed by former owner fep. Int. clean and excellent. Philosophy. 5-39-532. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man, God, and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress [Passages Chosen From the Writing of Sir James George Frazer]

by Frazer, James George [Sir]

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Octavo; vg+/none; blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; ex libris, signed by po, ffep; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 437 pp.; age-toning; spine, sunned; else very good. Philosophy. 7-39-1145625. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man, God and Immortality. Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $25.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. 8vo. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks, otherwise internally good. Dk green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Cover corners and spine top & tail rubbed and a little worn. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Man, God & Immortality new book

Man, God & Immortality

by Frazer, James G.

price: $25.47

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co Date Published: 1111 ISBN-13: 9780766101883 ISBN: 0766101886

Description: NEW. SubTitle/Content: Thoughts on Human progress. Orig. pub.1927. 437pp. This copy: Reprint ed. New, reduced. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progre new book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progre

by Frazer, James George

price: $27.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780766101883 ISBN: 0766101886

Description: New. The Study of Man; Man in Society; Man and the Supernatural; Man and Immortality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress new book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by James George Frazer, Sir James George Frazer

price: $29.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766101883 ISBN: 0766101886

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress...

by Frazer, James George

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Good; Binding soiled, spine ends bumped, tear on bottom of spine. xvi, 437 pages; Revised 1st printing, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man, God, and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, James George

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A VERY GOOD FIRST IN CHIPPED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress new book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $31.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766101883 ISBN: 0766101886

Description: New. 0766101886 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progre new book

Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progre

by Frazer, James George

price: $35.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548000489 ISBN: 0548000484

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.