» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by John Patterson

About this title: Tells the story of two man-eating lions who terrorized East Africa and brought to a halt the construction of a new railway line.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Man Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man Eaters of Tsavo

by J.H. Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671003067 ISBN: 0671003062

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, Lt. Col. J.H.

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671003067 ISBN: 0671003062

Description: Good Condition. Light creasing and wear; pages yellowed; tight book; some b/w photos. "The incredible true story that inspired the motion picture The Ghost and the Darkness. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0671003062 Inventory No: 079435. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by John Henry Patterson

price: $3.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digireads. com Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781420923872 ISBN: 1420923870

Description: Good. Soft cover, unmarked text, cover is curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by John Henry Patterson

price: $5.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781592281879 ISBN: 1592281877

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Man Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J.

price: $6.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780333467237 ISBN: 033346723X

Description: Near Fine. 9 x 1.8 x 0.75. Nice Firm Clean copy! 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J H

price: $7.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671003067 ISBN: 0671003062

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page taning from age. Yellow hilighting to text. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, John Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592281879 ISBN: 1592281877

Description: Very Good. Paperbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, John Henry

price: $9.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wilder Publications Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604597455 ISBN: 1604597453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J. H.

price: $9.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671003067 ISBN: 0671003062

Description: Very Good. 0671003062 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, John Henry

price: $9.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420923872 ISBN: 1420923870

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J H, Lieutenant, and Capstick, Peter H (Editor)

price: $10.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312510107 ISBN: 0312510101

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, John

price: $10.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592281879 ISBN: 1592281877

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J.H.

price: $11.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Pvt. Ltd. ISBN-13: 9788132015772 ISBN: 8132015770

Description: Very Good. 8132015770 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by John Henry Patterson

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592281879 ISBN: 1592281877

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, Lt. Colonel J. H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's,, NY: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312510107 ISBN: 0312510101

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312510101. Eleventh printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, John

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592281879 ISBN: 1592281877

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J H

list price: $18.14

our price: $16.33

you save: $1.81 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132015772 ISBN: 8132015770

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J H, Lieutenant, and Capstick, Peter H (Editor)

price: $16.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312510107 ISBN: 0312510101

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J. H.

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671003067 ISBN: 0671003062

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Black and white illustrations from photos. Tanning to pages. 190 pages. From book "The Incredible True Story That Inspired the Motion Picture The Ghost and the Darkness". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J. H.

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781592281879 ISBN: 1592281877

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781592281879. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by John Henry Patterson

price: $19.53

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilder Publications, Limited Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604597455 ISBN: 1604597453

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Man Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man Eaters of Tsavo

by J. H. Patterson

price: $20.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671003067 ISBN: 0671003062

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, John Henry

price: $21.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780312510107 ISBN: 0312510101

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312510107. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo new book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J H, Lieutenant, and Capstick, Peter H (Editor)

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312510107 ISBN: 0312510101

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo used book

The Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by Patterson, J. H.; Capstick, Peter H.

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, Bx193_ Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312510107 ISBN: 0312510101

Description: 0312510101. Hardcover. 8vo. St. Martins. 1985. 384 pgs. First Edition/Third Printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx193_; Peter Capstick Library Series; 1.26 x 8.03 x 5.83 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Buuuurrrrp!, Oct 31, 2009
By dekesolomon, Cedar Rapids, IA

"I ran out and bought 'The Man-Eaters of Tsavo' after watching 'The Ghost and the Darkness' for the 30th or 40th time. I dragged the book back to my lair and ate it alive. Call it indigestion if you like, but I thought the movie was better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Sitatunga, Stoke Goldington, The United Kingdom

"Not much to say - it is the story of .... well, Capt. Ryall's mishap. The railway carriage featured in the film 'Out of Africa' (and/or 'White Mischief' - see my confusing reviews of those) and can still be seen at the Nairobi Railway Museum."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Brent, Lake Orion, MI

"I've read this one several times over many years and never get tired of it. Non-fiction that reads like a novel and as vivid today as when it was first written over a century ago. Not nearly as well known as it deserves to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Kent, 96915, Guam

"realy good book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Man-Eaters of Tsavo by John Patterson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.