» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War

by William Stevenson

About this title: "A Man Called Intrepid" is the chronicle of the world's first integrated intelligence operation and of its chief, William Stephenson, whose code name "Intrepid", and bold mission were given to him by Winston Churchill, who charged him to establish a worldwide intelligence network to challenge the Nazis. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by Stevenson, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Good. 486 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War

by Stevenson, William

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. COVER SHOWS USE WEAR. CREASE, SLIGHT STAIN. INSIDE CLEAN AND BRIGHT. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War

by Stevenson, William

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333193778 ISBN: 0333193776

Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid

by Stevenson, William

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., Many Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Cover Art. Good in As is jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has wear. The jacket has chips and tears...The jacket has small sign of moisture. The spine is cocked and the pages has yellowing. The front board is slightly bowed...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War

by Stevenson, William

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book To Buy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man Called Intrepid used book

A Man Called Intrepid

by Stevenson, William

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585741540 ISBN: 158574154X

Description: Good. 158574154X Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges soiled. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: William Stevenson (Hardcover, 1976)

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: LIKE_NEW. Like new book, DJ edges frayed with some small tear, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War

by Stevenson, William

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $4.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $4.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by William Stevenson

price: $4.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man Called Intrepid used book

A Man Called Intrepid

by Stevenson, William

price: $4.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741540 ISBN: 158574154X

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 158574154X. 1.52 x 9.01 x 6.13 Inches; 512 pages; Pages in nice shape; lifted corners; no spine creases. Cover has shelf and corner wear; some soiling on pg block. No expedited. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by Stevenson, William

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Fair. 0151567956 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid-the Secret War-the Authentic Account of the Most Significant Secret Diplomacy and Decisive Intelligence Operations of World War II

by Stevenson, William

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT-BRACE-JOVANOVICH, 1976

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. DJ FADED AND SOILED; MANY TEARS, SOME LARGE, AROUND EDGES. FFEP AND TITLE PAGE ARE ALMOST TORN OUT. NONFICTION, WORLD WAR II, SECRET SERVICE. 485 PAGE S. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by Stevenson, William

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Robert Anthony (Jacket Design) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 486 pages with index; Black & white photographs and maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Red endpapers; Beige boards with a black spine and the title in gold; Pictorial dust-jacket has protected the book well but does have modest shelf and edge wear including small pieces missing from some edges and small close tears, so we have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man Called Intrepid: the Secret War

by Stevenson, William

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151567959 ISBN: 0151567956

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chinese characters copyright page. B edition. (Pirated edition? ) Jacket chipped. "The authentic account of the most significant secret deplomacy and decisive intelligence operations of World War II. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man Called Intrepid new book

A Man Called Intrepid

by William Stevenson

price: $7.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781585741540 ISBN: 158574154X

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Man Called Intrepid, Nov 5, 2009
By Pianopete, South Florida

"Highly recommended for those interested in reading WWII history .... Reveals background info not normally found."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Annie, Portland, OR

"fascinating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Dewey, Marina Del Rey, CA

"One of the great espionage stories of WWII, how Churchill sent his best man to the U.S. to help Roosevelt build the OSS from essentially nothing. Stephenson had an office in NYC. One morning at his staff meeting, it was disclosed that one the group who was not present was a German spy. At the end of the day, someone asked Stephenson what he was going to do about it. He said he had taken care of the matter - he found the guy in Manhattan and strangled him. There is also the heroic story of Madeline, the French spy who was caught and later died in a concentration camp."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By L Greyfort, Glen Cove, NY

"VERY throrough portrait of a little-known, but important figure in the Allied victory. This pretty much covers Stephenson's entire involvement in the WWII secret world, from his first (I believe) "free lance" activity on Britain's behalf, through his official assignment by Churchill to help influence the US toward an open alliance with Britain; and goes into detail about his work to establish American espionage services.

However, it's rather serious and the writing is kind of on the dry side; not a light, jaunty read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War by William Stevenson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.