» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Man and the ocean

by Brian J. Skinner, Karl K. Turekian

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Man and the Ocean

by Skinner, Brian J., And Turekian, Karl K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the ocean

by Skinner, Brian J., and Turekian, Karl K.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Very Good. viii, 149 p.: illus.; 24 cm. -. Foundations of earth science series.. Includes illustrations. Bibliography: p. 144. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J. Skinner, Karl K. Turekian

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509883 ISBN: 0135509882

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 149 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Englewood Cliffs, N. J. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J. Skinner, Karl K. Turekian

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509883 ISBN: 0135509882

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 149 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Englewood Cliffs, N. J. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the ocean

by Skinner, Brian J., and Turekian, Karl K.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Very Good. viii, 149 p.: illus.; 24 cm. -. Foundations of earth science series.. Includes illustrations. Bibliography: p. 144. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Karl K. Turekian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509883 ISBN: 0135509882

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. Flyleaf ripped out. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J Skinner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J. Skinner, Karl K. Turekian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780135509883 ISBN: 0135509882

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J Skinner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the ocean

by Skinner, Brian J., and Turekian, Karl K.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Very Good. viii, 149 p.: illus.; 24 cm. -. Foundations of earth science series.. Includes illustrations. Bibliography: p. 144. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J Skinner

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Very Good. Paperback, with 149 pages, Illustrated, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean

by Skinner, Brian J.; Turekian, Karl K.

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: B/W Illustrations. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG in wraps [[light edgewear, browning, ink stamp to half title page] 8vo 149pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J Skinner

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J. Skinner~Karl K. Turekian

price: $4.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780135509883 ISBN: 0135509882

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Published: 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean

by Skinner, Brian J. And Karl K. Turekian

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall,, Englewood Cliffs: Date Published: 1973. ISBN-13: 9780135509883 ISBN: 0135509882

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ (slight yellowing; very light soiling) 8vo, 149pp., (handstamp & ink number on front flyleaf) Foundations of Earth Science Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean Foundations of Earth Science Series

by Skinner, Brian J. & Karl K. Turekian

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good- Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn.; 9-1/8" Tall, 149pp. The mostly white PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SCIENCE. An elementary Earth Science textbook dealing with the 'fluid Earth' science of oceanography. Some chapters: Man turns to the sea; The resource concept; Mineral resources of the seabed; The chemical resources of sea water; Desalination; Pollution of the oceans...Index. Drawings by Richard Kassouf. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J. Skinner, Karl K. Turekian

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135509883 ISBN: 0135509882

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Skinner, Brian J

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Good. 013550970X Condition: Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Heavy cover & page wear but still a good reading copy. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 40. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and the ocean

by Skinner, Brian J., and Turekian, Karl K.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Very Good. viii, 149 p.: illus.; 24 cm. -. Foundations of earth science series.. Includes illustrations. Bibliography: p. 144. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and the Ocean

by Skinner, Brian J.; Turekian, Karl K.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J Skinner

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and the Ocean

by Skinner, Brian J. And Karl K. Turekian

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N. J. : Prentice-Hall, 1973, Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: First Printing. Trade PB. Foundations of Earth Science Series. Thoroughly illustrated. Unmarked Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and the Ocean

by Skinner, Brian J. And Turekian, Karl K.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, 1973

Description: Trade pb, illustrated, soil on edges and wraps, shelf wear. very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man and the Ocean

by Brian J Skinner, Karl K Turekian

price: $14.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509708 ISBN: 013550970X

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 013550970X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man and the Ocean (Foundations of Earth Science Series)

by Brian J. Skinner, Karl K. Turekian

price: $16.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780135509883 ISBN: 0135509882

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0135509882. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.