» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlan, Arno Karlen

About this title: A noted medical historian places recent outbreaks of deadly diseases in historical perspective, with accounts of other alarming and recurring diseases throughout history and of the ways in which humans have adapted. Reprint. 17,500 first printing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $3.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $3.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $5.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text. NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $5.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes used book

Man and Microbes

by Karlen, Arno

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times. No folds, marks; bright, fresh copy. 272 pp. Deadly diseases in historical perspective, with accounts of other alarming and recurring diseases throughout history and of the ways in which humans have adapted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $6.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: New. 0684822709 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 22 May, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlan, Arno, and Karlen, Arno

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, A.

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: 266 pages. Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684822709. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Good. 0684822709 Leaves our hands within 48 hours of placing order; where possible, a tracking number is provided to you. Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as InfoTrac or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $3.08

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. h. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $3.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $3.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/22/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Good. 0684822709 Good softcover book; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Arno Karlen

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Good. Good paperback, tanning to pages, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times used book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $7.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Fine. 0684822709 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes new book

Man and Microbes

by Karlen

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684822709. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times

by Karlen, Arno

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History a new book

Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History a

by Karlan, Arno And Karlen, Arno

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOUCHSTONE PRESS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: New. From the mysterious ills that felled ancient man to the devastation wrought by AIDS to the emergence of Ebola fever, this is an enlightening, often frightening look at the dance with death that has engaged humankind throughout history. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Man+Microbes used book

Man+Microbes

by Karlen

price: $11.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684822709 ISBN: 0684822709

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By James, Chicago, IL

"This is both an entertaining and enlightening history of some of the diseases that have plagued mankind over the centuries. I found the history of what are considered "childhood" diseases particularly interesting. Karlen discusses cholera, leprosy, cancer, AIDS, viral encephalitis, lethal Ebola fever, streptococcal "flesh-eating" infections and a host of other killers. He shows how the present wave of diseases arose with drastic environmental change, wars, acceleration of travel, the breakdown of public health measures, and microbial adaptation. It is a fascinating study and tour through the history of man and the microbes that have changed his life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Keith, New Fairfield, CT

"Astonishingly entertaining and addictive! The evolution of microbes as if they were their own society, almost like watching a History Channel show on "The Visigoths" or somethin'! I don't read about science of health, but I like nonfiction. Each chapter was an utter delight presenting a story of a different microbe and how that disease evolved into what it is today. Feels like journalism. You will get hooked and read most of it in one day!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By Megan, The United States

"While a little dated (it was published in 1995, which is like 75 Science Years ago), this book manages quite well to convey the following themes:
(1) suffering, scarring, and dying from infectious disease is the normal state of humanity;
(2) we will always suffer, be scarred, and die from infectious diseases.

It's pretty informative, rather dry, and a bit erratic in structure (the author repeats certain sentences verbatim from earlier sections - could've used a stronger edit). I enjoyed it, but I work in the Ungodly Sciences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2007
By Kim, The United States

"one of the scariest books you will ever read, it will also give you hope and a sense of how symbiotic our world really is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Man and Microbes: Disease and Plagues in History and Modern Times by Arno Karlan, Arno Karlen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.