Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1989. Corr. 4th Printing ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780393001211ISBN:0393001210
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1962-04-01
ISBN-13:9780393001211ISBN:0393001210
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text has some underlining and pages are slightly yellowed with age. Light edgewear in one or more places. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 4th printing thus, 1962
ISBN-13:9780393001211ISBN:0393001210
Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 217pp. edgewear, rubbing, tanning, scrapes, corners curled, cover. owner name inside front cover, tanning, clean and tight text with corners bumped. scholarly. read more
Edition: 7th
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780393001211ISBN:0393001210
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Nasty reading crease rear cover, corner bumps, page edges soiled, and other moderate shopwear. Companion piece to author's Revolt of the Masses. 1962 edition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1922
ISBN-13:9780393001211ISBN:0393001210
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5"x7" This soft cover book has a black and white illustrated cover with black and orange lettering on the front and white and black lettering on the orange spine of the cover. 215 pages. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, 1958 1st prtg, NY
Date Published: 1958
Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Translated by Mildred Adams. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Good+. jacket. "...this book has the great value of presenting similar times from which men emerged with a new working serenity. " from the jacket. This is a black cover hard back philosophy book with a very sharp gilt design & title on the spine. The condition is Near Fine with a Good+ jacket. c1958, First Edition Stated (U.S. ) Translated by Mildred Adams from the Spanish. This book has a very bright and clean cover. The edges are very good with only a light top spine end ... read more
Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. Translation by Mildred Adams of El torno a Galileo. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition in English. 217+[7]pp. Small octavo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Co. LTD
Date Published: 1958-01-01
Description: Fair. Ex-library. Missing cover jacket. With cover wear. With minor markings. First several pages are stained but completely readable. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.