» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man and Crisis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega y Gasset

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Ortega y Gasset, Jose

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1989. Corr. 4th Printing ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Gasset, Jose Ortega Y

price: $4.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 4/1/1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Fair. 0393001210 Corner torn from back cover. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1962-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text has some underlining and pages are slightly yellowed with age. Light edgewear in one or more places. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $4.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Binding is not creased pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose; Adams, Mildred Trs

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 4th printing thus, 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 217pp. edgewear, rubbing, tanning, scrapes, corners curled, cover. owner name inside front cover, tanning, clean and tight text with corners bumped. scholarly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Gasset, Jose Ortega Y.

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, Inc., N Y Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 217pp. COVERS: Light wear. END PAPERS: Owner's name. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Nasty reading crease rear cover, corner bumps, page edges soiled, and other moderate shopwear. Companion piece to author's Revolt of the Masses. 1962 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose; Adams, Mildred Trs

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2nd paper printing thus, 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 217pp. edges tanning, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. corners curled, foredged raised, rubbing, cover. philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y. Gasset

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Former Lib. copy(normal markings), maylar covered DJ, Book is quiet worn but it is a very clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JasKar Rebook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Gasset, Jose Ortega Y

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1922 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: As New. 0393001210. 0.5 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Man & Crisis used book

Man & Crisis

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose; Adams, Mildred (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1922 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5"x7" This soft cover book has a black and white illustrated cover with black and orange lettering on the front and white and black lettering on the orange spine of the cover. 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Gasset

price: $12.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: A fine copy. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, 1958 1st prtg, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Translated by Mildred Adams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Man and Crisis new book

Man and Crisis

by Ortega y Gasset, Jose

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.42

you save: $2.53 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Good+. jacket. "...this book has the great value of presenting similar times from which men emerged with a new working serenity. " from the jacket. This is a black cover hard back philosophy book with a very sharp gilt design & title on the spine. The condition is Near Fine with a Good+ jacket. c1958, First Edition Stated (U.S. ) Translated by Mildred Adams from the Spanish. This book has a very bright and clean cover. The edges are very good with only a light top spine end ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Gasset, Jose Ortega Y

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dustwrapper rubbed with fading at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose (1883-1955)

price: $26.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. Translation by Mildred Adams of El torno a Galileo. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition in English. 217+[7]pp. Small octavo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Man & Crisis new book

Man & Crisis

by Ortega

price: $28.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001211 ISBN: 0393001210

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 191 by 136 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man and Crisis

by Jose Ortega Y Gasset

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Co. LTD Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Fair. Ex-library. Missing cover jacket. With cover wear. With minor markings. First several pages are stained but completely readable. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Man and Crisis used book

Man and Crisis

by Ortega Y Gasset, Jose

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2007
By Keith, Montclair, NJ

"Again, another masterpiece by Gassett and very relevant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.