» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Karen McCarthy Brown

About this title: Vodou is among the most misunderstood of the world's religions. This book shatters the stereotypes by offering a portrait of Vodou in everyday life. Drawing on a decade-long friendship with Vodou priestess Mama Lola, the author tells tales spanning five generations of Vodou healers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4) used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4)

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside back. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Paperback), 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4) used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4)

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11/18/1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4) used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4)

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4) used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4)

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $2.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light vertical fold to first four pages, otherwise pages clean and unread, cover very good, NO spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Paperback), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola---A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola---A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: U of C Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very Good, Minor Notes. code 3609-MBR*1 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 405 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Karen McCarthy Brown's classic book shatters stereotypes of Vodou by offering an intimate portrait of African-based religion in everyday life. She explores the importance of women's religious practices along with related themes of family and of social change. Weaving several of her own voices--analytic, descriptive, and personal--with the voices of her subjects in alternate chapters of traditional ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very Good. 0520077806. Text clean and solid; Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4; 1.1 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and... used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and...

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very good. University of California, 1991, a nice trade paperback, light wear, small owner's mark no underlining, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: NF. Large paperback, first paperback printing (as indicated by the "1" in the number line on copyright page), has a couple of short creases at the top corner of the front cover, binding is tight and square, contents are fine, "weaves together fictional, biographical, and ethnological narratives into a moving account of the life of a Vodou community and its leader, Mama Lola" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners bumped else fine. 432 p.; 1.05" x 8.99" x 6.06". Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Paperback), 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Head of spine pulled slightly.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn new book

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520070738 ISBN: 0520070739

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Hardcover), 4. Audience: General/trade. Book and Dust Jacket in New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Starbooks, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess N Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess N Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: University of California, CA, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Photos. VG+, Minor Reading Wear. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4) used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4)

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4) used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4)

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $9.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very Good. Gentle Use, Contains Highlighting (in first few chapters) otherwise perfect shape, 395-109. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4) used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4)

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Fine. 0520077806. A clean copy! ; 1.1 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4) used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No. 4)

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $10.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Very Good. Looks New, Contains approx fifteen highlighted sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, MH319-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Karen McCarthy Brown

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: ISBN 0-520-07780-6. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, slight edgewear on front cover. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printingon copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Voodoo Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: a Voodoo Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0520077806. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: a Voodoo Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: a Voodoo Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $13.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520077805 ISBN: 0520077806

Description: Used Very Good. Some minor marking/writing in book. crease down front of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520070738 ISBN: 0520070739

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book is in near new condition, pages are clean and unmarked, dust jacket shows slight signs of wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Hardcover), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola; a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola; a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $19.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520070738 ISBN: 0520070739

Description: x, 405p. incl. photos, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Lola a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn used book

Mama Lola a Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn

by Brown, Karen McCarthy

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univerisity of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520070738 ISBN: 0520070739

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0520070739. Top corner of FFEP torn off. Small tear on endpaper on inside board.; 9.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Lance, Hamilton, OH

"This is an intriguing ethnography that clearly is written from the ground up. We really see in McCarthy's Brown's analysis of Voudou how "primitive" religions actually make sense and play an important role in people's life. What is amazing to me is how McCarthy Brown was able to embed so many theoretical strands within her narrative, making it a gold mind of methodology and theory for religions scholars without making it difficult or boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"Very interesting so far, I purchased this book after havning participated in a VooDoo ritual on Halloween 2008 in New Orleans with Mama Lola herself as the officient. Very exciting night!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Gustine, Los Angeles, CA

"This is an awesome piece of nonfiction. super groove!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Niquey, Dana Point, CA

"Tough read, but VERY interesting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn by Karen McCarthy Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.