» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mama Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

About this title: In the Deep South old Mama Day, descended from a legendary slave, has intimations of the past and sometimes, as when her newly-married grand-niece Cocoa comes home to visit, disturbing presentiments of the future. The author also wrote "The Women of Brewster Place" and "Linden Hills".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Mama Day

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780899197166 ISBN: 0899197167

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Rockenbach, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries/Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Very good. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Very Good. 0679721819 This trade sized paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! THERE IS NO creasing of the spine and some very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major at all! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Very Good. 0679721819 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E86. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988-02 ISBN-13: 9780899197166 ISBN: 0899197167

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1988-02 ISBN-13: 9780899197166 ISBN: 0899197167

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. 98-X: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780899197166 ISBN: 0899197167

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mama Day used book

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721819 ISBN: 0679721819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Titilayo, Jacksonville, FL

"This is the first Gloria Naylor book I read & it has to be the greatest. Everything i learned about the African American female literary tradition is captured in this novel. It has strong elements of Black Folk Culture which drive an amazing love story. The characters are complex and simple. The family narratives transcends space and time. The figurative meets the literal. Lust, love, anguish, duty, surrend, patience, trust, and mystery marry into one lovely story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Sus, The United States

"Naylor had my five enthusiastic stars when I was about half way through this book. The second half, however, dropped a star. I loved the juxtaposition of life and death, and the portrait of the two as inextricably and mysteriously entwined; I loved the intergenerational give-and-take; I loved the style of narration and flow of the prose, the back and forth between Willow Springs dialect and hardened New York-ese. The characters were beautifully and compassionately drawn, doing justice to Naylor's story and adept use of language. In the end, however, the story was a bit too - oh, for lack of a better word - weird, and I grew weary of all the bickering between Cocoa and George. Still, I'd recommend it, and I'll search out more by Gloria Naylor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Kate, Saint Louis, MO

"I'm still processing this book. I may be processing forever. I think it's one of those stories that will continue to haunt me for years to come, thoughts of a slow fall or lavender water popping into my mind when I'm doing the laundry, or protecting Ophelia from the rain.

I don't know what to think about this book because I don't know that it even made me think. But it surely made me feel. I feel sadness. I feel gratitude. I feel love. I feel sentimental and heartbroken over things I shouldn't even think about. I don't want to start a new book because I don't want this one to leave my heart yet. But I don't think it will.

It leaves so much to ponder still. There aren't any answers, and there's so much detail that your mind continues to go back to this or that scene, thinking about what that phrase or this action meant. It also made me dream that Sam had died, which was unsettling. And my dreams dictate how I feel for the day, so I've been a little off lately.

I love that you know from the start what's going to happen at the end of the story, but you spend the whole book learning why you should care.

I suppose I'll save the rest of my thoughts for our book club. It'll be nice to have a little distance from it when we discuss, I suppose. Doesn't necessarily mean I'll be thinking any more clearly, but perhaps my heart will make some sense of it..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Sherrey, Portland, OR

"Gloria Naylor? Who is she, I asked? I was reading a book by another author, who continuously incorporated the names of books and their authors being read by her main character. And there was Gloria Naylor! So, next trip to the library, I looked up the shelf where Gloria Naylor resides . . . and there was Mama Day. Not the usual theme I look for in a book, but once I got started I couldn't put it down! An intriguing storyline from the deep south (my home growing up) which incorporates the naturalistic healing arts of the generations rooted in the plantations plus mysticism and magic. The character development and the use of the characters to tell the story was fascinating and well done. I definitely recommend this author and this book. I'll be visiting Naylor's shelf again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Mama Day by Gloria Naylor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Linden Hills

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.09!

Bailey's Cafe

Bailey's Cafe

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.03!

The Men of Brewster Place

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Their Eyes Were Watching God

Their Eyes Were Watching God

by Zora Neale Hurston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.32!

Jazz

Jazz

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!