New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mama

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mama

by Terry McMillan

About this title: An independent-minded African-American woman named Mildred Peacock gets tired of being dominated by the worthless men in her life, including her jealous husband, and raises her five children alone.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $9.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Swan Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780552994804 ISBN: 0552994804

Description: Good. 283p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, cover has slight shelf wear, from library, pages have yellowed with age, minimal use, binding is tight, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry (Edited By)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Good. 0671884484. 308 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Bumped covers, creased spine. Darkened pg edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Good. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Mass Market Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Fine. Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000010131 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Fair. Cover is worn and may be bent on both sides. Spinal binding is bent but in great reading condition. Some pages and the inside covers may be bent or have markings. Excellent value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Good. 0671884484 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Slight shelf wear to edges and covers. Name of previous owner in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mama By McMillan

by McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780671649326 ISBN: 0671649329

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, one slight crease to the binding, very good. SKU 1018#16. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Very Good. 0671884484 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 41N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Very Good. -Sixth Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, NY

Description: Nr Fine small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book and a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Good. Mass market paperback. Tight binding. Clear text. Edgewear and corner-wear. Creased spine. Tanning pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Good. 0671884484 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Black Expressions Book Club ISBN-13: 9780965660853 ISBN: 0965660850

Description: Very Good. 0965660850 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by Terry McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671884482 ISBN: 0671884484

Description: 1994. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mama used book

Mama

by McMillan, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA