» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Malice in Miniature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Malice in Miniature

by Jeanne M Dams

About this title: This fourth entry in Dams' charming, award-winning mystery series about an unflappable American sleuth in England finds Dorothy Martin at the Doll House Museum at the imposing Brocklesby Hall to help a friend clear her son of theft charges. Instead Dorothy finds herself maneuvering a complicated murder case.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Malice in Miniature used book

Malice in Miniature

by Dams, Jeanne M

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Dorothy Martin Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature used book

Malice in Miniature

by Dams, Jeanne M

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802733221 ISBN: 0802733220

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dorothy Martin Mysteries (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Good. Ex library paperback. usual stamps and stickers, cover might be laminated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Jeanne M. Dams

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802733221 ISBN: 0802733220

Description: Good in Good jacket. 323-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Jeanne M. Dams

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Jeanne M. Dams

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Jeanne M. Dams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Jeanne M. Dams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802733221 ISBN: 0802733220

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature used book

Malice in Miniature

by Dams, Jeanne M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802733221 ISBN: 0802733220

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dorothy Martin Mysteries (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature used book

Malice in Miniature

by Dams, Jeanne M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802733221 ISBN: 0802733220

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dorothy Martin Mysteries (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature used audio book

Malice in Miniature

by Dams, Jeanne M, and Reading, Kate (Read by)

price: $2.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780736645065 ISBN: 0736645063

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 5 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $2.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Very Good. 0061013455 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Jeanne M. Dams

price: $2.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786224081 ISBN: 0786224088

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $3.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Very Good. 0061013455 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used audio book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape ISBN-13: 9780736645065 ISBN: 0736645063

Description: Good. 0736645063 This Tape Set is in Good Used Condition. It is a former Library Tape Set. The tapes show some wear with stickers and library stamps. The outer case holding the tapes shows some wear with rips/tears in the plastic that do not effect the tapes at all. Be sure to Pick Up the Great Set of Tapes while it is still available at this Great Price! 100% Money Back Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature used book

Malice in Miniature

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) By Dams, Jeanne M. used book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) By Dams, Jeanne M.

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (a Dorothy Martin Mystery) used book

Malice in Miniature (a Dorothy Martin Mystery)

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0061013455. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine label, initials on inside cover/1st pg; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature used book

Malice in Miniature

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: x-library. Series Character: Dorothy Martin. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4) used audio book

Malice in Miniature (Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4)

by Jeanne M. Dams; Narrator-Kate Reading

price: $5.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1999-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780736645065 ISBN: 0736645063

Description: Good. Audio book, Unabridged, 5 cassettes, ex-library with discard marks, Library Edition, in plastic case, rental stickers on tapes and case, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature: a Dorothy Martin Mystery used book

Malice in Miniature: a Dorothy Martin Mystery

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802733221 ISBN: 0802733220

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. 0802733220. Lightly used, mild edge wear from handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Walker & Company; NY; Book Club Edition; 1.1 x 8.6 x 8.6 Inches; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature used book

Malice in Miniature

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Walker ISBN-13: 9780802733221 ISBN: 0802733220

Description: Bookclub, nf/f. Series Character: Dorothy Martin. Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature: a Dorothy Martin Mystery used book

Malice in Miniature: a Dorothy Martin Mystery

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780061013454 ISBN: 0061013455

Description: As New. No Jacket Issued. Signed by Jeanne Dams on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malice in Miniature

by Jeanne M. Dams

price: $6.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998

Description: Like New. Tiny amt of spine end rub to lower dj-all else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Malice in Miniature: a Dorothy Martin Mystery used book

Malice in Miniature: a Dorothy Martin Mystery

by Dams, Jeanne M.

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802733221 ISBN: 0802733220

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Book leans; light edge soil. 0802733220. Newly married to her constable, Dorothy Martin is called into action once again after Ada Finch's gardener son, Bob, is accused of attempting to steal a valuable tea set from the toy museum at Brocklesby Hall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fyrebyrd Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Ellen, Imperial, MO

"Dorothy Martin # 4"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Jennifer, Provo, UT

"I have enjoyed reading this series of mystery books. No horror; just a good, clean mystery in the Agatha Christie style. This one had a very surprising ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2008
By Mary, Valparaiso, IN

"Nice little cosy. I like older women characters who are not fuzzy headed, muddled, or dependent. However, I had pretty well figured out who the murderer had to be well before the halfway mark and had pieces of the motive well before the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great cozy mystery, Jul 20, 2007
By linda35, Marietta, GA

"Jeanne Dams gives us another delightful mystery with Malice in Miniature. An excellent example of the British cozy, it transports us to the charming countryside where Dorothy is caught up in another murder. The relationship with Dorothy and Alan is further developed and his presence adds to the fun. It's a wonderful read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Malice in Miniature by Jeanne M Dams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.