» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Malcolm X: The Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

About this title: A collection of photographs of Malcolm X, beginning with his childhood and focusing on the years 1959 to 1965, when he was in the public eye. Throughout his life, Malcolm X underwent many transformations: from junior high school class president to jazz-club shoeshine boy to railway worker to drug dealer. The photographs are from many of the great photographers of the time, including Gordan Parks, Eve Arnold and Henri Cartier-Bresson and document Malcolm X's work as a teacher, militant, orator and family man. The accompanying quotes are from writers, activists and ordinary people attesting to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Davis, Thulani

price: $14.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1556703171 1993---First Edition---First Printing----Keywords: PHOTO ESSAY WITH DIALOGUE MALCOLM X---Near Fine Condition Trade Paperback-----No Creases to Spine----No Cover Creases----------No Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text---Very Mild Shelfware----No Previous Owners Name-----Not Book Club Edition---No Remainder Marks--Clean---Page Edges Bright--Not Ex-Library Copy---167 Pages with Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Davis, Thulani

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X the Great Photographs

by Davis, Thulani (Text By). Photographs Researched And Edited By Howard Chapnick

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703126 ISBN: 1556703120

Description: F/NF. 1556703120. A fine hardcover volume in a lightly rubbed dj with small nick front panel, in protective mylar. Photographic collection of Malcolm X with explanatory narrative, include photographs by Gordon Parks, Eve Arnold, Henri Cartier-Bresson.; MCN13065; 4to 11"-13" tall; 167 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Good. Minor wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear. corners and edges alittle worn Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X the Great Photographs

by Davis, Thulani

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine, none. 4to, 167pp, Just minor shelfwear to this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $50.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703171 ISBN: 1556703171

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

price: $51.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556703126 ISBN: 1556703120

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $74.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703126 ISBN: 1556703120

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Davis, Thulani (Text).

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703126 ISBN: 1556703120

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Profusely illustrated with black & white images, researched and edited by Howard Chapnick. 167pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, (1993). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Davis, Thulani (Text).

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703126 ISBN: 1556703120

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w images, researched and edited by Howard Chapnick. 167pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, (1993). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Davis, Thulani

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703126 ISBN: 1556703120

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1556703120 Book 167pgs. Black Cloth. Red lettering on spine, name Blind stamped on front panel. 100's of candid photos beginning with his childhood and focusing on the critcal years 1959 to 1965. a couple of prelminary pages have light crease, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has closed tear on rear panel., superficial wear. in fresh mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X the Great Photographs used book

Malcolm X the Great Photographs

by X. Malcom, Davis, Thulani, Text By

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Oversize cloth with Dustjacket Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New Jersey, Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703126 ISBN: 1556703120

Description: 1556703120 Superb large book of historical photographs of Malcolm X from his early years and up to his death. Arranged chronolgically with informative text. Illustrated with nearly 100 b&w beautifully printed images including some by Eve Arnold, Gordon Parks, Bresson and others. Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Malcolm X: the Great Photographs

by Thulani Davis

price: $254.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556703126 ISBN: 1556703120

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderfull !!!!!, Dec 10, 2008
By dyana, sparta, ga

"Wonderful and rare black and white photos of one of the finest orators that America has ever produced. This volunme is full of pictures with Malcolm in areas, in situations, with people, that are rarely shown or talked about publically. You will not be disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.