About this title: A collection of photographs of Malcolm X, beginning with his childhood and focusing on the years 1959 to 1965, when he was in the public eye. Throughout his life, Malcolm X underwent many transformations: from junior high school class president to jazz-club shoeshine boy to railway worker to drug dealer. The photographs are from many of the great photographers of the time, including Gordan Parks, Eve Arnold and Henri Cartier-Bresson and document Malcolm X's work as a teacher, militant, orator and family man. The accompanying quotes are from writers, activists and ordinary people attesting to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556703171ISBN:1556703171
Description: Fine/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1556703171 1993---First Edition---First Printing----Keywords: PHOTO ESSAY WITH DIALOGUE MALCOLM X---Near Fine Condition Trade Paperback-----No Creases to Spine----No Cover Creases----------No Writing Marks Notes or Underlining of Text---Very Mild Shelfware----No Previous Owners Name-----Not Book Club Edition---No Remainder Marks--Clean---Page Edges Bright--Not Ex-Library Copy---167 Pages with Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556703126ISBN:1556703120
Description: F/NF. 1556703120. A fine hardcover volume in a lightly rubbed dj with small nick front panel, in protective mylar. Photographic collection of Malcolm X with explanatory narrative, include photographs by Gordon Parks, Eve Arnold, Henri Cartier-Bresson.; MCN13065; 4to 11"-13" tall; 167 pp. read more
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear. corners and edges alittle worn Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556703126ISBN:1556703120
Description: Fine in fine jacket. Profusely illustrated with black & white images, researched and edited by Howard Chapnick. 167pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, (1993). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556703126ISBN:1556703120
Description: Fine in fine jacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w images, researched and edited by Howard Chapnick. 167pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, (1993). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author on the title page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556703126ISBN:1556703120
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1556703120 Book 167pgs. Black Cloth. Red lettering on spine, name Blind stamped on front panel. 100's of candid photos beginning with his childhood and focusing on the critcal years 1959 to 1965. a couple of prelminary pages have light crease, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has closed tear on rear panel., superficial wear. in fresh mylar sleeve. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Oversize cloth with Dustjacket
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New Jersey,
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556703126ISBN:1556703120
Description: 1556703120 Superb large book of historical photographs of Malcolm X from his early years and up to his death. Arranged chronolgically with informative text. Illustrated with nearly 100 b&w beautifully printed images including some by Eve Arnold, Gordon Parks, Bresson and others. Fine/fine. read more
"Wonderful and rare black and white photos of one of the finest orators that America has ever produced. This volunme is full of pictures with Malcolm in areas, in situations, with people, that are rarely shown or talked about publically. You will not be disappointed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.