» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by George Breitman (Editor)

About this title: These are the major speeches made by Malcolm X during the last tumultuous eight months of his life. In this short period of time, his vision for abolishing racial inequality in the United States underwent a vast transformation. Breaking from the Black Muslims, he moved away from the black militarism prevalent in his earlier years only to be shot down by an assassin's bullet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Editor-George Breitman

price: $2.53

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Malcolm X, George Breitman

price: $2.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Unknown

price: $2.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Breitman, George

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Very Good. 4 x 6.5 paperback book. Brown and blue lettering on the white spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Malcolm X Speaks contains the major speeches of one of the most important leaders of the Negro revolution, who was also one of the great orators of our time. 226 pages. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Pages browned. Owner's name. Small closed cover tear. Little soil. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Breitman...

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X Speaks Selected Speeches and Statements

by George Breitman

price: $6.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X Speaks Selected Speeches and Statements

by George Breitman

price: $6.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements new book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Editor-George Breitman

price: $8.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Breitman, George

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear, front cover is lifting, sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements new book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Breitman

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements. [Subtitle]: Edited With Prefatory Notes By George Breitman used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements. [Subtitle]: Edited With Prefatory Notes By George Breitman

by X, Malcolm

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld,, NY: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: VG condition. 226pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements new book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Breitman, George (Editor)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements new book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by X, Malcolm / Breitman, George

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802132130. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements new book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm X Speaks Selected Speeches and Statements

by Breitman, George, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 226pp. + ads at rear. Some minor creases to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

price: $2.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Editor-George Breitman

price: $2.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Editor-George Breitman

price: $2.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Fair. Book is in good condition, but the book does have some underlining. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Acceptable. Book wear Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Breitman, George (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Crease in cover, good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIMI PRESS, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by George Breitman

price: $5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Breitman, George

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X Speaks used book

Malcolm X Speaks

by X, Malcolm

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by Malcolm X; Breitman, George (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements used book

Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements

by X, Malcolm/ Breitman, George

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: TRANSITION PGW/PERSEUS DIST ISBN-13: 9780802132130 ISBN: 0802132138

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Crystal, Brooklyn, NY

"the ballot or the bullet speech is timeless and my favorite speech of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Nazifah, Malaysia

"the spirit of brotherhoood in Islam !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Bearclaw, Seattle, WA

"I have heard others talk about Malcolm like he was the plague. I've heard these speaks before and they are brought to you in a nice easy to read package. I'm also from the north that enbodies protection of our rights by all means. MLK and Malcolm fought on the same side with a mighty one two punch. You read this you begin to understand American Wasechu were awful in his day. My family has stories of rape, boarding schools, and murder w/o justice. In those times it was hard to stand tall and brave the world in the strength Malcolm and King showed us. Malik did a lot for the struggle and we are greatful for that. I'm proud to own such a wonderful mirror of those important times in american history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Jimmy, Bronx, NY

"What better way to gain knowledge about this great and mysterious man than to read his words, his passion, his impetus struggle to help humanity. A MUST READ BOOK FOR ALL!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Malcolm X Speaks: Selected Speeches and Statements by George Breitman (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.