About this title: These are the major speeches made by Malcolm X during the last tumultuous eight months of his life. In this short period of time, his vision for abolishing racial inequality in the United States underwent a vast transformation. Breaking from the Black Muslims, he moved away from the black militarism prevalent in his earlier years only to be shot down by an assassin's bullet.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994-01-11
ISBN-13:9780802132130ISBN:0802132138
Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 6th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Very Good. 4 x 6.5 paperback book. Brown and blue lettering on the white spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Malcolm X Speaks contains the major speeches of one of the most important leaders of the Negro revolution, who was also one of the great orators of our time. 226 pages. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Pages browned. Owner's name. Small closed cover tear. Little soil. Near Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994-01-11
ISBN-13:9780802132130ISBN:0802132138
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780802132130ISBN:0802132138
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear, front cover is lifting, sticker on back cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1990-04-01
ISBN-13:9780802132130ISBN:0802132138
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802132130. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780802132130ISBN:0802132138
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780802132130ISBN:0802132138
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Crease in cover, good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780802132130ISBN:0802132138
Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more
"I have heard others talk about Malcolm like he was the plague. I've heard these speaks before and they are brought to you in a nice easy to read package. I'm also from the north that enbodies protection of our rights by all means. MLK and Malcolm fought on the same side with a mighty one two punch. You read this you begin to understand American Wasechu were awful in his day. My family has stories of rape, boarding schools, and murder w/o justice. In those times it was hard to stand tall and brave the world in the strength Malcolm and King showed us. Malik did a lot for the struggle and we are greatful for that. I'm proud to own such a wonderful mirror of those important times in american history."
"What better way to gain knowledge about this great and mysterious man than to read his words, his passion, his impetus struggle to help humanity. A MUST READ BOOK FOR ALL!!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.