» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Malcolm: The Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Bruce Perry

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Bruce Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Pr Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Bruce Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Good in Good jacket. 117-Z-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Bruce Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Pr ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good. 0882681036. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Press, U. S Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Fair. Clean clear text no marks no writing ex library book library marks, loose binding slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of the Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Press, Barrytown, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0882681036 Used light cupping to boards, 8vo, 541pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm; the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Station Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good Condition in Fine dj. ISBN # 0882681036 Price marked out. Few black spots on edge of book. Book very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: The Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Stain on back cover, foxing on top edge, else fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 542 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill, Barrytown Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of the Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $15.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Station Hill Pr, Barrytown, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean, twelve small spots on fore edge. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 542pp. B/W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Hardcover; Very Good+ / Very Good+ DustJacket in mylar cover; 542 pages. ISBN 0882681036. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0882681036. 9.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry Bruce

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1991st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Pub. ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: VG, VG. 8VO, 542pgs., B/W Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm; the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Press, Barrytown Date Published: 1991

Description: xv, 542p. + 8p. photos, dj. Controversial biography of Malcolm X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Press, Barrytown, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xv, 542 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., ports., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill,, NY: Date Published: 1991.

Description: 542pp. Near fine / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Bruce Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Pr ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Bruce Perry

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Fair. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Cover is separating from binding. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm the Life of the Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill, Barrytown, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. 0882681036. Used in cloth and DJ. Bumping and wear to the cloth, light staining to top page edges. Moderate rubbing and wear to price-clipped DJ.; B/W Photos and Photo Plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 542 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good. PERRY, BRUCE. Malcolm: The Life of a Man Who Changed Black America. Station Hill, (1991). Hdcvr, 542 pp., v.g. +/v.g. 7.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm: the Life of the Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Press, Barrytown, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Bruce Perry

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Station Hill Pr ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good. From Publishers Weekly Malcolm X's father, self-ordained minister Earl Little, was a wife-abuser; his mother, Louise, tyrannized the family and often beat Malcolm before she was committed to a mental asylum. This loveless home, contends Perry, molded Malcolm (1925-1965) into a street criminal and prostitute. Exhaustively researched, this compelling biography corrects Malcolm's Autobiography at innumerable points as it peels away the black revolutionary's tough-as-steel persona to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm: the Life of the Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Station Hill Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882681030 ISBN: 0882681036

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 542pp. Sturdy. Light spotting to edges, internally clean. Jacket is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1992. xv, 542p. pb

Description: VG to Fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Malcolm: the Life of a Man Who Changed Black America

by Perry, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991

Description: Poor. Perry, Bruce. Malcolm: The Life of a Man who Changed Black America. Barrytown, N.Y. : Station Hill Press, (c. 1991). index, xv, 542p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By David, Boulder, CO

"a biography of Malcolm X...quite different than his autobiography..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Susandhra, The United States

"Coupling this book with the Autobiography of Malcolm X provides an insightful and very real look at Malcolm X's life. The author often refers to things said in the Autobiography of Malcolm X and offers clarification. It's an in-depth account of Malcolm X's life both politically and personally and it allows you to see beyond both the media's portrayal of him and his portrayal of himself in the Autobiography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.