Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1987-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. VG Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket. 1st US Edition, 1st printing. Dust jacket has edgewear and small chip in top back edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First print of first U.S. edition. Bumps to outer head-corners of boards. Edge chips, edge tears, and edge creases to d.j. in poly cover. B/w photo illus throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards bowed. Jacket edgewear. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: B&W Photographs. Very Good in Very Good-- jacket. 9 1/2 x 8 1/2" Bottom edge stamped (prob. remainder), else VG. DJ has much edgewear, rubbing at top corners. B&W photographs throughout. "An intimate portrait in words and pictures of a distinguished and controversial journalist whose career reflects the history of this century. " read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: 187 B/W Photos & Illus. Fine/FineIncludes protective clear plastic cover. W/Dust Jacket 144pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0-688-07225-9. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: Impressively and abundantly photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 144. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: Impressively and abundantly photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Fine. 0688072259 We ship daily with email confirmation! ! First edition, first printing with full number line. DJ protected by extra cover. read more
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Slightest of edgewear, smal numbers on ffep and front paste down; else a beautiful, clean, tight, and unmarked copy. 144p; William & Morrow.; 1987; First U.S. Edition; Hard Cover. 0688072259. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1987-04
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: Very Good. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket; first US edition and first printing; slight upward bow to front board; mild wear to jacket; no marks. read more
Description: Good. Good to very good, contents free of marks other than previous owner's name, dustjacket good except for 1 tear and sticker residue on back. read more
Description: Wm. Morrow; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0688072259. Lighhtly worn boards in and edgeworn DJ. Portrait in words and pictures of a distinguished and controversial journalist.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 144 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N. Y. : William Morrow & Co. 1987
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780688072254ISBN:0688072259
Description: HC and DJ. First Edition. 9 3/4 x 8 1/2. ISBN: 0-688-07225-9. 144 pp. An intimate portrait in words and pictures of a distinguished and controversial journalist whose career reflects the history of thi s century. Throughout his life he has kept albums of photographs, family studies as well as those that he met: P.G. Wodehouse, George Orwell, Graham Greene, Alec Vidler, Evelyn Waugh, General de Gaul l e, "Monty", Churchill and others. This is a photographic autobiography, presented with great ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.