New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Arithmetic can be fun.

by Munro Leaf

About this title: Pictures and words present the basic concepts of arithmetic. Introduces the ten numbers, measurements, addition, subtraction, and counting money and time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $2.52

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is damages especially at the edges-tear and missing parts, the pages are nice and clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $4.15

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Ex-Library---Interior is nice overall condition. 64 pages. Ex-library. Boards and spine have some wear. -Publish Place: Philadelphia-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $4.59

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ corners clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun. (Early Printing).

by Leaf., Munro

price: $5.04

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Xlibrary Copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: j b lippincott Date Published: c1949

Description: leaf., munro. Interior of book is very good with black and red text & illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: activity mathmatics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean. No markings in book other than usual x-library markings. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun By Leaf, Munro

by Munro Leaf

price: $7.42

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. Heavy shelf wear, spine cover partitailly removed, no dj, name and scribble on fep, lots of pencil marks, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, wear to boards; some soiling and wear to pages, solid reading copy. The dj is present but missing a large part of top front cover, heavily creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $8.49

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1949

Description: Lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1949

Description: Munro Leaf, illus. Good-. 4to, 64, No DJ. School library discard with all the usual. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf

price: $19.98

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated. Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION WITH LIBRARY STICKERS CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf

price: $22.85

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lipincott Co. Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair Minus. No Jacket. Signed by Author! Spine stitches are showing through, & first three pgs are slightly loose from spine. One cover corner is bent; another is slightly worn. Moderate wear, fading, & stains to cover. Large scrape on inside front cover. Large tear on first two pgs. A few pgs only have some writing/small tears. Small spot of very light soiling, & some red dye blleeding from covers on inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT CO., PHILADELPHIA-NEW YORK

Description: GOOD. 7.75" X 10.25" Red cloth boards with black title and little animals printed. Rubbing to edges, water-damage stains and discoloration on spine and front board. Previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper, no other markings. B/w with red illustrations. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Munro Leaf

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated by Munro Leaf. VG/G. Corners slightly bumped, very good in shelfworn dust jacket, missing lower 1/5 of back panel. Stated first edition. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. Still a nice copy.; 7.5X10; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1949

Description: Leaf, Munro. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 64 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering & illustrationst. A picture-book with a point-mathematics can be fun. The book tells about the different uses of arithmetic and uses illustrations to demonstrate how to count, how to use math for measuring, adding, subtraction, dividing, and how to tell time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $39.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lipincott Co., Inc. Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Some wear to cover corners & spine edges. Very light crease & some fading to front endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A nice copy of this unique book in which pictures and words present the basic concepts of arithmetic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $90.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, PHILADEPHIA, NEW YORK

Description: GOOD CREASED DJ. CREASED DJ. 7.5" X 10.25" Red boards, black lettering, edges worn. Ex-library use, stamps and an envelope sealed on the front endpaper. Few staines as from dirty fingers through the pages. Otherwise all pages are present, tight and inract. B/w illustrations with red accents every now and then. Dust kjacket is blue in protective wraps. Blue with yellow letteing and a drawing of a yellow funny face. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $135.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: third printing Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, PHILADELPHIA & NEW YORK Date Published: 1949

Description: MUNRO LEAF. GOOD TATTERED DJ. TATTERED DJ. 7.75X10.25" Dust jacket rubbed chipped, on top of spine piece missing, torn; original red cover cloth; stains on few pages; markedin pencil _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co

Description: Fair. B0006ARWUK Book is used in acceptable condition without dust jacket. Withdrawn from a library with the usual card pocket, library stamps, etc. MARKED, LOOSE PAGES, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1949

Description: Good + 4to. edgewear, soiling-fading to cover, corners bumped. had pencil markings which were erased [rd, bk] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co

Description: Very Good. B0006ARWUK DJ worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 4th pr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1949

Description: No Dust Jacket. Good. Gift Inscription on Endpaper O/W Vg/ No Dust Jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: LIPPINCOTT. 1949. HB/NO DJ. ILLUSTRATED. CRAYON MARKS ON FEW. PAGES. PRIOR OWNERS NAME INSIDE COVER. CORNERS BUMPED. EDGES WORN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Arithmetic Can Be Fun

by Leaf, Munro

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated by Munro Leaf. VG+/NONE. Name inked on the pastedown paper. Cloth cover scuffed at top corner.; Red cloth covered boards with black decorations.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim's Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.