About this title: Bollingen Prize-winning poet Kenneth Koch writes entertainingly about both the joy of creating poetry and reading the work of others. The book includes a highly personal anthology, with poems by such varied authors as Homer and Mayakowsky.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684824388 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684839929ISBN:068483992X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square. The covering of black cloth and light gray paper shows only very mild wear. There is an owner's signature in front, but the text of the book is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also very good, though lightly rubbed on the back. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684839929ISBN:068483992X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Marker stripe bottom edge. Jacket edges worn. First printing. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684824383ISBN:0684824388
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684839929ISBN:068483992X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine with a yellow and illustrated cover. The pleasures of reading and writing poetry. 317 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1999-04-08
ISBN-13:9780684824383ISBN:0684824388
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684824383. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684824383ISBN:0684824388
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13:9780684839929ISBN:068483992X
Description: Fine. 068483992X First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
"I like Kenneth Koch. And he makes me want to read more poetry. Also: this book is pure gold for teaching undergraduates about writing poems. Big ideas stated clearly and with a sense of humor. I've never been so excited to read sections of Wordsworth! (By the way, I wish that was my last name. Peter Wordsworth. That's who I want to be)."
"I read the library copy but I'll probably buy my own. Kenneth Koch has been a long-time favorite of mine in the poetry teaching department - I love the attention he pays to the music of poetry, as well as his erudition, his intelligence and his straightforward style. A treasure reference book."
"Seeing as poets are the priests of the invisible, their houses of worship are too. But Koch pours a bit sweet bag of critical sugar on top of it so we non-poets can at least see the outlines."
"Koch talks a little too much here, kind of obscuring the power of what he's saying by going on about rhyme schemes and Dante, but he has tons of good solid ideas, so I'll just excerpt him and forget about hard feelings."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.