» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Your Own Days: The Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making Your Own Days: The Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

About this title: Bollingen Prize-winning poet Kenneth Koch writes entertainingly about both the joy of creating poetry and reading the work of others. The book includes a highly personal anthology, with poems by such varied authors as Homer and Mayakowsky.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $2.77

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Stamp on inside FF page. Light soiling on sides of book. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $2.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 11 May, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 317 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $3.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: Good. 0684824388 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Very Good. 068483992X EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Fine. 068483992X Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry new book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $7.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: New. 0684824388 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square. The covering of black cloth and light gray paper shows only very mild wear. There is an owner's signature in front, but the text of the book is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also very good, though lightly rubbed on the back. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch...

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Marker stripe bottom edge. Jacket edges worn. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $9.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: The Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: The Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine with a yellow and illustrated cover. The pleasures of reading and writing poetry. 317 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: The Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry new book

Making Your Own Days: The Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasure of Reading and Writing Poetry new book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasure of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1999-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684824383. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry new book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: First printing. Fine in a fine dustjcket, in mylar. No flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, (New York) Date Published: (1998)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers with publisher's letter laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Your Own Days. the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Scribner, 1998. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Softcover. Very good with soiling to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Fine. 068483992X First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days used book

Making Your Own Days

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $50.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780684839929 ISBN: 068483992X

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $4.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasure of Reading and Writing Poetry used book

Making Your Own Days: the Pleasure of Reading and Writing Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824383 ISBN: 0684824388

Description: Very Good+ 317pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Peter, The United States

"I like Kenneth Koch. And he makes me want to read more poetry. Also: this book is pure gold for teaching undergraduates about writing poems. Big ideas stated clearly and with a sense of humor. I've never been so excited to read sections of Wordsworth! (By the way, I wish that was my last name. Peter Wordsworth. That's who I want to be)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Diane, San Diego, CA

"I read the library copy but I'll probably buy my own. Kenneth Koch has been a long-time favorite of mine in the poetry teaching department - I love the attention he pays to the music of poetry, as well as his erudition, his intelligence and his straightforward style. A treasure reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"Seeing as poets are the priests of the invisible, their houses of worship are too. But Koch pours a bit sweet bag of critical sugar on top of it so we non-poets can at least see the outlines."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2008
By Tessa, Pittsburgh, PA

"Koch talks a little too much here, kind of obscuring the power of what he's saying by going on about rhyme schemes and Dante, but he has tons of good solid ideas, so I'll just excerpt him and forget about hard feelings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Making Your Own Days: The Pleasures of Reading and Writing Poetry by Kenneth Koch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.