About this title: This book analyses the expansion of Chicago's Black Belt during the period immediately following World War II. Even as the civil rights movement swept the country, Chicago dealt with its rapidly growing black population not by abolishing the ghetto, but by expanding and reinforcing it. The city used a variety of means, ranging from riots to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1983, 362 Pp.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521245692ISBN:0521245699
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover; ex-library; shelfwear w/ head and tail of spine and corners bumped; cloth covering of spine rubbed; light creasing of a couple of leaves; o/w in good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521245692ISBN:0521245699
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hardcover with dustjacket; solid binding; no highlighting or writing within text; VB69. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 377 p. Imprint of Man. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780521315067ISBN:0521315069
Description: Very Good. 362 pages including index. An examination of Chicago's management of the growing African-American population in its city after World War II, using means that prevented desegregation. VERY GOOD+ condition with light scuffing to the covers. Minor edgewear. Small price sticker on ffep. Text clean and solid. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780521315067ISBN:0521315069
Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK. high lighting in pen A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1985-02-22
ISBN-13:9780521315067ISBN:0521315069
Description: Good. This book has been enjoyed by a previous owner. It has minor cover and/or edge wear, underlining, highlighting and written notes throughout. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780226342443ISBN:0226342441
Description: Good; Sparce underlinin. Moisture markings to paper's edges, but no pages are stuck together. Edge wear covers/spine. Pages tight. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780226342443ISBN:0226342441
Description: Historian Arnold Hirsch shows that Chicago's post-depression urban renewal effort was forged in racial struggles waged on the city's South Side. His chronicle of the strategies used by ethnic, political, and business interests in reaction to the grea... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226342443ISBN:0226342441
Description: Good. 0226342441 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.