» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Arnold R Hirsch

About this title: This book analyses the expansion of Chicago's Black Belt during the period immediately following World War II. Even as the civil rights movement swept the country, Chicago dealt with its rapidly growing black population not by abolishing the ghetto, but by expanding and reinforcing it. The city used a variety of means, ranging from riots to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Making the Second Ghetto. Race and Housing in Chicago, 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1983, 362 Pp. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245692 ISBN: 0521245699

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover; ex-library; shelfwear w/ head and tail of spine and corners bumped; cloth covering of spine rubbed; light creasing of a couple of leaves; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago, 1940-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History)

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521315067 ISBN: 0521315069

Description: Fair. 0521315069 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago, 19401960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History)

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2/22/1985 ISBN-13: 9780521315067 ISBN: 0521315069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 (Historical Studies of Urban America) used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 (Historical Studies of Urban America)

by Arnold R. Hirsch

price: $9.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Some underlining of text. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 (Historical Studies of Urban America) used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 (Historical Studies of Urban America)

by Arnold R. Hirsch

price: $10.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: Good. Spine creased. Cover has slight wear and corner bumping. Notes and highlighted text throughout. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago, 1940? 1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R (Editor), and Fogel, Robert (Editor), and Thernstrom, Stephan (Editor)

price: $11.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245692 ISBN: 0521245699

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hardcover with dustjacket; solid binding; no highlighting or writing within text; VB69. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 377 p. Imprint of Man. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto. Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521315067 ISBN: 0521315069

Description: Very Good. 362 pages including index. An examination of Chicago's management of the growing African-American population in its city after World War II, using means that prevented desegregation. VERY GOOD+ condition with light scuffing to the covers. Minor edgewear. Small price sticker on ffep. Text clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race & Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780521315067 ISBN: 0521315069

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 362pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $16.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, N. Y Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: Used-Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0226342441 some highlighting of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago, 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780521245692 ISBN: 0521245699

Description: 362pp. Very good plus / good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 new book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Contains: Illustrations. Historical Studies of Urban America (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago, 1940-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History)

price: $26.55

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521315067 ISBN: 0521315069

Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK. high lighting in pen A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago, 1940-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History Ser. )

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $38.04

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245692 ISBN: 0521245699

Description: Very Good. 0521245699. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago, 1940-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History)

by Editor-Arnold R. Hirsch

price: $4.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780521315067 ISBN: 0521315069

Description: Good. This book has been enjoyed by a previous owner. It has minor cover and/or edge wear, underlining, highlighting and written notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago, 1940-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History)

price: $4.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521315067 ISBN: 0521315069

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 (Historical Studies of Urban America) used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 (Historical Studies of Urban America)

by Arnold R. Hirsch

price: $11.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: Acceptable. Underlining to a few leaves. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $11.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: Good; Sparce underlinin. Moisture markings to paper's edges, but no pages are stuck together. Edge wear covers/spine. Pages tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race & Housing in Chicago, 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521245692 ISBN: 0521245699

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245692 ISBN: 0521245699

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 0521245699. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 new book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $21.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making the Second Ghetto new book

Making the Second Ghetto

by Arnold R. Hirsch

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226342441. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 new book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R

price: $24.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Contains: Illustrations. Historical Studies of Urban America (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chic new book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chic

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $26.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: Historian Arnold Hirsch shows that Chicago's post-depression urban renewal effort was forged in racial struggles waged on the city's South Side. His chronicle of the strategies used by ethnic, political, and business interests in reaction to the grea... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 new book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $27.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 (Historical Studies of Urban America) used book

Making the Second Ghetto: Race and Housing in Chicago 1940-1960 (Historical Studies of Urban America)

by Hirsch, Arnold R.

price: $28.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226342443 ISBN: 0226342441

Description: Good. 0226342441 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.