About this title: The former director of the famed New York museum recounts his activities at the art world's pinnacle, from wooing important patrons to battling for acquisitions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0671738542 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671880750ISBN:0671880756
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671738549ISBN:0671738542
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. 1993-Hardcover-Ex-library volume with the usual stamps and markings. Lightly used. --Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671738549ISBN:0671738542
Description: Good+/VG. Ex-library with library stamps only on verso of cover page and inside back cover; rear endpaper torn out. Book is tight and clean, but spine cocked. DJ in mylar. 0-671-73854-2 (SH101) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993-01
ISBN-13:9780671738549ISBN:0671738542
Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hdbd Paper w Cloth Binding
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N Y
Date Published: 1993
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is near fine condition, frt endpaper clipped, and has owners embossed seal. DJ near fine 447 pgs, all about the Metro Mus of Art, and the director who ran it. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1994-02-15
ISBN-13:9780671880750ISBN:0671880756
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671738549ISBN:0671738542
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear. Former owner's name on ffep. Clean and bright. Ready for immediate delivery! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. A highly cultivated man with wide-ranging tastes, this self-described publicity hound copes with eccentric, unpredictable donors, ostrich-like curators and angry protestors; hopping from Paris to Cairo, he describes the controversies that erupted over major exhibitions. read more
"Hoving is a total gossip and a bit of an egotist. Get past the cheesy title and cover and devour the dirt on the institution-building of the Met. Guilty pleasure!"
"After you read this, you'll not be surprised to learn that this book is NOT for sale in the Met book shop! You have consider some of what Hoving writes about with a doubtful eye, but it's a fun and, at times, catty look into the Met pre-Philippe de Montebello."
"As an Art History minor, I thought.. hoped!... that my professional life would be like Mr. Hoving's... but no. He's amazing... perhaps I can come back as him in another life.
Edited - actually, an French lit major/Art History minor. Still not making a living based on my degree, but that's ok by me."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.