» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

About this title: The former director of the famed New York museum recounts his activities at the art world's pinnacle, from wooing important patrons to battling for acquisitions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very Good. 0671738542 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880750 ISBN: 0671880756

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671880750 ISBN: 0671880756

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880750 ISBN: 0671880756

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880750 ISBN: 0671880756

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Acceptable. 1993-Hardcover-Ex-library volume with the usual stamps and markings. Lightly used. --Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671880750 ISBN: 0671880756

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $3.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Good+/VG. Ex-library with library stamps only on verso of cover page and inside back cover; rear endpaper torn out. Book is tight and clean, but spine cocked. DJ in mylar. 0-671-73854-2 (SH101) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making the Mummies Dance

by Thomas Hoving

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hdbd Paper w Cloth Binding Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N Y Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is near fine condition, frt endpaper clipped, and has owners embossed seal. DJ near fine 447 pgs, all about the Metro Mus of Art, and the director who ran it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $3.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Thomas Hoving

price: $3.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1994-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671880750 ISBN: 0671880756

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art used book

Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671738549 ISBN: 0671738542

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear. Former owner's name on ffep. Clean and bright. Ready for immediate delivery! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. A highly cultivated man with wide-ranging tastes, this self-described publicity hound copes with eccentric, unpredictable donors, ostrich-like curators and angry protestors; hopping from Paris to Cairo, he describes the controversies that erupted over major exhibitions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Alicia, The United States

"Hoving is a total gossip and a bit of an egotist. Get past the cheesy title and cover and devour the dirt on the institution-building of the Met. Guilty pleasure!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Mark B., South Orange, NJ

"After you read this, you'll not be surprised to learn that this book is NOT for sale in the Met book shop! You have consider some of what Hoving writes about with a doubtful eye, but it's a fun and, at times, catty look into the Met pre-Philippe de Montebello."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Brianne, Hamilton, ON, Canada

"A great read and an interesting insight into how the art world used to operate!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By RunRachelRun, Decatur, GA

"As an Art History minor, I thought.. hoped!... that my professional life would be like Mr. Hoving's... but no. He's amazing... perhaps I can come back as him in another life.

Edited - actually, an French lit major/Art History minor. Still not making a living based on my degree, but that's ok by me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Making the Mummies Dance: Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art by Thomas Hoving

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.