Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Twenty years ago, Making the Best of Basics -- Family Preparedness Handbook became the family preparedness bible for a generation. The '90s have brought their own litany of worries -- company downsizings, severe hurricanes and winter storms, flooding, government shutdowns -- that make in-home storage an attractive proposition again. The recently updated and expanded Ninth Edition of Making the Best of Basics is designed for the urban family. It offers a manageable and effective plan for accumulating, storing, and utilizing an in-home supply of food and other essentials to support a family in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
James Talmage Stevens
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Peton Corporation
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good. 6th Edition Peton pub. Tall softcover. Light wear. No prior owner marks. Ship same or next day. More homesteading books in our store. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Kats Meow,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the best of basics: family preparedness handbook
by
Stevens, James Talmage
Edition: Reprint. 6th ed. Twelfth printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Peton Corp., Salt Lake City
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In Excellent condition No spine creasing Text is clean and tight Covers are good Edges have minor wear From my PRIVATE smoke free collection. v, 165 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Hanley,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics. Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens, James Talmage
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Peton Corporation, Utah
Date Published: 1977
Description: Softcover, 28 x 21 cm., v, 182 pp., index. Very good condition. read more
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens, James Talmage
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press, Carson City, Nevada
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 257 pages. Illustrated cover. 'If you want the security of being able to live form your own personal resources for up to a year regardless of external conditions', this book is for you. Bright, clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laird Books,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook-Sixth Edition
by
Stevens, James Talmage
Edition: Sixth Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Peton, USA
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 182 pages. A classic work containing down-to-earth information for family food storage and its utilization. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareNonFiction,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics
by
Stevens, James Talma
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: PETON CORPORATION
ISBN-13: 9781161135398
ISBN: 1161135391
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
James Talmage Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: New. New softback edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Luval Farm,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
James Talmage Stevens
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens, James Talmage
Edition: 10th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. *Excellent* In all ways, this one is genuinely like new. I ship daily. Trade paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens, James Talmage (Foreword by)
Edition: 10th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges, light scuffing, and several minor indentations on the covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens, James Talmage
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: New. 1882723252 In today's world you can't afford to be unprepared. If you want the security of being able to live from your own personal resources for up to a year regardless of external conditions, Making the Best of Basics-Family Preparedness Handbook will show you how. The Family Preparedness Handbook gives you: · A plan for acquiring and maintaining your in-home food storage. · Charts defining what foods and nonfoods to buy for your in-home storage. · A Family Factor to determining ... read more
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: New. Brand New. Trade Paperback. 18th Printing 1997. 481-4/05. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books-2go,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens, James
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics
by
Stevens, James Talmage
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good. Very Good in Unknown jacket Fine-Family preparedness handbook. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
NIBBLES,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
James Talmage Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
James Talmage Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
James Talmage Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
James Talmage Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bookcraft Pubs
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9789994544004
ISBN: 9994544004
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Making the Best of Basics: Family Preparedness Handbook
by
Stevens, James Talmage (Foreword by)
Edition: 10th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gold Leaf Press (WA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781882723256
ISBN: 1882723252
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4124461&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|