» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

About this title: Turning Freud's famous dictum around, Thomas Laqueur posits that destiny is anatomy. Sex, in other words, is an artifice and "Making Sex" tells the story of sex in the west from the ancients to the moderns. The reader cannot fail to recognize the players in Laqueur's story - the human sexual organs and pleasures, food, blood, semen, egg, sperm - but the reader will be amazed at the plots into which they have been woven by scientists, political activists, literary figures, and theorists of every discipline. The book looks at how our predecessors, including physicians and scientists, thought ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $9.93

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Fair. 0674543556 COVER CURL-WRITING-UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Very Good. 0674543556 Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked. Top corner of cover has a small light crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $16.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sex Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Very Good. 0674543556. Text clean and solid; 0.94 x 9.06 x 6.38 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674543492 ISBN: 0674543491

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0674543491 First (1st) Printing; dj in protective Mylar wrap; B&W illos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

price: $18.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674543492 ISBN: 0674543491

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

price: $19.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: New. Brand New Paperback! Pristine unmarked pages, may have very slight warehouse wear, no remainder marks, still a great buy straight from book warehouse unread, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $24.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making Sex-Body & Gender From the Greeks to Freud (Paper) new book

Making Sex-Body & Gender From the Greeks to Freud (Paper)

by Laqueur

price: $36.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 180 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

price: $9.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Very Good. Bumped corners. Light wear along cover edges. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Walter Laqueur

price: $15.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

price: $15.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L&M Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $18.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

price: $19.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674543556. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $19.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++. Minor edge & corner wear. Binding firm & square. A clean, attractive copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas Walter

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp 313. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $23.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Fre new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Fre

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $23.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: New. This is a book about the making an unmaking of sex over the centuries. It tells the astonishing story of sex in West from the ancients to the moderns in a precise account of the history of reproductive anatomy and physiology. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $24.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

price: $26.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud used book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $28.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: Good. 0674543556 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex new book

Making Sex

by Laqueur, Thomas

price: $28.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud new book

Making Sex: Body and Gender From the Greeks to Freud

by Thomas Laqueur

price: $36.59

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674543553 ISBN: 0674543556

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Stacie, Petaluma, CA

"OK. I didn't really read the WHOLE book, but instead read the parts that I needed to...basically the early ideas up to the 17th century or so. While it was textbooky, it had a lot of good information. My favorite, by far, is the previous belief that women had to orgasm in order to get pregnant. C'mon - let's be realistic. If that was the case, we wouldn't have this population problem we have!

All in all, a good, information book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2008
By Vanessa, Riverside, CA

"A pivotal text in my study of sex and gender. Laquer does a deft and yet quite complicated task in chronicling the history of the one-sex and two-sex models, and I was forever changed in the way I think about what is a "man" or "woman.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Ammie, Chicago, IL

"I read this book for a class, and I used the main premise of the first section (that social importance shifted from gender to sex in about the 1600's) in countless papers in grad school (even though I was a music major! so there.). I really thought that was presented well, but in all honesty I should probably re-read the rest of the book, because I don't remember it well. All I remember is that he used a lot of large words that I didn't know and was unable to find in dictionaries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Judith, The United States

"it's part of my boyfriend's doctoral dissertation. i should check it out. and it's not bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Making Sex: Body and Gender from the Greeks to Freud by Thomas Laqueur

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.