» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Making Sense of Wine: A Study in Sensory Perception

by Alan Young, Robert Mondavi (Foreword by)

About this title: International Wine Academy director, Alan Young has taught wine appreciation classes from Australia to Napa California and from Hong Kong to Bordeaux France. His depth of experience with all wines of the world, combined with a scientific approach to sensory evaluation of wines provides an authoritative and user friendly book. A serious discussion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Making Sense of Wine: a Study in Sensory Perception

by Alan Young

price: $6.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine: a Study in Sensory Perception

by Young, Alan

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Wear and crease at dj edge. No stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine: A Study in Sensory Perception

by Young, Alan, and Mondavi, Robert (Foreword by)

price: $36.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book looks virtually new with the exception of a minor scratch on back cover and a very slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Pages clean crisp and new. Dust jacket shows surface scratches and has a "wine book of the year"... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Souhegan Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine: a Study in Sensory Perception

by Young, Alan

price: $59.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Fine. 0864360355 Like New-almost perfect SIGNED copy. The author signed the title page after writing a personalized inscription. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! WHT110S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine: a Study in Sensory Perception

by Alan Young

price: $93.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine: a Study in Sensory Perception

by Alan Young

price: $6.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making Sense of Wine: a Study in Sensory Perception

price: $36.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making Sense of Wine: a Study in Sensory Perception

by Young, Alan

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Wine Society, North Falmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped with one small closed tear. No remainder marks, very minor shelf wear, no surprises. Same day shping. ! Gift Inscription on First Free End Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making Sense of Wine: a Study in Sensory Perception

by Alan Young

price: $57.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780864360359 ISBN: 0864360355

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Young, Alan

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. International Wine Academy (1986) vg dj Fwd, pref, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.