» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Sense of Wine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Making Sense of Wine

by Matt Kramer

About this title: The paperback edition of this highly praised wine classic includes a new preface and an all-new chapter that covers changes and advances in winemaking since the books initial publication in 1989. Kramer explores connoisseurship through the practical devices of thinking wine and drinking wine, making for an engrossing journey through one of lifes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Wine used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762415793 ISBN: 0762415797

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Light corner wear. Book excellent. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine (Making Sense Series)

by Matt Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Wine used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762415793 ISBN: 0762415797

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine (Making Sense Series)

by Matt Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine (Making Sense Series)

by Matt Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine (Making Sense Series)

by Kramer, Matt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Very good. Ppr87. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Wine used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Matt Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Su Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780762415793 ISBN: 0762415797

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine (Making Sense Series)

by Matt Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine (Making Sense Series)

by Matt Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light crease along spine, very slight shelf wear to cover. 207 p.; 8.83" x 0.80" x 5.51"; includes inex read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer Matt Ama

price: $2.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morow & Co Date Published: 1989

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Wine used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780762415793 ISBN: 0762415797

Description: Very Good. 0762415797 **Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Dust Jacket has shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $2.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ shows rubbing and small chip; higghlighting on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine (Making Sense Series)

by Matt Kramer

price: $2.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Very Good. Page 129 is warped and curled, excellent otherwise. We ship 6 days a week on same/next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDQ Shipping, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Quill, TPB, 1989, 3rd printing. Lightly used, tight binding, few ages with underlines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Wine used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer

price: $4.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780762415793 ISBN: 0762415797

Description: Very good. First Printing. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Matt Kramer

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. code6559-GE3*1-B--Price clipped read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1st thus, 1989

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 207pp. corners bumped, edgewear, rubbing, cover. clean, tight, text. wine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Matt Kramer at title page. Purple boards, tan cloth spine wrap, gilt spine titles. A wine book that explains wine in a way that goes beyond the boring grammar of how to read a label or stare down a waiter in a restaurant. 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Wine used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Piladelphia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762415793 ISBN: 0762415797

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(rem mark)/FIne. Sm. 8vo. 240pp. Index, Colored Epps, Bib. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine

by Kramer, Matt

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Name on flyleaf; some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Sense of Wine new book

Making Sense of Wine

by Matt Kramer

price: $7.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780762420209 ISBN: 0762420200

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Sense of Wine (Making Sense Series)

by Kramer, Matt

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087302 ISBN: 0688087302

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 900.95 x 550.95 x 75.95. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket price-clipped, lightly rubbed. 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.