About this title: The paperback edition of this highly praised wine classic includes a new preface and an all-new chapter that covers changes and advances in winemaking since the books initial publication in 1989. Kramer explores connoisseurship through the practical devices of thinking wine and drinking wine, making for an engrossing journey through one of lifes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780688087302ISBN:0688087302
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company Inc, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780688087302ISBN:0688087302
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light crease along spine, very slight shelf wear to cover. 207 p.; 8.83" x 0.80" x 5.51"; includes inex read more
Description: Very Good. 0762415797 **Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Dust Jacket has shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Very good. First Printing. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780688087302ISBN:0688087302
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Matt Kramer at title page. Purple boards, tan cloth spine wrap, gilt spine titles. A wine book that explains wine in a way that goes beyond the boring grammar of how to read a label or stare down a waiter in a restaurant. 207 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Running Press
Date Published: 2004-11-30
ISBN-13:9780762420209ISBN:0762420200
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.